Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 40 of 53 FirstFirst ... 30383940414250 ... LastLast
Results 976 to 1,000 of 1323

  1. #976

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sanger, CA
    Posts
    217
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


    ORIGINAL: orthobird

    hello
    does anyone have any advice
    i am using a jr transmitter x9503.
    with the spektrum telemetry unit.
    today was two flights with this system, and lots of interesting data.
    max altitude was 1200 feet
    max speed was 110 mph
    cylinder head temp was 130 F, and high was 160 F.
    rpm, was only thing did not show well. *it was reading in 400,000,000 digits?

    does anyone know what is going on here?
    what rpm sensor are you using?

  2. #977

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sanger, CA
    Posts
    217
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


    ORIGINAL: orthobird

    also, i emailed the flight log from my iphone to myself, and i cannot open it on my mac.
    it is a tlf file.

    anyone know how i can see this?
    The .tlm file needs to be opened with the STi app.Im not aware that it will run on a mac.Try D/L the Spektrum STi app on your iPhone and open it with that.

  3. #978

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    shreveport, LA
    Posts
    655
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    thank you

    what should it be set at?

    it is an airplane with a two blade prop.


    ORIGINAL: czorzella

    Orthobird - go back to your model's telemetry profile and make sure you configured the POLES and GEAR RATIO at the RPM Parameters.These parameters will convert your 9 digit raw data into proper readings.

    ORIGINAL: orthobird

    hello
    does anyone have any advice
    i am using a jr transmitter x9503.
    with the spektrum telemetry unit.
    today was two flights with this system, and lots of interesting data.
    max altitude was 1200 feet
    max speed was 110 mph
    cylinder head temp was 130 F, and high was 160 F.
    rpm, was only thing did not show well. it was reading in 400,000,000 digits?
    does anyone know what is going on here?
    AMA # 982277
    3DHS Extra 330 SC 119" DA 170
    Bill Hempel Yak 40% DA 170
    Extreme Flight Extra 300 91" DA 60 MTW RE2
    Great Planes Matt Chapman Eagle Cap DA 120
    Extreme FLight Extra 300 78" DA35 (Soon)
    Hangar 9 Extra 260 DA50
    GP Revolver 70 Saito FA1.25

  4. #979

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    89
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


    ORIGINAL: Aerocal

    I/C engines dont have poles.
    Oops, my bad!


  5. #980

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    4,754
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


    ORIGINAL: czorzella


    ORIGINAL: Aerocal

    I/C engines dont have poles.
    Oops, my bad!

    I will bet the if you go to Europe, Poles have I/C engines.

    He He
    Rich
    byronf16@gmail.com

  6. #981

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    shreveport, LA
    Posts
    655
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    ?

    AMA # 982277
    3DHS Extra 330 SC 119" DA 170
    Bill Hempel Yak 40% DA 170
    Extreme Flight Extra 300 91" DA 60 MTW RE2
    Great Planes Matt Chapman Eagle Cap DA 120
    Extreme FLight Extra 300 78" DA35 (Soon)
    Hangar 9 Extra 260 DA50
    GP Revolver 70 Saito FA1.25

  7. #982

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sanger, CA
    Posts
    217
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


    ORIGINAL: orthobird

    thank you

    what should it be set at?

    it is an airplane with a two blade prop.


    ORIGINAL: czorzella

    Orthobird - go back to your model's telemetry profile and make sure you configured the POLES and GEAR RATIO at the RPM Parameters.*These parameters will convert your 9 digit raw data into proper readings.*

    ORIGINAL: orthobird

    hello
    does anyone have any advice
    i am using a jr transmitter x9503.
    with the spektrum telemetry unit.
    today was two flights with this system, and lots of interesting data.
    max altitude was 1200 feet
    max speed was 110 mph
    cylinder head temp was 130 F, and high was 160 F.
    rpm, was only thing did not show well. *it was reading in 400,000,000 digits?
    *
    does anyone know what is going on here?
    I/C engines dont have poles(poles would be on an electric motor) so leave that at Inh.The ratio is 1:1.00 if you have direct drive.A ratio would be used for say a heli or a gear drive to get true head/prop speed.
    You didnt say what you are using for a sensor.

  8. #983

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    shreveport, LA
    Posts
    655
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    ok
    thank you
    of course
    i knew that
    lol
     that is how it is set

    i am using the sensor for cdi
    AMA # 982277
    3DHS Extra 330 SC 119" DA 170
    Bill Hempel Yak 40% DA 170
    Extreme Flight Extra 300 91" DA 60 MTW RE2
    Great Planes Matt Chapman Eagle Cap DA 120
    Extreme FLight Extra 300 78" DA35 (Soon)
    Hangar 9 Extra 260 DA50
    GP Revolver 70 Saito FA1.25

  9. #984

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Baldwin, MI
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    Orthobird:

