JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Let's talk DX18 here!

Reply
Old 06-27-2013, 03:23 PM
  #126
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Andy, just got this from Horizon.

The middle port is actually a secondary battery port. This would be used if you were to use a receiver battery pack for your servos.

For what it's worth....
Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 07:08 PM
  #127
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Pete S-RCU

Thanks Andy, you could have told me this a few days ago.
I was busy answering Len's question and missed yours, I guess. Sorry.

It doesn't "do" anything. It doesn't have an official purpose.

You can use it for a battery port, or just leave it unconnected. Somebody figured out that the BATT port on one of the new 9-channels is really a 10th channel and tried to make this one do that too, but they were disappointed.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 08:24 PM
  #128
BarracudaHockey
Community Moderators
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 21,752
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

I stumbled across that adding water rudders to my Hangar 9 Super Cub, I was like whoa.....I moved power over to the SRX port and plugged the lights into the battery port and they still worked on a switch. I thought I failed the smarter than a 5th grader test, I counted like three times LOL
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 05:50 AM
  #129
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

While doing range tests, I noticed if I get a little too far, the antenna fades get really bad.
Like in the hundreds, makes me nervous about flying it.
Will try it on an old plane first.
Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 06:09 AM
  #130
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

How far is "a little too far?" If you get 30 meters/90 feet and it's not going into hold, you're OK.

What happens is if there is a problem, it shows up at 15-20m and by 30m you have absolutely NOTHING. The range test is calibrated so that you should be OK at 30m, very high fades at 35m, and nothing at all by 40m.

Digital communications are basically an all-or-nothing deal. They drop off very suddenly. If that's what you're seeing, you're golden.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 10:47 AM
  #131
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Yes, I know digital is all or nothing, I guess I'm used to analog and with a Deans antenna on my old Panther, I could get so far away I could hardly see it, and it was still working.
Of course, I couldn't see how many failures there probably were, now I can, and it's a little different.
I'll have to get used to how many antenna fades are 'normal'.

Thanks Andy
Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 06:59 PM
  #132
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

I flew my big Shrike today (first flight was last night by a friend). I checked the data when I landed - A 255, B10, L 75, R 120. There are photos of the install in my RCG thread on the build http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=123 and those numbers fit well with what I expected when I installed them. Unfortunately I had the data logging turned off, so I'll hope to fly it again this weekend and then we can see how the timing of the changes compares to what is expected based on orientation.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 02:34 AM
  #133
docgboy
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Medford, NJ
Posts: 228
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Trying to get flaps on slider I have set with 2ail and 1 flap. When I go to flap system and set switch to l slider nothing works. I can only get results if set to a switch. What am I not getting?
Scott
docgboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 05:03 AM
  #134
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Can you attach your SPM file so I can see exactly what you have? It's a zillion times easier and far more accurate that way.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 01:18 PM
  #135
docgboy
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Medford, NJ
Posts: 228
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

figured it out. I just called it gear instead of flap and was able to put it on slider. Evidently when you designate it as flap it initializes Flap system and will only work with a switch

Scott
docgboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 02:15 PM
  #136
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

You can controls flaps with sliders, that's an option with the flap system. We could have helped had you attached the SPM file so we could have seen what you were trying to do, but as long as you got it working, that's GREAT!

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 06:07 AM
  #137
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Andy, have a question about throttle cut for my flaps.
I have it set up to retract the flaps at 90% throttle.
What I want to do is use half flap for take off, with full throttle.
Would also like to have full flap on throttle cut in case I need to go around.
Is this possible?
Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 10:02 PM
  #138
Aerocal
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sanger, CA
Posts: 427
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Pete S-RCU

Andy, have a question about throttle cut for my flaps.
I have it set up to retract the flaps at 90% throttle.
What I want to do is use half flap for take off, with full throttle.
Would also like to have full flap on throttle cut in case I need to go around.
Is this possible?
Im not sure I want to tackle this idea. I dont understand exactly what you are trying to acheive.
Half flap at takeoff with full power but retract over 90%? At the same time?
Full flap on Throttle Cut? You mean with the throttle stick down? "Throttle Cut" is something completely different.

It sounds like you are talking about having Flightmodes. A Takeoff mode where flaps stay pinned to half.A Normal mode for flaps being retracted.And a Landing mode where the flaps are controlled by the Thr stick.Or just have the flaps retract when the throttle goes up in Landing mode so you dont have to remember to work the flap switch?

Can you explain exactly what you are trying to achieve in a little more detail?
Aerocal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 05:40 AM
  #139
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

What I want is to be able to use half flap for takeoff with full throttle.
On landing, if I need a go-around, I want the flaps to go up when throttle goes over say 90%.
If they go to takeoff flap position, that would be OK.
Full throttle with full flaps makes this plane hard to handle.
This is a heavy jet and I don't want to be fumbling around for switches if there's trouble near the ground.
The runway at our field is a little on the short side, so this could happen.

