Jet Central Turbines - Artes Jet Jet Central Turbines formerly the Artes Jet forum

Rabbit VT90 HDT display fading out after a second…

Reply

Old 07-19-2017, 04:28 AM
  #1  
RobinLeblond
Thread Starter
 
RobinLeblond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St-Jean sur Richelieu, QC, CANADA
Posts: 444
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Rabbit VT90 HDT display fading out after a second…

Hello all,

I just get my rabbit VT90 (first generation) from a long storage and plug back everything with brand new batteries and the HDT display is not showing / working for more than a few seconds (1 to 3) then fadeout and do not work until I wait a day (or just a few hours). The turbine itself is working A1.

I run the receiver side with 6v regulated and the ECU/Pump side with a brand new 2S LIPO 25C at 8.4v (that's the exact same kind, voltage, capacity and C that I always used without problem in the past 10 years, but you know...)

The wiring was a mess, so I reconnected everything back, but may have miss connected something at first, so maybe the HDT or part of the fadec are broke.

Any suggestion to better diagnostic the problem? Is it possible to get a new HDT and ICS by the same time, I’m happy with the non kero start version.

See picture of the version I have.

Thanks all,
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	0000055_data-terminal-box-v6.jpeg
Views:	12
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	2224996  
Attached Images  

Last edited by RobinLeblond; 07-19-2017 at 04:48 AM. Reason: specification about past batteries setup
RobinLeblond is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 02:00 PM
  #2  
jetmon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mexico CityD.F., MEXICO
Posts: 226
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hello Robin
I think the problem is in your HDT, best way to know is to get a borrowed HDT and try
These units are no longer in production and we don't have them in stok anymore, but we can repair them
Please contact Jose Melendez for more detaiils //rcjets12@hotmail.com
Regards
jetmon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 02:07 PM
  #3  
Ron S
My Feedback: (1)
 
Ron S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,905
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I ran into a similar issue. In my case, the HDT cable running into the case could have benefitted from improved cable retention. Mine had a couple wires whose strands were breaking at the solder joint - allowing for intermittent contact. The solder joints are difficult to get to if I remember correctly - I believe they are soldered between 2 PC boards within the HDT. I was lucky enough to get another HDT from a friend.
Ron S is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 02:40 PM
  #4  
RobinLeblond
Thread Starter
 
RobinLeblond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St-Jean sur Richelieu, QC, CANADA
Posts: 444
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks Ron, I did an other test just a few minutes ago and when starting the turbine is going to full throttle right after start (instead of staying at idle). So, I stopped it as soon as it start ramping up. Without HDT I have no way to know why or if all settings are correct.

I will first look to find an other HDT and if ICS confirm to be also dead I will look for it too.

Anyone is still having this HDT for sell ?
RobinLeblond is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 02:43 PM
  #5  
RobinLeblond
Thread Starter
 
RobinLeblond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St-Jean sur Richelieu, QC, CANADA
Posts: 444
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Juan, I sent him an email, thanks!
RobinLeblond is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 05:03 PM
  #6  
joeflyer
My Feedback: (47)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 2,782
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

In stock at Dreamworks
Dreamworks Model Products LLC
joeflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 10:50 PM
  #7  
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 398
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hello Robin,

Before looking for a replacement, try this:

Open the plastic box.

Looking by the side, between the two circuit boards, you will see a capacitor, yellow component with two pins.

Using a Xacto cutter, cut one of the pins of the capacitor, without damaging anything else. Don't dissasemble the two boards, not easy and likely you will damage the display board.

In a doubt, just take a picture once the box removed and forward to me (gaspar@xicoy.com) , I will mark where you should cut. I haven't any Picture of this model here now.

Gaspar
Gaspar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 03:05 AM
  #8  
RobinLeblond
Thread Starter
 
RobinLeblond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St-Jean sur Richelieu, QC, CANADA
Posts: 444
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Gaspar, one word : AMAZING!!!

The HDT is back online! I will retest the turbine (ics) tonight.

BTW : The capacitor was blue on this one.

Thanks

Last edited by RobinLeblond; 07-20-2017 at 04:13 AM.
RobinLeblond is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 07:56 AM
  #9  
rcjets12
My Feedback: (21)
 
rcjets12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Palm Bay , FL
Posts: 380
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Happy you got it fixed. make sure to teach the radio before running the turbine again..
rcjets12 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 09:47 AM
  #10  
RobinLeblond
Thread Starter
 
RobinLeblond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St-Jean sur Richelieu, QC, CANADA
Posts: 444
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I did that this morning(teach the radio), is it normal that the percents are : 0% at stick low Trim Low and at 4% at ready (stick low trim hi) ?
RobinLeblond is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 02:18 PM
  #11  
RobinLeblond
Thread Starter
 
RobinLeblond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St-Jean sur Richelieu, QC, CANADA
Posts: 444
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Good news all ! I just did a full test and everything is 100% functional and work A1! Thanks to Gaspar who found the problem and a solution like an electronic magician ! (well the fact that he is the ECU/HDT designer might have helped a little... ;-))

Thanks !!!
RobinLeblond is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 10:38 PM
  #12  
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 398
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hello Robin,

Happy to know that all is in working order. Just one thing to comment. Change the idle setting on your TX so that at idle you have more than the 4% you comment, you want at least 10%. At 4% mean you have only a 2% difference between the engine running at idle and shutdown, so if there is a bit of drift in the idle position (seen in a widely used brand of radios), you can get unexpected shutdowns when setting idle.

Gaspar
Gaspar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2017, 04:57 AM
  #13  
RobinLeblond
Thread Starter
 
RobinLeblond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St-Jean sur Richelieu, QC, CANADA
Posts: 444
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Good point Gaspar, I will change the idle setting! Thanks
RobinLeblond is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service