Notices
JetCat Turbine Direct Support Ask your JetCat questions here for the experts that know them. MrMatt and Bob Wilcox will field your inquiries.

learn rc with digital trim transmitter

Reply

Old 10-19-2019, 12:04 PM
  #1  
john491
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St. Petersburg, FL,
Posts: 128
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default learn rc with digital trim transmitter

How do you do the learn RC function with a digital trim transmitter?
Jetcat P-60SE, ver 6 ECU, Taranis X9D+ transmitter.
I remember reading something special needed to be done to accomplish this.
Nothing in the manual I have on the subject.
John
john491 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 01:14 PM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,559
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Not used to that particular engine but I just do it just like a mechanical trim.

Trim full low till it stops, then trim full up till it stops. I can do this in a few clicks on my Spektrum or CORE by upping the trim step to maximum on that channel
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 01:51 PM
  #3  
john491
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St. Petersburg, FL,
Posts: 128
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The problem seems to be that the GSU is not seeing the trim changes. Starts about 1118 ms and does not register any change from low to high idle, using the digital trim. The only change is the throttle stick itself- but that does not allow the learnrc to go to the next step.
John
john491 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 02:33 PM
  #4  
CARS II
My Feedback: (7)
 
CARS II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 5,065
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Same here, I have a P60SE 6.0 ECU, nothing special with my 10CAP Futaba, I also up the trim to go from one side to the other with like 6 jumps.

Last edited by CARS II; 10-19-2019 at 02:36 PM.
CARS II is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 05:05 AM
  #5  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,559
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by john491 View Post
The problem seems to be that the GSU is not seeing the trim changes. Starts about 1118 ms and does not register any change from low to high idle, using the digital trim. The only change is the throttle stick itself- but that does not allow the learnrc to go to the next step.
John
Ok, so if you have a monitor function, can you see the trim moving the pipper on the throttle channel when you activate the trim?
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 07:21 AM
  #6  
john491
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St. Petersburg, FL,
Posts: 128
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Using the channel monitor I can see changes from the trim. The GSU does not pick up the changes in trim. This is the reason the learnrc does not work I think. My temporary solution was to change back to my JR 11X which has analogue trims. Learnrc works on that radio, so I can fly the plane at this point. The Taranis is much more flexible, as well as allowing me to access more channels, so I would like to find a solution for the digital trim situation.
John
john491 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 07:27 AM
  #7  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,559
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If everything is connected properly and you see the change on the monitor when working the trim, I don't see why the ECU won't pick it up.

Weird
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 07:38 AM
  #8  
Rich Few
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Somerset, United Kingdom
Posts: 40
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My P80se worked fine with my DX18 digital trim !

Last edited by Rich Few; 10-20-2019 at 07:41 AM.
Rich Few is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:12 AM
  #9  
CARS II
My Feedback: (7)
 
CARS II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 5,065
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default



Send this guy a pm, he is on RCG, he said he is using that radio with his turbines, he may be able to help you with the trim problem

Last edited by CARS II; 10-20-2019 at 09:15 AM.
CARS II is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:34 AM
  #10  
CARS II
My Feedback: (7)
 
CARS II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 5,065
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default


RCG has a nice long thread on the taranis on the radio section, I think you will get the best help there since those are the guys using that radio.
CARS II is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:38 AM
  #11  
CARS II
My Feedback: (7)
 
CARS II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 5,065
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default


This guy, Andrea Huang looks like a rep for the radio brand, I would send him a pm with your problem.

Good luck.
CARS II is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:54 AM
  #12  
john491
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St. Petersburg, FL,
Posts: 128
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you Carlos.
This was the thread I remembered, but still have not found the answer, there only being 1100 or so pages. Searches have given me a few leads, but nothing which works yet. The problem is only with my Jetcat V6 ECU. All my other ECU's have no problem with the digital trim. I have put the turbine back on the analogue trim radio for now, but am hoping to make my choices more flexible. I've grown to like the Taranis and its programing flexibility.
John
john491 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 10:40 AM
  #13  
CARS II
My Feedback: (7)
 
CARS II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 5,065
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Welcome, I hope those guys help you find the solution, let us know if you get a solution.
Tks.
CARS II is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 03:07 PM
  #14  
Custmachr
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Randleman, NC
Posts: 89
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey View Post
If everything is connected properly and you see the change on the monitor when working the trim, I don't see why the ECU won't pick it up.

Weird
The P60SE 6.0 ECU has the ability to use one throttle input or an additional channel with 3 position input switch for emergency shutdown, run and a programmed shutdown. If trying to use just one input you probably need the reset the ECU to just one input.
Hope this helps.
Custmachr is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 06:14 PM
  #15  
CARS II
My Feedback: (7)
 
CARS II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 5,065
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

He has a point, check to see if it is disabled.
CARS II is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 02:21 PM
  #16  
john491
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St. Petersburg, FL,
Posts: 128
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'm not sure, but I think that the V6 ECU uses the aux channel as a shutdown channel. It has a separate connection above the throttle connection.
I think the idea of using that channel has merit though, as a channel could be set up on a three position switch instead of using the down trim for shutoff.
I am investigating through the process of elimination at the moment. I have temporarily put the plane back on a JR 11 X transmitter and the learnrc process works . It has analogue trim though. Leads me to believe the problem is in the transmitter. The Frsky digital trim still only shows the throttle stick movements on the channel monitor. The trim lever doesn't register on the channel monitor.
What would the full up trim ms be?
Full down throttle and down trim is about 988 ms , full trim down throttle is 1112 ms , full throttle full trim is about 2012 ms on my Taranis using a Kingtech turbine.
I was wondering what the Jetcat throttle values would be . I'm just being lazy here as I could interpolate the settings from one of my other turbines, but this is my only JetCat and I'm not sure they would all be the same.
To be clear, Taranis is working on the other three brands of turbine ECUs, just not on the V6 ECU I have.
John

Last edited by john491; 10-24-2019 at 02:24 PM.
john491 is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service