Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 19 of 19

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Clarks Summit, PA
    Posts
    193
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Spektrum DXE4

    Pleasecan anyone tell me what Spektrum receivers work with this transmitter?
    Thanks
    Paul Ryan

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,897
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    All Spektrum receivers starting with AR or MR with the exception of the ancient AR6000 (note 3 zeros, not 2. The AR600 works fine).

    It also works with all the BNF heli's and planes we sell.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Clarks Summit, PA
    Posts
    193
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    Thanks for the quick reply I love the TX because it has all you need to fly most Old Timers.
    Paul

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,897
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    It sure does! There's a lot of good stuff packed into that little package.

    You're welcome on the help, and thanks for buying Spektrum!

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    41
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    Andy or anyone,

    Are there any known bad combinations w/ this transmitter. I've binded mine to a couple AR6100 receivers and they both fail the range test mode from only about 50-60' away. When I tried it out on the lake in my sailboat the same was replicated. Once it got about 100 yards from shore I would intermittently lose control of the boat... kind of exciting trying to get it back. I'm familiar w/ Spektrum since I have a Dx7 and Dx6, but I like the sliding trim adjusters on the Dx4 for sail boat racing. Any thoughts?

    Thanks! R. Charlie

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,897
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    If you are getting good flight log data/range check with other receivers and not with these, I suggest you get these receivers fixed! If you're having universally bad performance, send the tx in! (If you send in the tx, you should send the rx's too).

    There are no "bad combinations" to worry about.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    41
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    I'll check the Tx with a couple more receivers to be sure. Believe it or not I have a lot of AR6000s at my house because I get fantastic range checks from them (similar to AR7000) and they are compatible w/ my Dx7. My understanding is the Dx4e is not backward compatible w/ the AR6000 so I'll have to bind to my other AR7000 and a few other 6100s.

    Thanks Andy!
    Charlie

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,897
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    You are correct, the DX4e (any DSMX radio) will not bind to the AR6000's.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    41
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    Hi Andy,

    Have you heard of any issues w/ 4.8v vs 6.0v on the Dx4e? The only issues I've heard w/ the receivers is when people use 4.8v (and it drops below that critical 4.5v... I think) so I'm wondering if it is true w/ the Tx. When I had my issues on the water and at home I was using freshly recharged batteries (4.8v) so I was 3 or 4 lights on the panel. I put in 4 Duracell last night (6.0v), and I couldn't replicate the range check fail. I put back in the rechargable batteries (4.8v) and I could only get it to fail once for a brief moment. Mind you I was inside the house so I was only 50' away... I'll test later when I can get the proper 90'. The Dx4e manual says you can use rechargable batteries but I was currious if you knew any anecdotal evidence to the contrary.

    Thanks! Charlie

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,897
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    The radio runs on much lower than 4.8V internally - in fact there's a voltage regulator to limit the entire radio to the voltage it needs (down around 3V). Anything above that has to be wasted as heat.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    41
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    Wow... thanks! That is great info!

    Charlie

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    41
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    I'm posting my range check results w/ my Dx4e once I was able to get outside and do the proper 90' distance. I thought the results were currious. I tested it w/ 3 AR6100 and one AR7000. Two of the AR6100 failed the range check and one of the AR6100 and the 7000 both passed the range checks. All that I can say is "weird." The AR7000 appeared the strongest and didn't miss a beat. I'm guessing the Dx4e is a park flyer and doesn't transmit as far as my Dx7 and Dx6 so maybe I'm better off using a full range rx w/ it... although that kind of defeats the park flyer concept. Anyway, I ordered a AR6200 which I think I'll use it the boat... after some good range testing.

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    41
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    I thought one of the AR6100 passed the range check but failed later when I was on the water. After I got the boat back to shore and re-checked, it failed the range check :-(

    So here are my results for 7 receivers. They all bound correctly and worked fine, but most didn't pass the range tests:

    AR7000 - pass
    AR6200 - fail
    AR6200 - fail
    AR6200 - fail
    AR6100 - pass then fail
    AR6100 - fail
    Orange - fail

    Any thoughts?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sp45082.jpg 
Views:	16 
Size:	132.7 KB 
ID:	1788358   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sp45437.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	132.7 KB 
ID:	1788359  

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,897
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    Either you got a bunch of bad receivers or you just need to have the DX4e serviced.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    41
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    Reallly? Six of seven solid state receivers Spektrum prodcued might be bad. There must be a break down in your quality assurance department in the receiver division.

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,897
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    No, the OBVIOUS answer is the tx. You might have a bad rx, it happens especially after a crash. So why haven't you sent it in yet?

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    41
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    Why haven't I sent it in yet? It seems the cost of the shipping and repairs would exceed the value of the transmitter.

    Charlie

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,897
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    Well that's certainly a good reason but I suspect not especially accurate. You can ship it USPS about $10.

    With those test results, I wouldn't be flying it. I'd either buy another or spend the ten bucks to get it checked out by the pros, or (with a bunch of receivers hanging around) go ahead an upgrade to a DX7s or DX8.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    41
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DXE4

    Thanks Andy. I've got a Dx7 and Dx6, but I like the sliding trim tabs on the Dx4 for slowling pulling in my sails on my boat as the airfoil reattaches after coming about. You can out accelerate other sailboats this way.

    I realized I've got a AR7000 on the rocks after a crash, so I can send them both in together.

    Thanks! Charlie


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:17 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.