Jet Central Turbines - Artes Jet Jet Central Turbines formerly the Artes Jet forum

needs some advice on my rhino

Reply

Old 11-25-2011, 11:57 AM
  #1  
FenderBean
Thread Starter
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Hood Tx
Posts: 6,458
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default needs some advice on my rhino

I think I just need ti increase the pump voltage or maybe the internal igniter up.
During auto start with kero I normally get about 2-3 ignition fails before it goes into preheat mode, then on 1st preheat the temp does not rise. So I abort and on the next start if cranks fine. So either its not getting enough fuel or ignitor isn't lighting the fuel fast enough. Or could it be both? Anyway after its running no problems, but have had the
The last 2 ground taxis afterlanding the turbine flames out, with no fault codes. So is it just a simple pump voltage increase?
FenderBean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 03:47 PM
  #2  
leopaul
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: , QC, CANADA
Posts: 157
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: needs some advice on my rhino

Increase Pump Pw Ignit. K by 3-5 point and you should be fine...
leopaul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 05:49 AM
  #3  
BluFox
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Port, FL
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: needs some advice on my rhino

Fenderbean. . .

Email me at jetartessales@aol.com for much faster responses to any and all operational questions.

Ignition fail is due to the setting of "pump PW ignition K" being too low. Leopaul is correct. . .increase 3 points at a time until you have a successful ignition start sequence. If this parameter is set too high, you could wet the burner or have flames on ignition. Usually 3 points from factory test setting is sufficient.

Flame out during taxi back or taxi out . . .puff of smoke or no puff of smoke ? If a puff of smoke, you passed an air bubble. Regardless, you should menu down (manual shows this) to determine the fault code. Additionally, I recommend doing the training exercise (Tx and ECU) again. Remember, the throttle trim is not a "trim"; it is an on - off switch. You must go to "full up and full down" when you are instructed to do so. Do not try to "trim" idle speed with the throttle trim.

Last, if using Futaba Rx, and it is the new HS unit, DO NOT CONNECT THROTTLE CABLE in the digital throttle channel. Use one of the upper channels (white color) and assign to throttle.

Questions, email me for faster response

Happy Holidays

Eric
BluFox is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service