JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

TM1000 voltage limits?

Reply

Old 10-10-2016, 03:01 PM
  #1  
AirmanBob
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (14)
 
AirmanBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 492
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default TM1000 voltage limits?

I have a TM1000 and want to monitor the battery pack voltage. The battery, (lipo) is 22.2 volts. Can the TM1000 handle that? If so, what is the highest voltage it can monitor? I'm talking volts, not amps, just to be clear.

Thanks,
Bob
AirmanBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 05:38 PM
  #2  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by AirmanBob View Post
I have a TM1000 and want to monitor the battery pack voltage. The battery, (lipo) is 22.2 volts. Can the TM1000 handle that? If so, what is the highest voltage it can monitor? I'm talking volts, not amps, just to be clear.

Thanks,
Bob

Yes. I think the highest it supports is about 50V. Newer telemetry products (AR660T, etc.) were set for 70V limits, and 65.5V max reported.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 05:58 PM
  #3  
AirmanBob
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (14)
 
AirmanBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 492
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you Andy. I didn't want to burn it up and I couldn't find the answer on Spektrum's web site.

Bob
AirmanBob is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service