Jet Central Turbines - Artes Jet Jet Central Turbines formerly the Artes Jet forum

Battery for Jet Central Rabbit

Reply

Old 12-06-2011, 06:32 PM
  #1  
Jetfan20
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (21)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 331
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Battery for Jet Central Rabbit

Hi All,

I have a Jet Central Rabbit VT90 with a Duralite 5200 2s Lithuim Ion. I purchased it used and went to balance charge the li-ion and noticed that one cell is 4.20v and the other is 3.81v and does not move during balance charging. I have experience with lipo batteries and that is normally a sign of a bad cell. Could I replace this battery with a 2S Lipo and use it with the Rabbit's I.C.S and pump without damaging anything? Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.

Jetfan20 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 07:04 PM
  #2  
smitty1001
Senior Member
My Feedback: (29)
 
smitty1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: River Oaks, TX
Posts: 1,962
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Battery for Jet Central Rabbit

Absolutely, you can and should! I run a 7.4 2s1p 4000mah hyperion on both rabbits of mine. They love it like carrots!
smitty1001 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 07:26 PM
  #3  
rcguy59
My Feedback: (8)
 
rcguy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: tacoma, WA
Posts: 1,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Battery for Jet Central Rabbit

I switched to a 5000mah 2-cell LiPo and went from charging every other flight to charging the night before and flying all the next day. I use a hard-cased LiPo intended for RC cars. $18 from Hobbyking. The original Duralite is a fine battery, but it can't dump the high current required by the ceramic ignitor for more than a couple of flights, without recharging. The Duralite's built-in balancing circuit limits the charge rate to 1 amp. The LiPo pack can be slammed with 15 amps or more, resulting in a very quick turn-around should you need it. The hard case may provide some crash protection for the LiPo, which is never a bad thing considering their flammable nature. Based on the time I save by not having to recharge at the field, I get 1 or 2 more flights in a day.
rcguy59 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 07:42 AM
  #4  
RCISFUN
My Feedback: (44)
 
RCISFUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 6,317
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Battery for Jet Central Rabbit

ORIGINAL: smitty1001

Absolutely, you can and should! I run a 7.4 2s1p 4000mah hyperion on both rabbits of mine. They love it like carrots!
+1

LiPo all the way!

Actually the last I knew all new Jet Centrals are supplied with LiPo's
RCISFUN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 12:51 PM
  #5  
BluFox
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Port, FL
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Battery for Jet Central Rabbit

Jetfan20:

Thought it time to jump in and adjust the results of the answers to your questions.

1. The LiIon battery as supplied by Duralite to Jet Central and included in many of our turbine systems at time of delivery, does not have a balancing circuit or lead to do so. It does however have charge circuitry. Two leads are attached. One for the switch connection (black) and the other for V reads and charging (yellow) which must remain accessible for charging and V checks.

2. Jet Central is currently using LiPo and LiFe technology. Both these batteries have the balance plug / circuitry for maintenance. Both battery manufacturers (Thunder Power and Duralite) recommend balancing at least once every 10 charge cycles. A charge cycle is that which is performed to prepare your jet for the day's flying.

3. Many of our customers have elected to fly LiPo with at least a 25C rating. The more the mAh the better.

4. If flying our ECU (aluminum case) you must use a 2s or 2s2p configuration battery pack. If flying our latest V10 small black plastic case ECU, you have the option of using 3 cell battery technology. This is a parameter option in the "START" menu.

Each of the responders make excellent points. . .Thank You !

Any additional questions should be directed to my email jetartessales@aol.com as you will receive a much faster response.

Thanks and Happy Holidays,

Eric
BluFox is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service