Jet Central Turbines - Artes Jet Jet Central Turbines formerly the Artes Jet forum

SD card for Cheetah 160 SE?

Reply

Old 07-01-2018, 03:42 PM
  #1  
husafreak
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 742
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default SD card for Cheetah 160 SE?

The manual suggests using a 512mb micro SD card. The manual does not suggest a Format.
That is a tiny capacity! I have 2GB and a 32GB micro SD cards I could use. I guess I'll use the 2GB card. It is formatted to FAT32. Hopefully that is correct. I intend to leave the card in there to facilitate proper servicing, either routine or in case of failure. I'll set it to "download last flight" in parameters. I hope that means it will always overwrite and give me data for the last flight made. If I have to make this choice before every flight I will probably not use this feature often!
Any advice would be appreciated.
husafreak is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2018, 03:52 AM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,234
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Not sure how old that engine is, it may have been produced when 2 gig was large and 32 gig was unheard of.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2018, 05:23 AM
  #3  
jetmon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mexico CityD.F., MEXICO
Posts: 226
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hello husafreak
2GB is perfect
jetmon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2018, 04:46 PM
  #4  
husafreak
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 742
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks Juan. I put the 2 GB card in this morning. Unfortunately you may get to see it soon
I got 6 great flights in today but when I tried for a seventh my HDT would not go past the INITIALIZING screen. You may recall when this engine was brand new it would not INITIALIZE and I had to return it to you for servicing before it could be run for the first time. On the second flight it flamed out due to (I believe) air bubbles from a new UAT. My fault. I took over a year to repair the jet (BVM F-16) and in the last two weeks made 12 flights. So now I have 14 flights on the turbine and the problem is back. To say I am bummed out would be an understatement... The BVM PNP F-16 and your Cheetah SE 160 is a match made n heaven! I will contact Jose now and see what he wants me to do.
husafreak is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 07:51 AM
  #5  
husafreak
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 742
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Jose told me it is safe to start the Cheetah 160SE without the HDT and it runs fine. I did another 6 flights yesterday. Luckily another flier at the field had his HDT and it worked fine on my turbine so I only need to replace the HDT.
husafreak is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service