Does the wing type make this option unavailable.
I think I have one ail and one flap selected.
I then mixed in aux 3 I think it was for the other flap.

I don't see why that would be a problem

Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 06:17 AM
  #140
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

You're much better to manual separate flaps and throttle. Flaps shouldn't go up because the throttle is up, they go up because the AIRSPEED is up.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 08:07 AM
  #141
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

That doesn't answer my question, how do I get throttle position to retract the flaps?
I know the dangers, that's why I would set throttle to 90%.
There's more danger fumbling with switches close to the ground and stall speed.

It was easy on my 9303, it was in the flap menu.
I can't believe a radio this powerful wouldn't have this feature.


Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 01:30 PM
  #142
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Mix THR > FLP. I suggest using a curve mix so you can get a flat line (no effect) until you want it, and then as much effect as you want in a non-linear manner.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 02:31 PM
  #143
czorzella
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Spektrum™ DX18 AirWare™ Version 1.04D (25 July 2013)

>>

This version requires that you have installed version 1.04 (8 April 2013) first.>>

>>

This version might erase ALL models on your radio.>>

>>

>>

Before you install this update, you must export any models you wish to preserve. After the update, you need to import them and re-bind them.>>

>>

Please do NOT turn off the transmitter during this update process! It may take up to 2 minutes for the update to be completely executed. The progress bar will flash and move and pause several times as part of the update process.>>

>>

Do not revert to an earlier version after applying this update.>>

>>

Corrections>>

• Improves connection reliability.>>

>>

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:>>

>>

Verify that your radio is currently at version 1.04 or 1.04C. If it is not, download and install version 1.04 (8 April 2013) first. Note that you need to export all your models prior to installing version 1.04.>>

>>

Once your radio is confirmed to be at version 1.04 or 1.04C, install version 1.04D. Upon completion of the update, go to the Serial Number screen (use NEXT several times from System Settings). Highlight the version number and click the roller. This will display the versions of several components. Verify that the RF PID is now properly displayed as ET.>>

>>

If you had to install version 1.04, now you may import your models again.You will need to re-bind them.>>

style="background-color: rgba(255, 255, 255, 0);">>

.>>

style="background-color: rgba(255, 255, 255, 0);">>

czorzella is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 09:45 AM
  #144
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Also, do a range check.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 12:35 AM
  #145
ajay1
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: MUMBAIMS, INDIA
Posts: 84
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

On my Spektrum DX 18 Tx once I choose the DSMX option, it gives a choice of 2 Frame Rates-Either 11 ms or 22 milliseconds specifying that if 11 ms is selected then Digital Servos MUST be used.
What exactly is the difference practically during flying Can one differentiate between the two when the model is flying.
ajay1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 03:34 AM
  #146
czorzella
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: ajay1

On my Spektrum DX 18 Tx once I choose the DSMX option, it gives a choice of 2 Frame Rates-Either 11 ms or 22 milliseconds specifying that if 11 ms is selected then Digital Servos MUST be used.
What exactly is the difference practically during flying Can one differentiate between the two when the model is flying.
11ms in comparison to 22 ms Frame Rate provides you less delay between control stick input to servo action so you have better responsiveness.

czorzella is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 05:38 AM
  #147
BarracudaHockey
Community Moderators
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 21,752
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: ajay1


What exactly is the difference practically during flying Can one differentiate between the two when the model is flying.
The key portion of the question is "practically"

A very good pilot, with fast servos on 6 or 8v.....probably. Especially with things like 3d planes and high end helis.

Most of us? Not very likely.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 12:27 PM
  #148
slopoke
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madisonville, KY
Posts: 318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

RE: UPDATES
I have an18QQ that has never been updated. ver 1.00. Do I understand correctly that all 4(?) updates must be performed in order?
I don't want to screw it up.
slopoke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 12:37 PM
  #149
czorzella
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slopoke View Post
RE: UPDATES
I have an18QQ that has never been updated. ver 1.00. Do I understand correctly that all 4(?) updates must be performed in order?
I don't want to screw it up.
Yes, if there is more than one update available for dowload, you should apply one after another. make sure you read all the instructions contained in Readme.txt files, and if you have already configured your models, make a backup.

Before you can download updates, you first have to register your product at http://www.spektrumrc.com/MyAccount/Login.aspx

From there, you will have access to all required updates available for your radio.

Note: All software files are unique to the serial number registered online and will only work with the matching transmitter. Using an SAX file created from a different account or serial number will fail.
czorzella is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 12:55 PM
  #150
slopoke
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madisonville, KY
Posts: 318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have 2 .sax files on my sd card dated 11/29/2012

This update is not listed on the spektrum site now.

The oldest version on the site is version 1.01 8 Apr 2013
slopoke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:41 PM.