Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 299

  1. #76
    Moderator BarracudaHockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    19,367
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Any DSM2 or DSMX receiver will work
    Andy - Helicopter Forum Moderator
    AMA 77227 Leader Member- Contest Director
    www.JaxRC.com

  2. #77

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,853
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


    ORIGINAL: Pete S-RCU

    OK, that's what I hoped.
    Just to be sure, will this xmtr work with all my current receivers?
    AR 9100 with four SPM9545 receivers, AR7000, and a AR9210?

    What else do I need besides the DX18, for a stall warning setup?
    Those receivers will all work fine. After the DX18 you need two items:

    TM100 http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...module-SPM9548
    Sensor http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...cator-SPMA9574

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  3. #78

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    StevenageHerts, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    37
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Hi Andy,

    The new release of the DX18 Firmware (1.04C) says there is "improved RF performance".

    Can you give us a bit more information - what exactly does that mean?

    I fly with a friend who has a QQ and he has been getting frame losses and holds, despite having moved aerials and changing receivers too. But the QQ works fine in another model, so wondering if this update might help him. Although to be fair he is on the original firmware despite me trying to update him.....

    Regards,

    Dave

  4. #79

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,853
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    I'm not in on the RF side of things. I know they did a bunch of testing to improve performance recently, and that's why they asked me to make the few small changes that are in the application. We are constantly working to improve things in all areas, this is just an example.

    I'd say if he's having any problems, this might very well resolve them.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  5. #80

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Andy, yesterday I purchased the DX18, telemetry option, and speed indicator.

    Am now reading the manual and experimenting.
    Will upgrade the firmware today.

    Probably have a few questions soon?

    Pete Stapleton

  6. #81

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    89
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


    ORIGINAL: Pete S-RCU

    Andy, yesterday I purchased the DX18, telemetry option, and speed indicator.

    Am now reading the manual and experimenting.
    Will upgrade the firmware today.

    Probably have a few questions soon?

    Welcome to the gang!


  7. #82

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sanger, CA
    Posts
    225
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Feel free to ask anything.You wont find better support.

  8. #83

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,853
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


    ORIGINAL: Pete S-RCU

    Andy, yesterday I purchased the DX18, telemetry option, and speed indicator.

    Am now reading the manual and experimenting.
    Will upgrade the firmware today.

    Probably have a few questions soon?
    Thanks, Pete! I'm glad to hear that! We'll all be happy to answer any questions. Upgrading the firmware before doing anything will be the best way to get started.

    You're really going to enjoy the telemetry. Did you buy online or from a LHS?

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  9. #84

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    I bought from my local hpbby shop.
    I've upgraded the software, it went well.
    I've had a EDF that I'm going to use as a test bed for the air speed indicator.
    Pito tube sticks right out the nose, should get good air there.

    I have some questions about the speed alerts.
    Just for starters I set a low speed of 25mph and a hi speed of 70mph.
    This plane will do both easily.
    I set vib and tone for low speed, and just tone for hi speed.
    Seems to work, I haven't flown it yet, but 'milking' the tubing will give airspeed readings for test purposes.
    Is there a way to set the alarm to shut off if I go back above the low speed alarm, without pushing the clear button?

    Also, can I set ti to start the alert say 10mph above the stall speed and increase to the actual stall speed?
    I would build in a fudge factor of course.
    If I go back above the 10mph speed it should go off.
    Is this possible?

    Getting the hang of it, looks like a good radio.


    Pete Stapleton

  10. #85

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,853
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


    ORIGINAL: Pete S-RCU

    Is there a way to set the alarm to shut off if I go back above the low speed alarm, without pushing the clear button?
    The alarm needs to be either acknowledged (by pressing CLEAR) or removing the condition (by going back into the "green zone"). If you set a low-speed alarm, press clear when you're going to stay slow. It will not sound again until the condition clears, that is, by going above the low-speed alarm. So if you are below, like when starting out in the pits, you press the CLEAR button so you don't drive yourself and everybody around you nuts. When you take off, hopefully you'll fly above that low point. That will clear the condition. If you slow back down again, the alarm will sound, but if you speed back up it will stop sounding when you go fast enough again.

    The high-speed alarm works the same way. If you go too fast, just slow down and it will stop bothering you.

    Also, can I set ti to start the alert say 10mph above the stall speed and increase to the actual stall speed?
    I would build in a fudge factor of course.
    If I go back above the 10mph speed it should go off.
    Is this possible?
    I think you're asking for what I just described above, how it actually works.

    If that's not what you mean, try asking again differently to help me understand the question please. It's Friday night, my brain is fried!

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  11. #86

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Thanks for the quick response.
    It's what I was hoping you would say.


    In the second question, I was wondering if I can get a varying tone so that when I'm say 10mph above stall it starts to vibrate/sound, and get more intense as I approach the actual stall.
    Sort of like an audible speedometer. Kind of like two low speed alarms.
    This is what attracted me to the Eagle tree system.
    Pete Stapleton

  12. #87

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,853
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    No, but that's a cool idea. I'll add it to the database. Maybe someday we can do that.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  13. #88

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    OK, next question, how much distance between receivers and the tm1000 module?

    I had mine in close proximity and it fails a range test?

