JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Strange telemtetry message from TM1000 and DX9

Reply

Old 04-27-2016, 06:29 AM
  #1  
Fins
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Strange telemtetry message from TM1000 and DX9

I am using a new TM1000 with a Black DX9 transmitter and AR9020 receiver. All have the latest updates. Everything binds correctly and works fine on the ground. About half way through a flight I start receiving what I believe are incorrect warning messages, something like "218,345 (or some very large number in the thousands) frames losses, 0 holds." When I land, the TM display on the DX9 shows 0 frames losses and 0 holds. A data logger verifies the same: 0 frame losses, 0 holds. The fades indicated from all three antennas are reasonable. I can recreate the problem on the ground at long ranges (large link losses). In looking at the data on the SD card, I see a number of times where there are obvious data errors. Is there not an error detecting code to prevent incorrect alarms? I have repositioned the antenna in the aircraft with no noticeable change. If this is operating correctly without any form of error detection or TM link loss detection, it makes the real time flight log alarms worthless. Any suggestions on what may be happening?
Fins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 05:11 AM
  #2  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,753
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It's called a "Telemetry Range Warning" and yes, it's working correctly. When your TM1000 is having a hard time hearing the DX9, it will respond with these messages instead of normal data.

I've explained it numerous times over the years. Just google for "Spektrum Telemetry Range Warning" and you'll find a good number of hits, especially on RCG.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 05:50 AM
  #3  
Franco2fly
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 698
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default wierd bar loss

Ever since I started flying my Ventique I've had problems with the TM1000 locking up, but this weekend I went into full test mode. In the lab I see all the correct lights once the Aircraft system is all powered up. I even hook up a spare pitot tube to the Out side of a vacuum so that I get good speed readings. After an hour of testing different sensors (I thought a sensor might be at fault) what I noticed is that when moving the Aileron stick the bars go from 4 solid to nothing but return after 1.5 seconds they pop back in. Now whats really weird is that I have flaperons and switching the flaps on or off does NOT have any impact. Might be something to do with flap function being actually a different channel.

Any ideas?

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 06:07 AM
  #4  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,753
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Depending on the receiver, yes. I believe the AR600/610 could stop talking to a TM1000 properly when the sum of the servo outputs gets to a large amount.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service