JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

JR NES 4031 on 6 volts?

Reply

Old 08-16-2016, 08:49 AM
  #1  
propstryker
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JR NES 4031 on 6 volts?

Can I run this servo on 6 volts? What would the torque be?
Thanks.
propstryker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2016, 11:12 AM
  #2  
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,295
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Google is your friend
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2016, 12:15 PM
  #3  
propstryker
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I did and nothing came up. That's why I am posting this, after sitting on hold to Horizon for an eternity and not being able to get into their email help site. Thanks for the help Pete!
propstryker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2016, 04:49 PM
  #4  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 5,064
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by propstryker View Post
I did and nothing came up. That's why I am posting this, after sitting on hold to Horizon for an eternity and not being able to get into their email help site. Thanks for the help Pete!
JR Americas is the importer/distributor/service for JR radios now. Not POSITIVE they have assumed service as Horizon was doing it initially, but that was not supposed to be long term.
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2016, 06:56 PM
  #5  
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,295
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My apologies propstryker
When I googled on that servo I came up with the 4131 and missed the one digit being off, so I ASSumed you hadn't gone that far.
There is one listed for sale indicating it has 60.2 in/oz torque, but no mention of voltage at all.
I hope HH or the new JR Americas can answer your question.
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 12:11 AM
  #6  
AWorrest
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 737
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Use the RCUniverse search with the terms JR 4031. There are a number of threads including yours. Probably the most authoritative answer is Danny Snyder’s reply on Can I run 6 volts on 4031 and 4131 Servos

Allan
AWorrest is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 07:03 AM
  #7  
propstryker
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you Zeeb.
propstryker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 07:06 AM
  #8  
propstryker
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

No problem Pete, just razzing you back! Nothing came up on Google and I just could not get through to Horizon and trying to get my day job done in the meantime. Yes, 4031 is all I came up with also. I hate to ASSume (I like that) that the servo will work on 6v. It is going into a Sig 1/3 scale Spacewalker with a Saito 300, and the servo just happens to be on the throttle, so I would hate to smoke that servo during a flight. Thanks again.
propstryker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 07:09 AM
  #9  
propstryker
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you AWorrest. I have not tried the RCUniverse search, something that I did not know about. What can I say, I grew up when phones had cords and a dial and three channels on our TV! Here is Dan Snyder's response: "Yes, that should work fine. You can expect a 10-15% increase in torque and speed using a 6V system."
propstryker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 08:16 AM
  #10  
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,295
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Gee, where I grew up we had voice activated dialing until I was in the 9th grade. We then were downgraded to a rotary dial when direct distance dialing and area codes were introduced.....Number pleeeeaz
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 01:03 PM
  #11  
propstryker
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by pilotpete2 View Post
Gee, where I grew up we had voice activated dialing until I was in the 9th grade. We then were downgraded to a rotary dial when direct distance dialing and area codes were introduced.....Number pleeeeaz
Pete
The good old days!
propstryker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 09:58 PM
  #12  
2walla
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: walla walla, WA
Posts: 722
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by propstryker View Post
Can I run this servo on 6 volts? What would the torque be?
Thanks.
4031 were noted for failing in high vibration apps and many heli guys cussed them after loosing 600 helicopters 15-20 years ago. The 4131 were soldered differently but the amps were a bit noisy and the arly ones were often unhappy on long servo leads and would jitter. many of the older jr servos on 6v will strip the gears if you load them up wheras on 4.8 they would stall or yield. I have run them on life packs but on old planes that if i lost it wouldnt be an issue to me.
2walla is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2016, 12:52 PM
  #13  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by pilotpete2 View Post
Gee, where I grew up we had voice activated dialing until I was in the 9th grade. We then were downgraded to a rotary dial when direct distance dialing and area codes were introduced.....Number pleeeeaz
Pete
When I was in college living with my grandparents in NC we had 5-digit rotary dialing for our neighbors not on the party line. Then they "upgraded" us so we could dial 7 or 11 digits like everybody else.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2016, 04:28 PM
  #14  
propstryker
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Zeeb View Post
JR Americas is the importer/distributor/service for JR radios now. Not POSITIVE they have assumed service as Horizon was doing it initially, but that was not supposed to be long term.
Thanks Zeeb!
propstryker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2016, 04:29 PM
  #15  
propstryker
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by 2walla View Post
4031 were noted for failing in high vibration apps and many heli guys cussed them after loosing 600 helicopters 15-20 years ago. The 4131 were soldered differently but the amps were a bit noisy and the arly ones were often unhappy on long servo leads and would jitter. many of the older jr servos on 6v will strip the gears if you load them up wheras on 4.8 they would stall or yield. I have run them on life packs but on old planes that if i lost it wouldnt be an issue to me.
Thanks 2walla!
propstryker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2016, 04:30 PM
  #16  
propstryker
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
When I was in college living with my grandparents in NC we had 5-digit rotary dialing for our neighbors not on the party line. Then they "upgraded" us so we could dial 7 or 11 digits like everybody else.

Andy
Those were the days AndyKunz!
propstryker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2016, 06:50 AM
  #17  
elmshoot
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nashville, IN,
Posts: 1,304
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I can tell you that the JR 4131 DO NOT like the A123 power supply. They get very nervous jittery. I fixed it by putting a very simple voltage regulator in line from the battery to the RX.
Sparky
elmshoot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2016, 02:43 AM
  #18  
propstryker
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by elmshoot View Post
I can tell you that the JR 4131 DO NOT like the A123 power supply. They get very nervous jittery. I fixed it by putting a very simple voltage regulator in line from the battery to the RX.
Sparky
Thank you Sparky.
propstryker is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service