    Pete Stapleton

  14. #89

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,853
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    TM1000 does not affect receivers. It talks when they aren't listening.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  15. #90

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Are you sure?
    I flew this Kyosho T-33 for two years with no problems.
    It's very tight in the radio compartment, everything just stuffed in.
    I added the tm1000 and airspeed indicator on top.
    When I got to the field it was starting to rain lightly so I had a friend launch it.
    Got out a couple hundred feet and flew out of range.
    I picked up the pieces and set them on a picnic table and did a range test, it was ok.
    Put the pieces in a pile, kind of like in the plane and it failed big time.
    I know it was a worst possible installation, but it was only a foamy and it worked for two years.
    Lesson learned, don't rush into things, do a range test!
    Still wondering why the RF link failed, are you sure the Telemetry doesn't affect things?
    Pete Stapleton

  16. #91

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    StevenageHerts, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    37
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Hi Andy,

    With respect my experience is "KEEP THE TM1000 Antenna WELL CLEAR of your receivers.

    I went to a jet meet with my shiny new TM1000 fitted and didn't notice the antenna had folded back and was resting near one of the receivers.

    Telemtery went mental 10 seconds into flight and I was lucky to land immediately and get away with it. Checked soon as I had landed and it had several holds. (Aircraft has flown for 4 years with no issue).

    Subsequent range checks were rubbish - frame losses and holds - until I spotted what had happened. I moved the TM1000 antenna back to where it should have been and anchored it properly - haven't had an issue since.

    Right or wrong this was my experience

    Dave

  17. #92

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    I think you're right Dave.
    Even receivers generate small signals from IF's in the conversion process, that are broadcast.
    These signals can affect other parts of the receivers, not necessarily the tuned part.

    I'm going to try again in a different plane, everything will be well separated.

    How does the xmtr know it's 30 meters from the rec?
    Reason I ask is it seems to come up with different distances.
    At the field, it looked like 30 meters.
    At home I did a range test and it seemed like I was along ways away before it came on.
    I passed it off, 90 paces, about 180 ft.
    It was failing at that distance, but I think the distance was just too great.
    So, how accurate is this 30 m detector?
    Is it just a guide, and I should still pace it off?

    Pete Stapleton

  18. #93

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    StevenageHerts, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    37
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Hi Pete,

    No idea how the 30m is detected. Signal strength would be too unreliable, so maybe some sort of phase shift?

    I have also found you need the telemetry antenna as far from everything as possible - outside the aircraft is even better

    Dave

  19. #94

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Baldwin, MI
    Posts
    342
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    I can see the Tm-1000's signal having an impact on a Rxer in the plane, if the TM-1000 antenna is too close.

    With a transmitter's antenna placed next to a Rxer, you could experience Rxer front-end overload. The overload condition would not "bleed" off immediately because of the capacitance in the RXer's circuits. Even though the TM-1000 does not transmit when the Radio in your hand is transmitting, if the TM-1000's antenna is too close to the Rxer, the Rxer could still be trying to recover from the "RF bath" when the radio in your hand does transmit thus cause Fades, Frame Losses and even Holds. Although, a hold generated in this condition seems like it would be rather rare. Digitally, things are happening so fast that the electronic RF components in the Rxers could now be the limitation.
    Sprint, P-90rxi, DX9
    AW 35% Extra, DLE 111, DX8
    AW Checkmate, DLE 55,
    Topflite 20% P-40, DLE 55
    3 Helis & 2 PA Electrics
    N8AGS

  20. #95

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    My next step is to remove the tm1000 and just try the receiver.

    If that works, I'll get the tm1000 as far away as possible.
    Problem is room, the 4-starhas a small fuselage.

    It will ultimately wind up in my Panther, more room there, but first I want to be sure everything works.

    I'm not sure whats going on with that 30m warning.
    It almost seems like a reminder, not an actual measurement, as it's not a consistent distance in my experience?
    Pete Stapleton

  21. #96

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,853
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    It should be very consistent. If not, this is probably an issue with that rx in the confines of that airframe. Do you have another model you can range test? The Kyosho T-33 I know of deserves at least an AR600 in it, with the antennas far apart from one another.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  22. #97

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    I was using a 6210 I think it was?

    I put the same one in the 4-star, still no luck.
    I am putting in the 9020 that came with the radio now, but can't get the tm1000 to bind.
    there was supposed to be a 'stylus' with it, can't find one.
    Used a toothpick the first time and finally got it.
    Now, I.ve been trying for an hour and can't get the bind button to work.
    A little piece of plastic fell out of it, can I take the cover off to see what happened without voiding the warrantee?
    Or should I return it or do I have to send it to Horizon?
    Pete Stapleton

  23. #98

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    89
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Pete,

    The easiest thing to do is to put a Y cable in the data port of the Rx and plug the TM1000 into it. Then, use a binding plug like normal in the other leg of the Y and do the following:
    - power up the receiver with the Tx off - the bind lights on the Rx and the TM1000 should be flashing
    - After everything is flashing/waiting to bind, then power up the Tx while holding your bind button and you should be good to go.

    P.S. Just to make it more clear/explicit. If you use the Y cable, you don't need to worry about the pushing the button on the TM1000 while powering the Rx, the Y cable and bind plug do the same thing but just require less contortion.

    If it still doesn't work, then you probably better talk directly with HH support.

  24. #99

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    That's a great idea, didn't know the bind plug in the receiver would also work in the TM1000/

    Thanks
    Pete Stapleton

  25. #100

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    The y cable worked great!
    Much easier than trying to press that tiny button and turn things on. all at the same time.
    Good range test with rec that came with the xmtr.
    On a wooden cart, with all parts spread out.
    Will try it again with different configurations of components to see if there's a correlation to how close you can put things?

    Pete Stapleton


Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:31 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.