    What sensor are you using for a CDI source? I would like to figure out what I could use. I have a couple Optical sensors that I am about to start testing with. I have tried tapping into the CDI's Tach circuit. That does not work. I have also tried tapping into the Hall effect circuit w/o positive results. So waht are you using off the CDI?
    Sprint, P-90rxi, DX9
    AW 35% Extra, DLE 111, DX8
    AW Checkmate, DLE 55,
    PA Extra MX & Ultimate
    3 Helis
    N8AGS

  10. #985
    JohnB96041's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Apache, Oklahoma OK
    Posts
    909
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


    ORIGINAL: Len Todd

    Orthobird:

    What sensor are you using for a CDI source? I would like to figure out what I could use. I have a couple Optical sensors that I am about to start testing with. I have tried tapping into the CDI's Tach circuit. That does not work. I have also tried tapping into the Hall effect circuit w/o positive results. So waht are you using off the CDI? *
    Here is my solution and it has worked great.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Kh17685.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	41.9 KB 
ID:	1842257   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Lw20424.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	40.5 KB 
ID:	1842258  
    John
    AMA 615755

  11. #986

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sanger, CA
    Posts
    217
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    Thanks John and Len
    I havent had the frustration of getting the rpm to work trying to use the signal from the cdi and Ive heard mixed results.IIRC Ive seen posts where some have had success but I dont remember the details.I think I would opt for the dedicated/isolated sensor if at all possible myself.

  12. #987

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Springfield, VA
    Posts
    664
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    Guys,
    Especially those with CDI set ups.  FORGET Hall effect and make life easy, plug and play.
    Use the Optical seen here mounted on a balsa stalk that is then attached to the inside of the cowl:


    Here I have it on a short lead, but you can easily get a 12" extension if so desired.



    This one should be put to bed.

    KKKKFL

  13. #988

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Posts
    32
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    While some apps on the iPhone do not back up their specific data the Spektrum app apparently does. I was able to restore my iPhone from my backup and the telemetry information was now available.

  14. #989

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Springfield, VA
    Posts
    664
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    Hmmm...  where was the iPhone data backed up?  Do you do frequent "Sync's"?  I'm pretty negligent when it comes to doing syncs or backups.

    KKKKFL

  15. #990

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Posts
    32
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    Backups are found in iTunes on the computer the phone is synced to. Plug in iPhone, open iTunes, and look at your device. Can be backed up to iCloud or the computer itself. Very handy.

  16. #991

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sanger, CA
    Posts
    217
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    Yes I discovered the STi app does backup the files and settings to its Known state at the time of backup.Backups can definitely be a good thing in a time of need.Friggin computers.No matter how good the software,system or interface you never know when a backup is going to save your butt.

  17. #992

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    shreveport, LA
    Posts
    655
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    question for you all.
    i have the spektrum TM 1000
    and the following sensors:
    1.  temp
    2.  rpm
    3.  ignition batt voltage
    4.  receiver voltage
    5.  gps

    i do not have the altimeter or the airspeed

    i use the iphone STI app, and 
    i noticed that when i flew my plane, i did not have any data for altitude or airspeed, when i looked at the 3 gauges on the screen, onluy RPM was on.

    then i realized, the GPS module is on the other page, that shows a satellite picture of the airfield and it showed the speed and altitude.

    my question is this:

    can the GPS speed and alt. be displayed on the screen with the gauges?
    AMA # 982277
    3DHS Extra 330 SC 119" DA 170
    Bill Hempel Yak 40% DA 170
    Extreme Flight Extra 300 91" DA 60 MTW RE2
    Great Planes Matt Chapman Eagle Cap DA 120
    Extreme FLight Extra 300 78" DA35 (Soon)
    Hangar 9 Extra 260 DA50
    GP Revolver 70 Saito FA1.25

  18. #993

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Springfield, VA
    Posts
    664
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    I don't believe the GPS altitude is all that accurate, and doubt you can get it to read out the way you want.  The whole GPS thing is only worthwhile in 'Replay' mode as far as I'm concerned(ie. "How far out did I swing on that last approach?" or did I really exceed our fields boundaries and fly over the neighboring community?).  I believe you would be far better served just adding the Airspeed sensor, and then using the audio output to have it going to your ear bone every 5 seconds.  Altitude is nice to have, but comes in as a second place to airspeed for me.

    Just my 2 cents.

    KKKKFL

  19. #994

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    shreveport, LA
    Posts
    655
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    it had read 1200 feet at one point.  do you think that is possible?

    i do get it up there, since the plane is 116 inches long and wingspan is 118"

    speed at one time was 110 mph.

    the plane weighs 46 pounds.

    one of the older gentleman at the club refuted any of the telemetry data, saying it was impossible the plane would be that high or that it would go that fast.
    AMA # 982277
    3DHS Extra 330 SC 119" DA 170
    Bill Hempel Yak 40% DA 170
    Extreme Flight Extra 300 91" DA 60 MTW RE2
    Great Planes Matt Chapman Eagle Cap DA 120
    Extreme FLight Extra 300 78" DA35 (Soon)
    Hangar 9 Extra 260 DA50
    GP Revolver 70 Saito FA1.25

  20. #995

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    GrevenbroichNRW, GERMANY
    Posts
    17
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    Hi,

    is anybody using an ipad mini?

