Jet Central Turbines - Artes Jet Jet Central Turbines formerly the Artes Jet forum

Eagle temp problem !

Reply
Old 09-29-2012, 02:53 PM
  #1
Ian Prentice
Thread Starter
 
Ian Prentice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: leeds, , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 121
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eagle temp problem !

Hi I have a problem with an eagle ! The temp when I switch on is saying approx 135 rather than the 9 that it is ! I have just put a new thermocouple on and it says exactly the same so I am guessing it has to be an ecu issue ! Obviously it says cooling and wont allow a start !Anyone had this happen or any advice ! Thanks
Ian Prentice is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 08:50 PM
  #2
RONW
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 79
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eagle temp problem !

Hope someone with more knowledge of the ecu, whatever version you have, replies to you. I have a feeling it could be to do with the calibration of the probe but not sure where that parameter is situated in your ecu menu or even if it is accessible without an unlock code.
RONW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 12:01 AM
  #3
Ian Prentice
Thread Starter
 
Ian Prentice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: leeds, , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 121
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eagle temp problem !

Thanks ! It's a little odd in that when you remove the thermocouple from the port it drops to the preset 8 deg ! The temp probe does work when heat is applied all be it 120 over what it should be !
Ian Prentice is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 04:19 AM
  #4
Dr Honda
 
Dr Honda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Latrobe, PA
Posts: 2,250
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eagle temp problem !

If it's one of Gasper's ECU's (xicoy)... it should go to 0 degrees if the temp probe is unplugged.

But, I'm sure Eric will chime in soon.
Dr Honda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 11:24 AM
  #5
warpsflyer
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Morgan City, LA
Posts: 73
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I realize that this is an old thread, but what is the fix? I am having the problem now. It is 65 F outside and my HDT is reading 120 C.
warpsflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2015, 06:34 AM
  #6
BluFox
 
BluFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Port, FL
Posts: 1,092
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

warpsflyer:

Confirmed with engineering the thermo-probe (EGT) is most likely grounded out. It is acting as it should when this occurs. Email me your turbine serial number and complete shipping address.
When forming the curves of the new EGT, DO NOT USE ANY DEVICE OR TOOL WITH SHARP EDGES. . .Use only round items like the shaft of a screwdriver, drill bit, dowel etc.

Eric
BluFox is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:50 AM.