Notices
JetCat Turbine Direct Support Ask your JetCat questions here for the experts that know them. MrMatt and Bob Wilcox will field your inquiries.

P 160 "overcurrent" message

Reply

Old 11-02-2019, 03:11 PM
  #1  
Captainbob
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 343
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default P 160 "overcurrent" message

I have a brand new P160RXi. I ran it once for about 5 min. as a test, but since that time I have not gotten a successful start! When I initiate the start sequence I hear the starter motor "bump", then I see the preheat message on the GSU. The preheat message lasts for about 4 or 5 seconds and a number value starts to increase on the screen above the word "preheat", then the start sequence is interrupted and the word "overcurrent" appears. I exchanged the 3 cell LiFe battery supplied with the engine for a 2 cell LiPo but there was no change. The same fault occurs every time.
Captainbob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 11:58 PM
  #2  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,827
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Over current usually means the ECU is seeing more than a 30A load. I presume you have not extended any of the cables? Do you have a spare ECU to Turbine cable, the black, red, yellow one.
Also if you do a burner test in the test functions and look up the tail pipe, can you see a glowing rod in the combustion chamber?
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 12:18 PM
  #3  
Captainbob
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 343
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Dave, thanx for answering my sos.
the only manual I have is one I downloaded and it's for older engines (not the RXi's). So what is a burner test and how do I perform one?
I played around with the GSU and found a page titled "burner test" and the next page titled "burner valve test". So here's what I found: I pressed the "change value" button on the burner test page and the voltage reading dropped to around 5v and current reading rose to about 20A. I assume this because the ignitor plug is being lit. I went to the burner valve test page and could hear rapid clicking from the engine when I pressed the change value button. I assume that this is the fuel solenoid pulsing open/closed. while all this was happening I noticed wisps of smoke coming from the engine intake. so with all these assumptions I suppose the fuel solenoid and ignitor plug are OK. is that right?
the cable that Jetcat supplied (ECU/engine) is Quite long and I have it coiled up several times to keep things neat. I could easily shorten it if that's the one you're talking about.
Captainbob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 12:21 PM
  #4  
Captainbob
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 343
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Dave,
thanks again for your help.


Bob
Captainbob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 01:52 PM
  #5  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,827
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Bob

So, yes. Burner test and hold change value. 20A is high just for the burner. You should not shorten the cable as the resistance for rpm, temp etc is set for this length. You could try uncoiling it for this test. When you do the burner test, do you get the bright yellow/orange light inside the turbine?
Burner valve will open the start valve and run the pump slowly.
Do you have someone who could loan you a new long cable just to test?

where did the turbine come from? Maybe they can help.
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 07:03 AM
  #6  
Captainbob
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 343
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Dave,
No, I don't see any light when looking up the tailpipe. But I wouldn't expect to. isn't the plug somewhere near the front of the burner can? How would the glow get past the nozzle guide vanes and the turbine wheel?
I bought the motor through Chief Aircraft.
Captainbob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 12:15 PM
  #7  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,827
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You should see it at a slight angle, it is bright enough to light up the cans darkness. I did some photos in my last RCJi article. It could be the cable. Contact Chief and see how they can help.
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 02:06 PM
  #8  
CARS II
My Feedback: (7)
 
CARS II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 5,062
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Check it in a dark room.
CARS II is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 10:44 AM
  #9  
sstiehl1
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I also am having the same issue with my p180 RXI I just received it back from service for a new kero plug and ECU was also updated.
I flew 3 flights the week it came back and 3 the next weekend with no issues when I went to start for the fourth flight I get the OC:OVER CURR message I also changed out ecu pack with spare and no change. I emailed Jetcat twice with no response back. I just wanted to know from them if it needs to be sent back or gsu setting could fix. Keep us in the loop if you figure out your issue/

Thanks Scott
sstiehl1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 12:40 PM
  #10  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,827
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

OK, more time for this. If you use the manual/ignition button to spool the starter motor, does that work normally?
If you do the burner test do you get an over current reading?
After checking these do a full system reset and see if it clears the fault.
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 12:21 PM
  #11  
sstiehl1
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Dave first thanks for taking the time to respond. The starter motor does work fine when spool is hit.
As for the burner test can you walk me through it I get to burner test under test functions looks like there
is a 7 min countdown timer that i cant seem to get to start the test but the screen does have numbers moving up
and down on both sides of the bottom screen

Thanks Scott
sstiehl1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 12:26 PM
  #12  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,827
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

No timer, just go to burner test and then press and hold change value white key. The figures are current/resistance and normally the two figures will end up around 7 if you hold the key long enough to burn off any fuel/carbon.

Dave
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 12:37 PM
  #13  
sstiehl1
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes sir the burner lights bright goes to 7.0 other side I around 10
sstiehl1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 12:45 PM
  #14  
sstiehl1
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Still shows over current after burner test. Is the next step a system reset And how is this done
Thanks Scott
sstiehl1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 02:18 PM
  #15  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,827
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Power off. Hold down the select menu button, switch on...ignore the prompts until it say release key to reset system. It will take a minute and then prompt you. You will need to do a learn RC again.
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 02:30 PM
  #16  
sstiehl1
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

So I tried to reset and stopped short of resetting ECU should I continue since still getting error.
just want to make sure i do not screw anything up

Thanks Scott
sstiehl1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 02:53 PM
  #17  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,827
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Resetting only clears errors, pump voltages, rc pulse width battery type.
Do it, if it does not clear I would order a new turbine-ECU lead
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 03:16 PM
  #18  
sstiehl1
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for your help but same error code

Thanks Scott
sstiehl1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service