JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

Reply
Old 01-19-2013, 02:21 AM
  #976
Aerocal
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sanger, CA
Posts: 427
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


Quote:
ORIGINAL: orthobird

hello
does anyone have any advice
i am using a jr transmitter x9503.
with the spektrum telemetry unit.
today was two flights with this system, and lots of interesting data.
max altitude was 1200 feet
max speed was 110 mph
cylinder head temp was 130 F, and high was 160 F.
rpm, was only thing did not show well. it was reading in 400,000,000 digits?

does anyone know what is going on here?
what rpm sensor are you using?
Aerocal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 02:24 AM
  #977
Aerocal
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sanger, CA
Posts: 427
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


Quote:
ORIGINAL: orthobird

also, i emailed the flight log from my iphone to myself, and i cannot open it on my mac.
it is a tlf file.

anyone know how i can see this?
The .tlm file needs to be opened with the STi app.Im not aware that it will run on a mac.Try D/L the Spektrum STi app on your iPhone and open it with that.
Aerocal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 04:37 AM
  #978
orthobird
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 726
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

thank you

what should it be set at?

it is an airplane with a two blade prop.


Quote:
ORIGINAL: czorzella

Orthobird - go back to your model's telemetry profile and make sure you configured the POLES and GEAR RATIO at the RPM Parameters.These parameters will convert your 9 digit raw data into proper readings.

Quote:
ORIGINAL: orthobird

hello
does anyone have any advice
i am using a jr transmitter x9503.
with the spektrum telemetry unit.
today was two flights with this system, and lots of interesting data.
max altitude was 1200 feet
max speed was 110 mph
cylinder head temp was 130 F, and high was 160 F.
rpm, was only thing did not show well. it was reading in 400,000,000 digits?
does anyone know what is going on here?
orthobird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 07:52 AM
  #979
czorzella
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Aerocal

I/C engines dont have poles.
Oops, my bad!

czorzella is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 08:09 AM
  #980
BuschBarber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


Quote:
ORIGINAL: czorzella


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Aerocal

I/C engines dont have poles.
Oops, my bad!

I will bet the if you go to Europe, Poles have I/C engines.

He He
BuschBarber is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 08:18 AM
  #981
orthobird
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 726
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

?

orthobird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 08:52 AM
  #982
Aerocal
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sanger, CA
Posts: 427
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


Quote:
ORIGINAL: orthobird

thank you

what should it be set at?

it is an airplane with a two blade prop.


Quote:
ORIGINAL: czorzella

Orthobird - go back to your model's telemetry profile and make sure you configured the POLES and GEAR RATIO at the RPM Parameters. These parameters will convert your 9 digit raw data into proper readings.

Quote:
ORIGINAL: orthobird

hello
does anyone have any advice
i am using a jr transmitter x9503.
with the spektrum telemetry unit.
today was two flights with this system, and lots of interesting data.
max altitude was 1200 feet
max speed was 110 mph
cylinder head temp was 130 F, and high was 160 F.
rpm, was only thing did not show well. it was reading in 400,000,000 digits?
does anyone know what is going on here?
I/C engines dont have poles(poles would be on an electric motor) so leave that at Inh.The ratio is 1:1.00 if you have direct drive.A ratio would be used for say a heli or a gear drive to get true head/prop speed.
You didnt say what you are using for a sensor.
Aerocal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 08:55 AM
  #983
orthobird
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 726
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

ok
thank you
of course
i knew that
lol
 that is how it is set

i am using the sensor for cdi
orthobird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 12:57 PM
  #984
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 895
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

Orthobird:

What sensor are you using for a CDI source? I would like to figure out what I could use. I have a couple Optical sensors that I am about to start testing with. I have tried tapping into the CDI's Tach circuit. That does not work. I have also tried tapping into the Hall effect circuit w/o positive results. So waht are you using off the CDI?
Len Todd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 04:19 PM
  #985
JohnB96041
 
JohnB96041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Apache, Oklahoma OK
Posts: 1,003
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Len Todd

