Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: DX8 setting


  1. #1
    David DeWitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lakeland, FL
    Posts
    248
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    DX8 setting

    I lost a plane today rolled hard left and full up elevator at a low altitude I was testing the new EVO 10 cc gas engine in a Ugly Stik, the plane had about 5 flights on it. After checking over the system everything works ok. But I noticed I had the DX8 transmitter set for DSMX with a AR700 DSM2 receiver. Could this cause the problem. I didn't know the AR700 would work at all with the transmitter set on DSMX mode?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sanger, CA
    Posts
    217
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    You mean AR7000. The Tx protocol setting isnt an issue.it will simply bind and operate in DSM2 regardless of setting.Look on the upper right corner of the mainscreen when it is operating and you will see DSM2.This is the mode it is bound and operating in.The only reason to change the mode on the Frame rate screen is if you want to force a DSMX Rx into DSM2 mode.
    Were you using telemetry? Did you check the Flightlog data after the incident? What was the minimum voltage on the Rx bus? Without this information any diagnosis is going to be a pure guess.
    When control was lost did the throttle return to idle? Without any other info whether or not the throttle went to failsafe may be the only clue to what may have happened.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Baldwin, MI
    Posts
    323
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    Flight Log data would tell you if you lost communications (i.e. you would see a "hold"). But you can't take the power off the receiver before you read it, if you are using a data log reader. I am pretty sure the data would be stored in the DX8 if you are using telemetry, until you shut that off.

    Pre-set Failsafe could tell you also, if you set it correctly (i.e. the throttle would drop to your pre-setting on a "hold".) Also, a servo may have failed. I had an aileron servo jump to and lock in the full UP position. Flipped the plane right over shortly after take-off.


    Sprint, P-90rxi, DX9
    AW 35% Extra, DLE 111, DX8
    AW Checkmate, DLE 55,
    PA Extra MX & Ultimate
    3 Helis
    N8AGS

  4. #4
    David DeWitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lakeland, FL
    Posts
    248
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    The AR7000 receiver lost power in the crash, battery plug pulled out of the receiver. A123 battery had 6.6 volts, fails was set for low throttle and neutral on all control surfaces. I had a telemetry module in the plane to monitor engine temp, rpm and rec voltage.

  5. #5
    David DeWitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lakeland, FL
    Posts
    248
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    The AR7000 receiver lost power in the crash, battery plug pulled out of the receiver. A123 battery had 6.6 volts, fails was set for low throttle and neutral on all control surfaces. I had a telemetry module in the plane to monitor engine temp, rpm and rec voltage. The best I could tell the engine did not throttle back and was buried about 6 inches in the dirt.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Ormond Beach, FL
    Posts
    170
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    Failsafe will not work ifbattery plug came out of receiver or you have any total loss of receiver power for any reason your receiver can not go to failsafe. The servos will remain in the position they where in when power was lost. Failsafe requires power to move the servos to failsafe position, this happens when signal is lost or when power is present but not enough voltage for reception of signal, not when power is totally lost.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    4,754
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting


    ORIGINAL: David DeWitt

    The AR7000 receiver lost power in the crash, battery plug pulled out of the receiver. A123 battery had 6.6 volts, fails was set for low throttle and neutral on all control surfaces. I had a telemetry module in the plane to monitor engine temp, rpm and rec voltage. The best I could tell the engine did not throttle back and was buried about 6 inches in the dirt.
    With a Spektrum Rx, Failsafe kicks in when the Rx loses the signal from the Tx. If your Rx lost power, there is no Failsafe Event, no record of Flight Log Data, and the control surfaces move which ever way the wind pushes them. No control.
    Rich
    byronf16@gmail.com

  8. #8
    David DeWitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lakeland, FL
    Posts
    248
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    Receiver lost power after the plane hit the ground, battery with switch harness was several feet away from the receiver.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Baldwin, MI
    Posts
    323
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting


    ORIGINAL: David DeWitt

    Receiver lost power after the plane hit the ground, battery with switch harness was several feet away from the receiver.
    Now, ... that is a crash!

