JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

JR DSM Air Module 9 channel

Reply

Old 03-13-2016, 01:25 AM
  #1  
flycatch
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Barstow, CA
Posts: 2,002
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JR DSM Air Module 9 channel

Installed this unit in a JR 10X transmitter and ops checked it using a Spektrum AR7000 receiver. I cycled the transmitter/receiver about ten times and I lost bind twice. The LED light on the receiver was a solid orange which indicated a solid bind took place. The servos are getting voltage but no signal. The receiver worked fine when using a Specktrum DXi6 transmitter. Could I have purchased a defective module?
flycatch is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 04:04 AM
  #2  
yorkiepap
Member
My Feedback: (18)
 
yorkiepap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Delmont, PA
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I also use the DM-9 modules on my 10X's & so far, not any issues. Did you try a couple other Rx's? Your issue could provide a more solid indication that the module may be defective if this is happening with other Rx's. Is your 10X set to PPM? Are any of the switches not in their fully rearward/upward position? Being electronic, anything is possible. I've been using my modules for 4yrs without issues & I purchased them used on RCG, so I find them to be very reliable. Send it to HH/Spektrum & let them test/repair/replace it.

Denny
yorkiepap is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 09:22 AM
  #3  
flycatch
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Barstow, CA
Posts: 2,002
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for the reply. I only have one 2.4ghz receiver but I'm awaiting an AR9000. I contacted the vendor and Horizon and awaiting replies. Like I said the receiver worked fine with the DXi6 and I'm leaning toward a defective air module.
flycatch is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 07:46 AM
  #4  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Got a bad cable between the AR7000 and its remote receiver? That'll do that...

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 08:12 AM
  #5  
grizzly59
 
grizzly59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Highland, Indiana
Posts: 419
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have mentioned before on these threads that I had an 8103 and a 10X using that module.I used it often on a 10x for 4-5 years. I could bind to DMS2 receivers but never could bind to DSMX receivers when they came out. Nobody at Horizon could give me the reason why and stated they were backward compatible. They did send me a new module but I bought a 11X transmitter and did not mess with the module. I tried them with receivers with remotes and the smaller ones without.
I asked about this issue several times on the internet and stated they tell me if their's works with a DSMX receiver. Got one reply after asking the question twice in a year period. He said his works?????Why not more replies as many modules are out there. Just sharing my experience.

Last edited by grizzly59; 03-22-2016 at 08:17 AM.
grizzly59 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 08:19 AM
  #6  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The modules do not work with certain receivers, such as the Apprentice SAFE. Most receivers, both DSM2 and DSMX, will work fine with a module, but there are a few holdouts.

If you need to know about a specific module/receiver combination, I suggest you talk to Product Service (NOT Support) about it.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 10:48 AM
  #7  
flycatch
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Barstow, CA
Posts: 2,002
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

After further research I discovered that you most be separated from the receiver by 2 meters during the bind process. This is a standard rule but does vary between different receivers. In the early days of FM single conversion receivers we used the word "swapping" to describe the condition. If you were too close to the receiver with the FM transmitter radiating power, it would overdrive the capability of the unit,, to decoder the modulation signal. This same problem is in play with the 2.4ghz technology. The 2.4ghz receiver will bind but not lock onto the binary code of the transmitter module.
flycatch is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 10:52 AM
  #8  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes, swamping is very definitely a problem if you're too close.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 06:19 PM
  #9  
yorkiepap
Member
My Feedback: (18)
 
yorkiepap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Delmont, PA
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hmmmm...talk about Karma? I post that I've not had any issues & yesterday, while installing my "Primary" DM-9 to bind a new plane, both locking tabs broke(I hate plastic!). This morning I got on HH's website & entered a Service Request. Got it shipped out by 2pm. Glad I have a "Secondary" spare module.

Denny
yorkiepap is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 06:20 PM
  #10  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Did you get just the plastics, or the whole thing?

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 06:45 AM
  #11  
yorkiepap
Member
My Feedback: (18)
 
yorkiepap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Delmont, PA
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Did you get just the plastics, or the whole thing?

Andy
Andy,
If your response was to my post, I sent the complete module to HH since I felt while it was there, it would be tested o/a. Thanks...

Denny
yorkiepap is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 07:01 AM
  #12  
yorkiepap
Member
My Feedback: (18)
 
yorkiepap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Delmont, PA
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

KUDOS!!! to HH/Spektrum. I just got my DM-9 module back from HH fixed, tested & NO CHARGE!!!! THAT is what I call service. Thank you.

Denny
yorkiepap is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service