Orthobird:

What sensor are you using for a CDI source? I would like to figure out what I could use. I have a couple Optical sensors that I am about to start testing with. I have tried tapping into the CDI's Tach circuit. That does not work. I have also tried tapping into the Hall effect circuit w/o positive results. So waht are you using off the CDI?
Here is my solution and it has worked great.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kh17685.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	41.9 KB
ID:	1842257   Click image for larger version

Name:	Lw20424.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	40.5 KB
ID:	1842258  
JohnB96041 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 11:08 PM
  #986
Aerocal
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sanger, CA
Posts: 427
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

Thanks John and Len
I havent had the frustration of getting the rpm to work trying to use the signal from the cdi and Ive heard mixed results.IIRC Ive seen posts where some have had success but I dont remember the details.I think I would opt for the dedicated/isolated sensor if at all possible myself.
Aerocal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:22 AM
  #987
Franco2fly
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 697
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

Guys,
Especially those with CDI set ups.  FORGET Hall effect and make life easy, plug and play.
Use the Optical seen here mounted on a balsa stalk that is then attached to the inside of the cowl:


Here I have it on a short lead, but you can easily get a 12" extension if so desired.



This one should be put to bed.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 04:23 AM
  #988
tarcure
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 36
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

While some apps on the iPhone do not back up their specific data the Spektrum app apparently does. I was able to restore my iPhone from my backup and the telemetry information was now available.
tarcure is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 04:25 AM
  #989
Franco2fly
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 697
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

Hmmm...  where was the iPhone data backed up?  Do you do frequent "Sync's"?  I'm pretty negligent when it comes to doing syncs or backups.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 04:30 AM
  #990
tarcure
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 36
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

Backups are found in iTunes on the computer the phone is synced to. Plug in iPhone, open iTunes, and look at your device. Can be backed up to iCloud or the computer itself. Very handy.
tarcure is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 01:58 PM
  #991
Aerocal
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sanger, CA
Posts: 427
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

Yes I discovered the STi app does backup the files and settings to its Known state at the time of backup.Backups can definitely be a good thing in a time of need.Friggin computers.No matter how good the software,system or interface you never know when a backup is going to save your butt.
Aerocal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 06:22 AM
  #992
orthobird
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 726
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

question for you all.
i have the spektrum TM 1000
and the following sensors:
1.  temp
2.  rpm
3.  ignition batt voltage
4.  receiver voltage
5.  gps

i do not have the altimeter or the airspeed

i use the iphone STI app, and 
i noticed that when i flew my plane, i did not have any data for altitude or airspeed, when i looked at the 3 gauges on the screen, onluy RPM was on.

then i realized, the GPS module is on the other page, that shows a satellite picture of the airfield and it showed the speed and altitude.

my question is this:

can the GPS speed and alt. be displayed on the screen with the gauges?
orthobird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 06:31 AM
  #993
Franco2fly
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 697
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

I don't believe the GPS altitude is all that accurate, and doubt you can get it to read out the way you want.  The whole GPS thing is only worthwhile in 'Replay' mode as far as I'm concerned(ie. "How far out did I swing on that last approach?" or did I really exceed our fields boundaries and fly over the neighboring community?).  I believe you would be far better served just adding the Airspeed sensor, and then using the audio output to have it going to your ear bone every 5 seconds.  Altitude is nice to have, but comes in as a second place to airspeed for me.

Just my 2 cents.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 07:09 AM
  #994
orthobird
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 726
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

it had read 1200 feet at one point.  do you think that is possible?

i do get it up there, since the plane is 116 inches long and wingspan is 118"

speed at one time was 110 mph.

the plane weighs 46 pounds.

one of the older gentleman at the club refuted any of the telemetry data, saying it was impossible the plane would be that high or that it would go that fast.
orthobird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 07:20 AM
  #995
rapega
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: GrevenbroichNRW, GERMANY
Posts: 17
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

Hi,

is anybody using an ipad mini?