    Sprint, P-90rxi, DX9
    AW 35% Extra, DLE 111, DX8
    AW Checkmate, DLE 55,
    PA Extra MX & Ultimate
    3 Helis
    N8AGS

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sanger, CA
    Posts
    217
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    Yeah that can be a tough one if everything was powered down on impact.The numbers on the Tx display may not fully reflect the situation at impact.Were you using the logging feature?

  11. #11
    Kmot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northridge, CA
    Posts
    10,866
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    What a bummer. Did you also destroy your new GX10?
    ~Tom~

  12. #12
    David DeWitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lakeland, FL
    Posts
    248
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    Lucky enough the engine survived with very little damage, just a bent fuel nipple on the carb. This Evolution 10cc is going to be a great motor, a gallon of gas is going to last a long time. Everything happened so fast, I was flying at about 30 feet when I lost it. I now think the receiver went into fail safe because the carb was full of dirt but the throttle barrel must have been closed on impact so no dirt got in the motor. The radio is working perfectly on the bench.

  13. #13
    Kmot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northridge, CA
    Posts
    10,866
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    Good to hear your new engine survived it!
    ~Tom~

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Baldwin, MI
    Posts
    323
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    If it went to failsafe, then it was most-likely a communication loss. Given that I fly my Giants way out there, I doubt it was the DX 8. ( I have two DX8s). Did you ever read the flight data to confirm that your Rxer and Remote Rxer were positioned optimally? Were there any wires or conductive material by them? I once attached a remote Rxer with silicone sealant and it was registering 3 times a many fades as the other two remotes, which were not fastened in place with silicone. I removed the silicone and used servo tape the now the fades are nearly identical on all three Rxers, each flight. Did you have the remote Rxer installed? Did you do a range check?>>

    I would rebuild and do a "positional Range Check." (i.e. Have someone move the plane around to all angles, etc. while in the range check) and then read the flight log data. That will tell you if you got things positioned correctly or have an RF interference. I would even try this with the engine running and do it about as long as you ran the plane when the plane crashed. >>

    The data log readers are invaluable when you are trying to troubleshoot this kind of problem. The readers are worth their weight in gold, if you are not using telemetry. If you have telemetry going, the Flight data reads out on the DX8. You can use that readout “real time” to gage how far you really can go out there w/o loosing the plane. You see fades = no problem. You see a lot of rapidly accumulating fades = watch closely. You see a couple rapidly accumulating frame losses = you are getting close to the limit. Once you see a hold, then you better have her turning around back to you. A hold registers when you have lost the connection to the plane. Several holds and you most-likely have momentarily lost control of the plane>>

    http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...ht-log-SPM9540.
    Sprint, P-90rxi, DX9
    AW 35% Extra, DLE 111, DX8
    AW Checkmate, DLE 55,
    PA Extra MX & Ultimate
    3 Helis
    N8AGS

  15. #15
    David DeWitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lakeland, FL
    Posts
    248
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    OK thanks, I will give it a try.

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Springfield, VA
    Posts
    664
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    I read through this thread with great interest.  You observed full left aileron... (roll left), full up...  (nose up)  Evo 10 plenty of power for a stick so I'm guessing that the plane looped, and rolled inverted before contacting the ground. I'll bet there was a rudder component as well. So, for me, the question becomes, "What would drive all servos to their extreme's?"

    I never see ANY fades or Frame losses, and even if you did have a RF link problem, its doubtful that link loss is going to drive all servo's to their extreme.  Since you are flying a gas motor, I really doubt battery problems..  besides you said that bench testing the system everything works.  Are you bench testing with the same airborn pack?

    I have a good deal of experience with the Ugly Stik, and it is a pretty solid airframe, but is it possible that the aileron hinges on one side came out?

    Another personal "Pet Peeve"  and constant harp of mine is the current lack of concern that new modelers have for metal to metal contact.
    Everybody assumes that modern day 2.4 Ghz radio's are immune to spurious RF, but I still bow to the electric Gods and have NO metal to metal contact or for that matter use of fuselage long wire rods. (I use Nylon rods).

    I would like to know more about what you find and suggest you really dig into potential reason for failure.

