Jet Central Turbines - Artes Jet Jet Central Turbines formerly the Artes Jet forum

Duralite ECU Battery

Reply

Old 08-28-2017, 03:58 PM
  #1  
redtail
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (15)
 
redtail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 2,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Duralite ECU Battery

Am I doing something wrong? I have a Jet Central Bee and a Rabbit. My ECU batteries seem to have a problem holding enough charge to start my turbine. I charge using a Hitec X4. I have the proper balancing blocks and charge connectors. I charge at 1.5A. I "MAY"get one start right after charging, but the followup start doesn't even get the rpm's up or the pump clicking. Is it "ME"?
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	100_1465.JPG
Views:	44
Size:	4.22 MB
ID:	2229735   Click image for larger version

Name:	100_1466.JPG
Views:	44
Size:	4.58 MB
ID:	2229736  
redtail is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2017, 04:32 PM
  #2  
kelly vallee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Granby, QC, CANADA
Posts: 427
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You can charger at 2.1A, but that's not the problem, how old is battery?
kelly vallee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2017, 04:56 PM
  #3  
redtail
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (15)
 
redtail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 2,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

They are relatively new - not even a year old. Chic
redtail is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2017, 05:06 PM
  #4  
kelly vallee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Granby, QC, CANADA
Posts: 427
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Try to load test them and see what happens?
kelly vallee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2017, 04:11 AM
  #5  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,234
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Even Duralite gets the occasional bad cell, I would call them, they will probably send you a new pack
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 03:52 PM
  #6  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 1,063
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I had 2 Duralite ECU packs that were purchased new and had the same problem you described.
One would not start a Cheetah, one would not start a Turboprop.
Returned them and they were replaced, no questions asked.
ltc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 02:41 AM
  #7  
extra 300
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: BeirutBeirut, LEBANON
Posts: 1,159
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Can you use a 2 cell Lipo pack instead of the Li Ion pack?
extra 300 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 05:02 PM
  #8  
RONW
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 86
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Redtail
Probably a stupid question but are you using the A123 3S setting to charge?
RONW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 06:01 PM
  #9  
redtail
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (15)
 
redtail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 2,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hey - not a stupid question. Yes, the Hitec 4X did its job (A123 3S). Chic
redtail is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 11:02 AM
  #10  
megafly
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sao PauloSao Paulo, BRAZIL
Posts: 319
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I Think it's a bad cell. I have the same batt and can do 4 flights with my cheetah or my k100.
megafly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 03:40 AM
  #11  
extra 300
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: BeirutBeirut, LEBANON
Posts: 1,159
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

OUuups Sorry, I have the old version ECU's that used to run on 2S LI Ion, thus my question to use 2S Lipos instead.

Thanks for your feedback
Regards,
extra 300 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service