Jet Central Turbines - Artes Jet Jet Central Turbines formerly the Artes Jet forum

Futaba Telemetry Setup

Reply

Old 11-12-2014, 11:45 AM
  #1  
gapellegrini
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: SP, BRAZIL
Posts: 250
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba Telemetry Setup

Hi Guys,

I'm trying to setup Xicoy telemetry in my Rabbit SP. So I plugged in Y the data, telemetry and battery. Did the setup to futaba, tank size and changed the slots from 1 to 8.

Then I plugged in rx and powerpack. On Tx I changed the slots from 1 to 8 where 1 was RPM sensor and all others temperature.

When turn on everything on telemetry only green light was blinking, no red blinking. According to manual red blink means there is a communication between RX and telemetry.

I have attached some pictures of configuration.

On my first trial I did with slots 4 to 12 as standard in telemetry and have the same results. I also tried another xicoy telemetry thinking that I could have a part with some problem but results was the same.

Can someone help me?

Thanks in advance

Gabriel
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1843.JPG
Views:	81
Size:	631.1 KB
ID:	2046899   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1844.JPG
Views:	79
Size:	465.4 KB
ID:	2046900  
gapellegrini is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 04:09 PM
  #2  
gapellegrini
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: SP, BRAZIL
Posts: 250
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi,

Gaspar helped me thru this and the y connector on my plane was no good. Now is working perfect. Great product. I recommend to everybody.

Gabriek
gapellegrini is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service