Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 126 to 150 of 299

  1. #126

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Andy, just got this from Horizon.

    The middle port is actually a secondary battery port. This would be used if you were to use a receiver battery pack for your servos.

    For what it's worth....
    Pete Stapleton

  2. #127

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,857
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


    ORIGINAL: Pete S-RCU

    Thanks Andy, you could have told me this a few days ago.
    I was busy answering Len's question and missed yours, I guess. Sorry.

    It doesn't "do" anything. It doesn't have an official purpose.

    You can use it for a battery port, or just leave it unconnected. Somebody figured out that the BATT port on one of the new 9-channels is really a 10th channel and tried to make this one do that too, but they were disappointed.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  3. #128
    Moderator BarracudaHockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    19,370
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    I stumbled across that adding water rudders to my Hangar 9 Super Cub, I was like whoa.....I moved power over to the SRX port and plugged the lights into the battery port and they still worked on a switch. I thought I failed the smarter than a 5th grader test, I counted like three times LOL
    Andy - Helicopter Forum Moderator
    AMA 77227 Leader Member- Contest Director
    www.JaxRC.com

  4. #129

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    While doing range tests, I noticed if I get a little too far, the antenna fades get really bad.
    Like in the hundreds, makes me nervous about flying it.
    Will try it on an old plane first.
    Pete Stapleton

  5. #130

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,857
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    How far is "a little too far?" If you get 30 meters/90 feet and it's not going into hold, you're OK.

    What happens is if there is a problem, it shows up at 15-20m and by 30m you have absolutely NOTHING. The range test is calibrated so that you should be OK at 30m, very high fades at 35m, and nothing at all by 40m.

    Digital communications are basically an all-or-nothing deal. They drop off very suddenly. If that's what you're seeing, you're golden.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  6. #131

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Yes, I know digital is all or nothing, I guess I'm used to analog and with a Deans antenna on my old Panther, I could get so far away I could hardly see it, and it was still working.
    Of course, I couldn't see how many failures there probably were, now I can, and it's a little different.
    I'll have to get used to how many antenna fades are 'normal'.

    Thanks Andy
    Pete Stapleton

  7. #132

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,857
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    I flew my big Shrike today (first flight was last night by a friend). I checked the data when I landed - A 255, B10, L 75, R 120. There are photos of the install in my RCG thread on the build http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=123 and those numbers fit well with what I expected when I installed them. Unfortunately I had the data logging turned off, so I'll hope to fly it again this weekend and then we can see how the timing of the changes compares to what is expected based on orientation.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  8. #133

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Medford, NJ
    Posts
    220
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Trying to get flaps on slider I have set with 2ail and 1 flap. When I go to flap system and set switch to l slider nothing works. I can only get results if set to a switch. What am I not getting?
    Scott

  9. #134

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,857
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Can you attach your SPM file so I can see exactly what you have? It's a zillion times easier and far more accurate that way.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  10. #135

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Medford, NJ
    Posts
    220
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    figured it out. I just called it gear instead of flap and was able to put it on slider. Evidently when you designate it as flap it initializes Flap system and will only work with a switch

    Scott

  11. #136

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,857
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    You can controls flaps with sliders, that's an option with the flap system. We could have helped had you attached the SPM file so we could have seen what you were trying to do, but as long as you got it working, that's GREAT!

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  12. #137

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Andy, have a question about throttle cut for my flaps.
    I have it set up to retract the flaps at 90% throttle.
    What I want to do is use half flap for take off, with full throttle.
    Would also like to have full flap on throttle cut in case I need to go around.
    Is this possible?
    Pete Stapleton

  13. #138

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sanger, CA
    Posts
    225
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


    ORIGINAL: Pete S-RCU

    Andy, have a question about throttle cut for my flaps.
    I have it set up to retract the flaps at 90% throttle.
    What I want to do is use half flap for take off, with full throttle.
    Would also like to have full flap on throttle cut in case I need to go around.
    Is this possible?
    Im not sure I want to tackle this idea. I dont understand exactly what you are trying to acheive.
    Half flap at takeoff with full power but retract over 90%? At the same time?
    Full flap on Throttle Cut? You mean with the throttle stick down? "Throttle Cut" is something completely different.

    It sounds like you are talking about having Flightmodes. A Takeoff mode where flaps stay pinned to half.A Normal mode for flaps being retracted.And a Landing mode where the flaps are controlled by the Thr stick.Or just have the flaps retract when the throttle goes up in Landing mode so you dont have to remember to work the flap switch?

    Can you explain exactly what you are trying to achieve in a little more detail?

  14. #139

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    What I want is to be able to use half flap for takeoff with full throttle.
    On landing, if I need a go-around, I want the flaps to go up when throttle goes over say 90%.
    If they go to takeoff flap position, that would be OK.
    Full throttle with full flaps makes this plane hard to handle.
    This is a heavy jet and I don't want to be fumbling around for switches if there's trouble near the ground.
    The runway at our field is a little on the short side, so this could happen.