    Thank you,

    Ralf

  21. #996

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Springfield, VA
    Posts
    664
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    A 46lb bird is VERY heavy... That may well be over the weight limit AMA has set.  As for the speed and Altitude, they are both possible, Just remember that GPS altitude is different from the Altitude sensor.  The HH Spektrum altitude sensor starts at Zero whether your at the beach or
    flying in Denver on the side of a hill.  GPS altitude would show your actual altitude.  GPS speed is somewhat smoothed where as the Pitot tube airspeed reading is nearly instantaneous.  When I bank into a downwind turn, my speed warning goes off (< 10mph) even though the plane is actually moving through the air somewhat faster.

    KKKKFL

  22. #997

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    shreveport, LA
    Posts
    655
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    Hi Franco
    thank you for all your info,
    however, where have you been
    or should i say, not been.

    i am referring to weight limit.
    You got to get out more.

    Here it is:
    http://www.modelaircraft.org/files/520-a.pdf

    also,

    have you ever heard of Bill Hempel, here is his website:
    he sells25%, 30%, 40%, 50% and 60% scale planes:

    http://www.billhempel.com


    check out his website.

    i may be converting you to the big planes.

    much more stable, easier to fly, easier to land,
    but you have to be experienced,
    a mistake can cost you thousands of dollars.

    back to the telemetry question,
    so i should do away with that GPS deal then, seems to me if i cannot get real time info with this, where it tells me the stuff, what good is it?

    thanks again for all your advice
    AMA # 982277
    3DHS Extra 330 SC 119" DA 170
    Bill Hempel Yak 40% DA 170
    Extreme Flight Extra 300 91" DA 60 MTW RE2
    Great Planes Matt Chapman Eagle Cap DA 120
    Extreme FLight Extra 300 78" DA35 (Soon)
    Hangar 9 Extra 260 DA50
    GP Revolver 70 Saito FA1.25

  23. #998

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    4,754
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.


    ORIGINAL: Franco2fly

    A 46lb bird is VERY heavy... That may well be over the weight limit AMA has set.* As for the speed and Altitude, they are both possible, Just remember that GPS altitude is different from the Altitude sensor.* The HH Spektrum altitude sensor starts at Zero whether your at the beach or
    flying in Denver on the side of a hill.* GPS altitude would show your actual altitude.* GPS speed is somewhat smoothed where as the Pitot tube airspeed reading is nearly instantaneous.* When I bank into a downwind turn, my speed warning goes off (< 10mph) even though the plane is actually moving through the air somewhat faster.

    KKKKFL
    I believe the AMA weight limit is 55lb, without a wavier, and 100lb, with a wavier.
    Rich
    byronf16@gmail.com

  24. #999

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Springfield, VA
    Posts
    664
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    You can get it real time, I think you might have misunderstood me... 
    I just cannot fly and look down at a tiny iPhone screen to pick out details.  It is updated REAL TIME, there's just not the kind of audio feedback.

    Maybe if I describe how I use the STi telemetry it might help:

    I fire up the DX8 then the Aircraft, I make sure I see the bars on the DX8 transmitter.  I scroll the wheel and clear the min/max screen,
    then I fire up the STi app (with dongle unplugged) I make sure that I have the correct plane selected, when I see the Error Dongle not
    plugged in I insert the dongle, at this point I usually see the needles.  If not, repeat from start.  Once the needles are showing I will sometimes
    take out a soda straw, place it over the pitot tube to make sure that Airspeed is working (Its my number one sensor)  Then I do one last system check, making sure that audio is turned on.  (I used to listen to RPM, Airspeed, Altitude, Voltage, Temp but have found that this if Info overload, now I just have airspeed temp and Altitude every 5 seconds)  Ok  so I take off listening for the updates...  I use a wire earphone clipped to my lapel with the iPhone inside a jacket so as to keep wires out of the way of spinning props.  I have found that I can do consistant and very good
    landings if I get the altitude read out to be somewhere between 50 and 80 feet.  I also review post flight the GPS track to see if I can identify good turn points depending on the wind conditions.  I'm somewhat of a geek in this regard as I will not leave the flying field without making Logbook (yes I maintain a log book) entries and that's where I find the GPS read out most usable.  I must admit that I don't really compare the GPS altitude or speed readings.

    I have 3 quarter scale planes now and I do find that they fly much differently than the park fly or even 25 size electrics.  Plus I like the smell and
    sound of the engines over the whine of electrics chopping air.

    KKKKFL

  25. #1000

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    shreveport, LA
    Posts
    655
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum Telemetry module and iPhone App.

    AMA # 982277
    3DHS Extra 330 SC 119" DA 170
    Bill Hempel Yak 40% DA 170
    Extreme Flight Extra 300 91" DA 60 MTW RE2
    Great Planes Matt Chapman Eagle Cap DA 120
    Extreme FLight Extra 300 78" DA35 (Soon)
    Hangar 9 Extra 260 DA50
    GP Revolver 70 Saito FA1.25


Page 40 of 53 FirstFirst ... 30383940414250 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:37 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.