Jet Central Turbines - Artes Jet Jet Central Turbines formerly the Artes Jet forum

Is Super Bee upgradeable to new version?

Reply

Old 07-06-2010, 11:38 AM
  #1  
gchdavid
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Plymouth, MN
Posts: 179
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Is Super Bee upgradeable to new version?

Hello,

I want to know if my super bee is upgradeable to the new version with kero-start and more thrust? I have the 14lb version with gas start.

If its a possibility to send the engine in for servicing and have this done, what would the cost be?

Thanks.

Best regards,

Chris
gchdavid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 01:34 PM
  #2  
Gonzalo38
 
Gonzalo38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santiago, CHILE
Posts: 1,128
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Is Super Bee upgradeable to new version?

Interesting question...... what about the turboprop version that is based on the Super Bee ?
Gonzalo38 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 04:45 PM
  #3  
gchdavid
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Plymouth, MN
Posts: 179
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Is Super Bee upgradeable to new version?

Apparently there is some interest in this...

Any one from the factory know if this is possible?

Thanks.

Chris
gchdavid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 05:21 PM
  #4  
noahb
My Feedback: (67)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Carlsbad, NM
Posts: 1,304
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Is Super Bee upgradeable to new version?

I think most of them are at Kentucky Jets.
noahb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 07:33 PM
  #5  
joeflyer
My Feedback: (47)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 2,782
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Is Super Bee upgradeable to new version?

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_95...tm.htm#9509542
joeflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 09:25 PM
  #6  
gchdavid
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Plymouth, MN
Posts: 179
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Is Super Bee upgradeable to new version?

Wow...thanks a million!

Best regards,
Chris
gchdavid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 09:27 PM
  #7  
monjet
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mexico, MEXICO
Posts: 28
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Is Super Bee upgradeable to new version?

Hello to all
It can be done but there are a lot of changes involved, most internal parts need to be changed like compressor, shaft, combustion chamber, diffuser among some others
And some externals like solenoid valves, battery and some plumbing
Eric quoted for the internals in the thread that Joeflyer kindly quoted but it goes up with the accessories and it can go to a little more than $800.00 so it is expensive

For the turboprop it can be done but it has to be factory dialed down to the same thrust because the gearbox is not designed to handled that stress, so it is not worth it

Please excuse me English

Regards
Juan
monjet is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service