JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

No throttle control DX6i with PZ Ember 2, Sukhoi 26m or Nano QX

Reply

Old 11-18-2016, 05:23 PM
  #1  
buzzard bait
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 3,276
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default No throttle control DX6i with PZ Ember 2, Sukhoi 26m or Nano QX

I have a DX6i transmitter which bound with my Ember 2 and flew it fine, but now will not run the motor. I start with throttle in down position, raise it, and nothing happens. Rudder and elevator work fine.

Then I tried it with my Su-26m and found the same thing...rudder, elevator and ailerons all work, but throttle does not.

I can't fly my Nano QX quad either. All three aircraft bound with the DX6i just fine, but I cannot throttle up.

Suggestions?

Thanks,
Jim
buzzard bait is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2016, 06:04 PM
  #2  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Go into Monitor mode on the 6i then move the throttle gimbal/stick up & down and look at the display and see if it shows it moving up & down.
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2016, 07:24 PM
  #3  
buzzard bait
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 3,276
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you! I did what you suggested. The display shows movement with the throttle, but it is not normal. If I move the throttle up (full throttle) it looks good on the screen, but as I move it down it only moves a little past the center mark and appears a little unstable, like it twitches a bit. The others, ail, elev, rud all move fine from one end to the other.

What's next?

Jim
buzzard bait is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2016, 07:57 PM
  #4  
fizzwater2
My Feedback: (60)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Paola, KS
Posts: 2,762
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

probably a trip to Horizon service for new pots.. I just had to do that with mine, the aileron pot got noisy and erratic.

Not the first DX6i I've heard of with this issue.
fizzwater2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2016, 08:07 PM
  #5  
buzzard bait
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 3,276
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks much. Any idea of cost? Should I get them all done?

Jim
buzzard bait is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2016, 08:13 PM
  #6  
fizzwater2
My Feedback: (60)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Paola, KS
Posts: 2,762
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

all it cost me was shipping it to them. No promises, but their service folks have a reputation of taking good care of their customers
fizzwater2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2016, 03:05 AM
  #7  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by buzzard bait View Post
Thank you! I did what you suggested. The display shows movement with the throttle, but it is not normal. If I move the throttle up (full throttle) it looks good on the screen, but as I move it down it only moves a little past the center mark and appears a little unstable, like it twitches a bit. The others, ail, elev, rud all move fine from one end to the other.

What's next?

Jim

A good number of the DX6i's had faulty gimbal pots and there was a recall on them years ago. It's tough to find one in good working condition and if so I still wouldn't trust it controlling anything expensive

Horizon is great and they will repair it but maybe it's time to consider a new radio like a DX6 or DX6e. http://www.horizonhobby.com/category...t-transmitters
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2016, 05:04 AM
  #8  
buzzard bait
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 3,276
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks guys, I bought this second hand (bad decision, I guess) for micros only; it looks like new and it was $60 shipped. Seemed like a good idea at the time. I will send it in to Horizon and hope for the best.

I have a Futaba 7C FAAST for my bigger planes, but I want to be able to bind to the little Spektrum micro bricks.

Jim
buzzard bait is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 01:59 PM
  #9  
buzzard bait
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 3,276
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Unfortunately Horizon refused to fix it because it has a back lighting modification. Any mods and the company won't touch it, even for out of warranty repairs.

Is the potentiometer for the throttle something I can replace myself? If so, can someone help me do it? Maybe there is a Youtube video, I'll have a look.

Jim
buzzard bait is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 06:38 PM
  #10  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You will find it difficult to obtain replacement pots that can be simply installed.
Years ago some users have taken the backs off of the factory pots and tightened up the rivets holding the wiper arms on as that was supposedly the reason for them failing.

If you want to try repairing it for the experience that's fine but to try and repair the radio to use it .........I don't think so. It would be best to just buy a new radio.
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 06:44 PM
  #11  
buzzard bait
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 3,276
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks, I am thinking of getting a DX6e, but I got this for micros only, so I'm fine with trying to fix it. I just found some youtube videos on cleaning the pots, so I'll give it a try.

I think the DX6e will work with all my stuff, so if the fix doesn't work well I'll go with that.
buzzard bait is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 03:07 PM
  #12  
buzzard bait
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 3,276
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Success! Youtube is amazing, you can find practically anything. There were two videos on cleaning a glitching pot on a DX6i, and now everything works.

Horizon could have done this if their risk management lawyer let them. But I give them credit for not charging me to send it back. I'm just happy to have it working again.

Jim
buzzard bait is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service