Jet Central Turbines - Artes Jet Jet Central Turbines formerly the Artes Jet forum

Additional Fuel Filter needed with PowerPak?

Reply

Old 05-14-2016, 03:53 PM
  #1  
Nick Yuhasz
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Nick Yuhasz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Amherst, OH
Posts: 606
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Additional Fuel Filter needed with PowerPak?

Just purchased my first JetCentral turbines (two SuperBee80's for a small SM A-10). I was reading the manual for placement of the supplied Hanger 9 fuel filter and it says between the pump and turbine. That works on any other brand of turbine where there is only one 4mm fuel line to the turbine. The JetCentral Powerpak has a 4mm and a 3mm fuel line running from the PowerPak pump to the turbine.

I would think the most critical fuel line that needed to be filtered would be to the burner since it could clog easier than the needles. Do I need to purchase another fuel filter for the 3mm burner fuel line?

Thanks

Nick
Nick Yuhasz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 05:21 AM
  #2  
jetmon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mexico CityD.F., MEXICO
Posts: 226
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Nick Yuhasz View Post
Just purchased my first JetCentral turbines (two SuperBee80's for a small SM A-10). I was reading the manual for placement of the supplied Hanger 9 fuel filter and it says between the pump and turbine. That works on any other brand of turbine where there is only one 4mm fuel line to the turbine. The JetCentral Powerpak has a 4mm and a 3mm fuel line running from the PowerPak pump to the turbine.

I would think the most critical fuel line that needed to be filtered would be to the burner since it could clog easier than the needles. Do I need to purchase another fuel filter for the 3mm burner fuel line?

Thanks

Nick
Hello Ncik
Actually, the burner is very difficult to get clogged by debris, the most critical point is the bearing lubrication restrictor, and if that get clogged, turbine is dead
Regards
jetmon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 08:17 AM
  #3  
Nick Yuhasz
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Nick Yuhasz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Amherst, OH
Posts: 606
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Good to know, Juan! I would never have guessed that. Love the ease of installation of the Bee80's so far.

Thanks

Nick
Nick Yuhasz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2016, 08:01 AM
  #4  
jws_aces
My Feedback: (33)
 
jws_aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salem, Va
Posts: 1,039
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just what ever you do don't use the Festo filter....I don't use any filters. They cost to much money. Been there done that!
jws_aces is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2016, 08:30 AM
  #5  
Nick Yuhasz
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Nick Yuhasz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Amherst, OH
Posts: 606
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks, Jeff. I had read about the Festo filter issues so I have never used those! I mostly have used the JetCat filters mounted vertically since 1999.

Nick
Nick Yuhasz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 04:33 AM
  #6  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 1,063
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The SuperBee uses the Powerpack?
i thought that all of the turbines except the Bee switched to the Powerpack....the Bee stayed with the same?
ltc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 05:48 AM
  #7  
Nick Yuhasz
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Nick Yuhasz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Amherst, OH
Posts: 606
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The Bee80s now have the Powerpak. Makes installation very easy in my opinion.

Looks like the ECU software is right up there with the best, too.

Nick
Nick Yuhasz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 06:22 AM
  #8  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 1,063
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Are you referring to the Bee SP or the new Bee SE?
ltc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 06:45 AM
  #9  
Nick Yuhasz
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Nick Yuhasz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Amherst, OH
Posts: 606
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I am new to JetCetral turbines (see above) so all I can tell you is the two, SuperBee80 SE turbines I just purchased have the PowerPak.

Nick
Nick Yuhasz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2016, 06:11 AM
  #10  
RCISFUN
My Feedback: (44)
 
RCISFUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 6,317
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ltc View Post
The SuperBee uses the Powerpack?
i thought that all of the turbines except the Bee switched to the Powerpack....the Bee stayed with the same?

See my post #74 in the following thread, All SE turbines (Bee through Mammoth) have the Power Paks.

Jet Central's New Advance ECU and Products for 2016
RCISFUN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2016, 06:12 AM
  #11  
RCISFUN
My Feedback: (44)
 
RCISFUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 6,317
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Nick, welcome to the Jet Central family, I see you now have twins....
RCISFUN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 03:32 AM
  #12  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 1,063
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by RCISFUN View Post
See my post #74 in the following thread, All SE turbines (Bee through Mammoth) have the Power Paks.

Jet Central's New Advance ECU and Products for 2016
Thanks. I am aware that the SE family now all use the 'powerpack'
My confusion was based on the fact that the Bee (and by extension the Turboprop) SP models didn't use the Powerpack; they used the external pump and Xicoy ECU. The Rabbit, Cheetah, Rhino and Mammoth SPs all used the Powerpack.
I don't know why the Bee never did get a Powerpack in the SP days ...
ltc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 03:53 PM
  #13  
clavin
My Feedback: (5)
 
clavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 127
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Cheetah SE

ANyone ese have a problem with the Burner not priming?
When I run a "prime burner" I get a little movement in the 3 mil tube but then nothing...
The "prime Fuel" works fine...

Any suggestions .. I cannot get a hold of Jose...
clavin is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 04:49 AM
  #14  
rcjets12
My Feedback: (21)
 
rcjets12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Palm Bay , FL
Posts: 380
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by clavin View Post
ANyone ese have a problem with the Burner not priming?
When I run a "prime burner" I get a little movement in the 3 mil tube but then nothing...
The "prime Fuel" works fine...

Any suggestions .. I cannot get a hold of Jose...
I have responded to you.. Also the best way to get a hold of me is Monday through Friday from 9am to 6pm Easton. you can also always email me as I respond to all emails.. Saturdays if and only if I'm not with the family I will answer or you can text me. Sundays sorry but just not going to happen.. Not trying to be rude but when my phone is going off Saturday and Sunday Morning at 630am I'm not a happy camper.. the same way everyone after work would like to relax so would I.. Again plenty out there know I go beyond to help but come on some curtesy would be nice as well..

Best way to reach me 321-412-3078
email: rcjets12@hotmail.com

New Address

Jet Central
Jose Melendez
1899 Creekwater Blvd
Port Orange, Florida 32128
rcjets12 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 04:29 AM
  #15  
rcpete347
My Feedback: (251)
 
rcpete347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bolton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 2,422
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi all, I have tested Festo filters and they are impossible to get the air out of them, (flame out ready to happen), but they are fine for filling the fuel tanks.
Rcpete
rcpete347 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 04:53 AM
  #16  
RAPPTOR
My Feedback: (41)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Posts: 1,532
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Blue tooth

Will bluetooth work on sp turbine power packs?????
RAPPTOR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 09:15 AM
  #17  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 1,063
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by RAPPTOR View Post
Will bluetooth work on sp turbine power packs?????
Are you referring to this?
https://www.xicoy.com/catalog/produc...roducts_id=441
ltc is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service