    Thanks

    KKKKFL

  17. #17
    David DeWitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lakeland, FL
    Posts
    248
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    I was at low altitude when I got full left aileron and full up and maybe rudder. So it rolled inverted and full up into the dirt. This was a kit built ugly Stik and has been flown several times with this AR7000 receiver and a Jr 9303 transmitter and a OS 46 nitro engine. I had just installed the 10 cc ignition engine and set up my DX8 with telemetry so I could monitor engine temp and rpm on the new motor. It flew 4 or 5 times ( not the same day) with no problems prior to the crash. I had a lot of equipment stuffed in the fuselage with two A123 1100 mah batteries, receiver, telemetry module, 2 switches, a electronic engine kill ecu and 3 servos. The ignition module was behind the firewall under the 8oz fuel tank. The plane was well built and had Robart hinge points on all flying surfaces. Maybe just too much electronics in a small space. Yes the bench test was done with all the equipment that was in the crash including same batteries. I have been flying this DX8 with a Balsa USA 1/3 scale Stearman with a Moki 215 ignition engine and gas helicopter with no issues. The only thing I can come up with is some kind of interference caused the crash.

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Baldwin, MI
    Posts
    323
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    Did you have the ignition on a separate battery? Do you have a non-conductive throttle linkage? The Rxers also need to be away from conductive material, as I mentioned before. They also need to be away from anything connected to the ignition system. Are you using the two batteries with the Rxer and using a BEC for the ignition? That is a setup for failure.

    But, the only thing that would drive them full up would be a failed servo or pilot error. Given that two servos failed simultaniously, that rules out failed servos.

    I would do the positional range check and check flight log data. If all the Rxers' fades are about the same and you get 0 frame losses and 0 holds, I would fly it.

    Sprint, P-90rxi, DX9
    AW 35% Extra, DLE 111, DX8
    AW Checkmate, DLE 55,
    PA Extra MX & Ultimate
    3 Helis
    N8AGS

  19. #19
    David DeWitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lakeland, FL
    Posts
    248
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    I had a separate switch and battery for the receiver and ignition module, no BEC. I think I will put it in a beater plane and separate the electronics further apart and test fly it to see how it works.

  20. #20

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Kingston, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    4,825
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DX8 setting

    2.4 radios are not imune to ign interference. Couple of things. A buddy went to take off with his 1/4 scale gasser and when he opened the throttle it went full down elev. and full right rudder. When he throttled back everything was cool. I was standing beside it when he tried again. On opening the throttle, I noticed the plug wire was being blown back from the plug from the prop wash. The ign arcing was causing the interference. We plugged the cap tight onto the plug and everything was fine. In another case, a guy was cranking on his gasser to start it and every it turned ofer, the control surfaces would go crazy. I noticed the plug had LAWN MOWER written on the side of it. This was on a Quadra motor and as you know, they require a resister type plug. Had one in the truck and stuck that in it and away it went with no interference. Something to check out.
    Gord
    Dreamed I was a muffler. Woke up exhausted.

  21. #21
    JohnB96041's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Apache, Oklahoma OK
    Posts
    901
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Need advice. I left my DX8 transmitter turned on over night. Not sure of the number of hours it was on when I discovered that I forgot to turn it off. I have the lipo battery installed in the transmitter and it was reading 7.4 volts on the display. I had accidently left the throttle at about half throttle and the warning beep was what caught my attention. I have turned off the transmitter and plugged it in for a full charge. Will this lipo battery be OK? The battery alarm was not sounding, it was the high throttle alarm that was going off. Battery alarm is set to 6.4 and battery type is set to LIPO on the transmitter. How long should it be left on the charger?
    John
    AMA 615755

  22. #22

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Kingston, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    4,825
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Batt will be fine. Leave it on the charger and when it's fully charged, the red light will shut off.Should read 8.4 volts, or close to it when its done.
    Gord
    Dreamed I was a muffler. Woke up exhausted.

  23. #23
    JohnB96041's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Apache, Oklahoma OK
    Posts
    901
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Thanks....just checked battery and it has charged up from 7.7 to 7.9 volts. So it is charging like you said. Thanks for the response.
    John
    AMA 615755


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:33 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.