    Does the wing type make this option unavailable.
    I think I have one ail and one flap selected.
    I then mixed in aux 3 I think it was for the other flap.

    I don't see why that would be a problem

    Pete Stapleton

  15. #140

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,857
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    You're much better to manual separate flaps and throttle. Flaps shouldn't go up because the throttle is up, they go up because the AIRSPEED is up.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  16. #141

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    That doesn't answer my question, how do I get throttle position to retract the flaps?
    I know the dangers, that's why I would set throttle to 90%.
    There's more danger fumbling with switches close to the ground and stall speed.

    It was easy on my 9303, it was in the flap menu.
    I can't believe a radio this powerful wouldn't have this feature.


    Pete Stapleton

  17. #142

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,857
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Mix THR > FLP. I suggest using a curve mix so you can get a flat line (no effect) until you want it, and then as much effect as you want in a non-linear manner.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  18. #143

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    89
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Spektrum™ DX18 AirWare™ Version 1.04D (25 July 2013)

    >>

    This version requires that you have installed version 1.04 (8 April 2013) first.>>

    >>

    This version might erase ALL models on your radio.>>

    >>

    >>

    Before you install this update, you must export any models you wish to preserve. After the update, you need to import them and re-bind them.>>

    >>

    Please do NOT turn off the transmitter during this update process! It may take up to 2 minutes for the update to be completely executed. The progress bar will flash and move and pause several times as part of the update process.>>

    >>

    Do not revert to an earlier version after applying this update.>>

    >>

    Corrections>>

    • Improves connection reliability.>>

    >>

    SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:>>

    >>

    Verify that your radio is currently at version 1.04 or 1.04C. If it is not, download and install version 1.04 (8 April 2013) first. Note that you need to export all your models prior to installing version 1.04.>>

    >>

    Once your radio is confirmed to be at version 1.04 or 1.04C, install version 1.04D. Upon completion of the update, go to the Serial Number screen (use NEXT several times from System Settings). Highlight the version number and click the roller. This will display the versions of several components. Verify that the RF PID is now properly displayed as ET.>>

    >>

    If you had to install version 1.04, now you may import your models again.You will need to re-bind them.>>

    style="background-color: rgba(255, 255, 255, 0);">>

    .>>

    style="background-color: rgba(255, 255, 255, 0);">>


  19. #144

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,857
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Also, do a range check.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  20. #145

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    MUMBAIMS, INDIA
    Posts
    62
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    On my Spektrum DX 18 Tx once I choose the DSMX option, it gives a choice of 2 Frame Rates-Either 11 ms or 22 milliseconds specifying that if 11 ms is selected then Digital Servos MUST be used.
    What exactly is the difference practically during flying Can one differentiate between the two when the model is flying.

  21. #146

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    89
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


    ORIGINAL: ajay1

    On my Spektrum DX 18 Tx once I choose the DSMX option, it gives a choice of 2 Frame Rates-Either 11 ms or 22 milliseconds specifying that if 11 ms is selected then Digital Servos MUST be used.
    What exactly is the difference practically during flying Can one differentiate between the two when the model is flying.
    11ms in comparison to 22 ms Frame Rate provides you less delay between control stick input to servo action so you have better responsiveness.


  22. #147
    Moderator BarracudaHockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    19,370
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


    ORIGINAL: ajay1


    What exactly is the difference practically during flying Can one differentiate between the two when the model is flying.
    The key portion of the question is "practically"

    A very good pilot, with fast servos on 6 or 8v.....probably. Especially with things like 3d planes and high end helis.

    Most of us? Not very likely.
    Andy - Helicopter Forum Moderator
    AMA 77227 Leader Member- Contest Director
    www.JaxRC.com

  23. #148

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Madisonville, KY
    Posts
    274
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    RE: UPDATES
    I have an18QQ that has never been updated. ver 1.00. Do I understand correctly that all 4(?) updates must be performed in order?
    I don't want to screw it up.
    Saito #254
    Life is too short to fly helicopters.

  24. #149

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    89
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by slopoke View Post
    RE: UPDATES
    I have an18QQ that has never been updated. ver 1.00. Do I understand correctly that all 4(?) updates must be performed in order?
    I don't want to screw it up.
    Yes, if there is more than one update available for dowload, you should apply one after another. make sure you read all the instructions contained in Readme.txt files, and if you have already configured your models, make a backup.

    Before you can download updates, you first have to register your product at http://www.spektrumrc.com/MyAccount/Login.aspx

    From there, you will have access to all required updates available for your radio.

    Note: All software files are unique to the serial number registered online and will only work with the matching transmitter. Using an SAX file created from a different account or serial number will fail.

  25. #150

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Madisonville, KY
    Posts
    274
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    I have 2 .sax files on my sd card dated 11/29/2012

    This update is not listed on the spektrum site now.

    The oldest version on the site is version 1.01 8 Apr 2013
    Saito #254
    Life is too short to fly helicopters.


Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:09 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.