JetCat Turbine Direct Support Ask your JetCat questions here for the experts that know them. MrMatt and Bob Wilcox will field your inquiries.

P100 Not running at max RPM

Reply

Old 03-12-2018, 02:32 AM
  #1  
Parafinsniken
Member
Thread Starter
 
Parafinsniken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: , NORWAY
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default P100 Not running at max RPM

HI,
My friends P100 is not reaching full RPM. The engine reaches 148 000rpm (Stable)
He claims all parameter and settings is normal and at Max rpm(154 000). He has performed several new "Learn RC"
Fuel: Kerosene with JetCat oil.
Eng temp is normal

Any ideas on what is wrong?

Thanks
Staale
Parafinsniken is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 03:30 AM
  #2  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,311
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Staale

Do you know what pump figure it shows at 148,000?

Regards

Dave
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 04:32 AM
  #3  
Parafinsniken
Member
Thread Starter
 
Parafinsniken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: , NORWAY
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Dave,
I will ask him

He have tried one used pump, and one brand new pump. Original JetCat pump
Parafinsniken is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 08:45 AM
  #4  
Parafinsniken
Member
Thread Starter
 
Parafinsniken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: , NORWAY
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Dave,
I manage to chat with him again (I'm Offshore)
He claims he got 152rpm today.
He don't know how and why....
He started over again on his second hand CARF UF, fiddling with all the "pipe and pluming".
Made a new mix of Kerosene.

Hopefully this solved it
Parafinsniken is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 10:59 AM
  #5  
lovemykoko
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 35
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

had a similar issue a while ago, and john Redman came to the rescue, the fix was, while on idle, connect the gsu and depress and keep holding the manual button in the meantime ( while keeping the manual button depressed) start throttling up slowly until you get to full throttle, you should have someone help you holding the model down while performing the procedure, the pump then will store the new limit to 152000 rpm and you'r good to go.
it worked for me.
best of luck
lovemykoko is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 11:10 AM
  #6  
Parafinsniken
Member
Thread Starter
 
Parafinsniken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: , NORWAY
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere View Post
Staale

Do you know what pump figure it shows at 148,000?

Regards

Dave
Dave, he just responded on the pump figure: 2,35
I don't know if that is normal?
Parafinsniken is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 11:12 AM
  #7  
Parafinsniken
Member
Thread Starter
 
Parafinsniken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: , NORWAY
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by lovemykoko View Post
had a similar issue a while ago, and john Redman came to the rescue, the fix was, while on idle, connect the gsu and depress and keep holding the manual button in the meantime ( while keeping the manual button depressed) start throttling up slowly until you get to full throttle, you should have someone help you holding the model down while performing the procedure, the pump then will store the new limit to 152000 rpm and you'r good to go.
it worked for me.
best of luck
Thanks mate! I will pas it on :-)
Parafinsniken is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 12:00 PM
  #8  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,311
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok, that matches with the rpm, so sounds like the fuel system is ok. Normal would be to go full power, wait for a stabilised rpm and hold the set button down. This releases the stored figures.
If the turbine has been swapped with fuel systems it often better to do a full reset, then learn rc and run.
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 04:29 AM
  #9  
Parafinsniken
Member
Thread Starter
 
Parafinsniken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: , NORWAY
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere View Post
Ok, that matches with the rpm, so sounds like the fuel system is ok. Normal would be to go full power, wait for a stabilised rpm and hold the set button down. This releases the stored figures.
If the turbine has been swapped with fuel systems it often better to do a full reset, then learn rc and run.
I agree Dave. I will pass this on!
Thanks :-)
Parafinsniken is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 05:28 AM
  #10  
Jimmy Gao
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi,
You should use GSU check limits menu, there is a maximum RPM setting, you should check the configuration. if you set 148K, it is correct that you see running RPM is 148K, if you set 152K, it will run at maximum 152K, hope this is helpful.
Jimmy Gao is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service