JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Satellite placement question

Reply

Old 06-17-2016, 05:14 AM
  #1  
GRANT ED
Thread Starter
 
GRANT ED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,691
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Satellite placement question

I am pretty new to 2.4 systems. I'm converting my first plane over now. I have an 11x Tx and a JR 921x rx. I have 2 satellites I am using. The plane I am fitting this too does not have a lot of room (Great planes RV4 kit). I currently have the sats about 2 inches from the rx and about 2 inches from each other. The only other place I could put a sat would put it within 1 inch of a servo and 1 1/2 inches from the battery.
would this be ok? Is it better to have 2 satellites close together or have 1 with the correct spacing?
is it ever better to have less satellites?
GRANT ED is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2016, 06:11 AM
  #2  
Rob2160
Senior Member
 
Rob2160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 4,786
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Changed to a PM.
Rob2160 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2016, 06:13 AM
  #3  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Watch this video: (Same one linked in the other place you asked).

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tXFfJUGUH_U
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2016, 11:47 PM
  #4  
GRANT ED
Thread Starter
 
GRANT ED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,691
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks Andy. I did watch that video. It mentions a minimum of 3 inches between the sats and the rx but it does not say what to do if you can't get 3 inch spacing? Would I be better off removing one of the sats?
GRANT ED is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 12:40 PM
  #5  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You can't remove one - the base requires they both be there. If you can't put them 3" apart, just remind yourself that they'll be doing little if anything for you.

The $40 AR610 would solve your problem. Actually, you might be just fine with the $30 AR400.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 06:48 PM
  #6  
AWorrest
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 737
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Andy
,
Are you certain the JR 921X receiver requires two satellites to work? The Horizon ad for it shows only one and its instructions say the second is optional. The DSM2 921 receivers that I have only came with one satellite. It would be surprising that the DSMX version requires two.

Allan
AWorrest is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2016, 02:22 AM
  #7  
GRANT ED
Thread Starter
 
GRANT ED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,691
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I bought the Tx second hand but it only came with one satellite. I added the 2nd thinking more is better.
GRANT ED is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2016, 05:17 AM
  #8  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by AWorrest View Post
Andy
,
Are you certain the JR 921X receiver requires two satellites to work? The Horizon ad for it shows only one and its instructions say the second is optional. The DSM2 921 receivers that I have only came with one satellite. It would be surprising that the DSMX version requires two.

Allan
It comes with the minimum needed. I thought we only needed 1 for 6-8 channels, and 2 for 9+. I could be wrong. But I'm positive that the number it shipped with is the minimum required.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2016, 05:40 AM
  #9  
RCFlyerDan
My Feedback: (51)
 
RCFlyerDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cape Coral
Posts: 1,459
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by GRANT ED View Post
I bought the Tx second hand but it only came with one satellite. I added the 2nd thinking more is better.
More satellites is more insurance! Always use the maximum that a JR/Spectrum receiver will handle. Think of each one as a mini receiver and the more receivers the great chances of reception. Sometimes you have to get imaginative on your installation and buy longer connection wires to have one of the satellites in the fuse behind the servos and rear wing bulkhead in the rear of the fuse. You want them to be as far as possible from the main receiver for best reception! Also, the little wires can easily be disconnected. IF this happens, you loose the plane! Tie the wires to the satellite with thread. Always preflight to make sure each satellite is on prior to the first flight of the day. About all of the time that a JR system fails, is due to pilot/installer error.
RCFlyerDan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2016, 06:00 AM
  #10  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by RCFlyerDan View Post
Also, the little wires can easily be disconnected. IF this happens, you loose the plane!
If you lose 1 remote and another remote or the base is still receiving, no problem.

If you lose all remote and the base is still receiving, no problem.

If the base loses connection but even 1 remote is still receiving, no problem.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 06:25 AM
  #11  
Rob2160
Senior Member
 
Rob2160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 4,786
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
It comes with the minimum needed. I thought we only needed 1 for 6-8 channels, and 2 for 9+. I could be wrong. But I'm positive that the number it shipped with is the minimum required.

Andy
I bought two 11Xs years ago and each came with a 921 receiver and one satellite - I have only ever used them with 1 satellite and they work fine.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7fysiLVGABU

Originally Posted by GRANT ED View Post
I bought the Tx second hand but it only came with one satellite. I added the 2nd thinking more is better.
More is better but it will work ok with only one satellite.
Rob2160 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service