Thank you,

Ralf
rapega is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 07:33 AM
  #996
Franco2fly
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 697
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

A 46lb bird is VERY heavy... That may well be over the weight limit AMA has set.  As for the speed and Altitude, they are both possible, Just remember that GPS altitude is different from the Altitude sensor.  The HH Spektrum altitude sensor starts at Zero whether your at the beach or
flying in Denver on the side of a hill.  GPS altitude would show your actual altitude.  GPS speed is somewhat smoothed where as the Pitot tube airspeed reading is nearly instantaneous.  When I bank into a downwind turn, my speed warning goes off (< 10mph) even though the plane is actually moving through the air somewhat faster.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 07:42 AM
  #997
orthobird
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 726
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

Hi Franco
thank you for all your info,
however, where have you been
or should i say, not been.

i am referring to weight limit.
You got to get out more.

Here it is:
http://www.modelaircraft.org/files/520-a.pdf

also,

have you ever heard of Bill Hempel, here is his website:
he sells25%, 30%, 40%, 50% and 60% scale planes:

http://www.billhempel.com


check out his website.

i may be converting you to the big planes.

much more stable, easier to fly, easier to land,
but you have to be experienced,
a mistake can cost you thousands of dollars.

back to the telemetry question,
so i should do away with that GPS deal then, seems to me if i cannot get real time info with this, where it tells me the stuff, what good is it?

thanks again for all your advice
orthobird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 08:05 AM
  #998
BuschBarber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Franco2fly

A 46lb bird is VERY heavy... That may well be over the weight limit AMA has set. As for the speed and Altitude, they are both possible, Just remember that GPS altitude is different from the Altitude sensor. The HH Spektrum altitude sensor starts at Zero whether your at the beach or
flying in Denver on the side of a hill. GPS altitude would show your actual altitude. GPS speed is somewhat smoothed where as the Pitot tube airspeed reading is nearly instantaneous. When I bank into a downwind turn, my speed warning goes off (< 10mph) even though the plane is actually moving through the air somewhat faster.

KKKKFL
I believe the AMA weight limit is 55lb, without a wavier, and 100lb, with a wavier.
BuschBarber is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 08:12 AM
  #999
Franco2fly
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 697
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

You can get it real time, I think you might have misunderstood me... 
I just cannot fly and look down at a tiny iPhone screen to pick out details.  It is updated REAL TIME, there's just not the kind of audio feedback.

Maybe if I describe how I use the STi telemetry it might help:

I fire up the DX8 then the Aircraft, I make sure I see the bars on the DX8 transmitter.  I scroll the wheel and clear the min/max screen,
then I fire up the STi app (with dongle unplugged) I make sure that I have the correct plane selected, when I see the Error Dongle not
plugged in I insert the dongle, at this point I usually see the needles.  If not, repeat from start.  Once the needles are showing I will sometimes
take out a soda straw, place it over the pitot tube to make sure that Airspeed is working (Its my number one sensor)  Then I do one last system check, making sure that audio is turned on.  (I used to listen to RPM, Airspeed, Altitude, Voltage, Temp but have found that this if Info overload, now I just have airspeed temp and Altitude every 5 seconds)  Ok  so I take off listening for the updates...  I use a wire earphone clipped to my lapel with the iPhone inside a jacket so as to keep wires out of the way of spinning props.  I have found that I can do consistant and very good
landings if I get the altitude read out to be somewhere between 50 and 80 feet.  I also review post flight the GPS track to see if I can identify good turn points depending on the wind conditions.  I'm somewhat of a geek in this regard as I will not leave the flying field without making Logbook (yes I maintain a log book) entries and that's where I find the GPS read out most usable.  I must admit that I don't really compare the GPS altitude or speed readings.

I have 3 quarter scale planes now and I do find that they fly much differently than the park fly or even 25 size electrics.  Plus I like the smell and
sound of the engines over the whine of electrics chopping air.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 09:12 AM
  #1000
orthobird
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 726
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_97...tm.htm#9793144
orthobird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:32 AM.