JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

How to setup DX8 with AR8000to control Power MULTI light 7-3030

Reply

Old 12-05-2016, 08:37 AM
  #1  
weepop
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default How to setup DX8 with AR8000to control Power MULTI light 7-3030

The title says it all .
I have bought a navigation light set for my MPX Fun Cub XL , Power MULTIlight 7-3030 .
It is switchable to be either off, navigation lights on or navigation and landing lights on using a three position switch on the transmitter.
Can anyone help me with the programming of my DX8 so as to achieve this .

David
weepop is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 10:34 AM
  #2  
freechip
Junior Member
 
freechip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rockland, ON, CANADA
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes I can certainly try to help you out.

Connect your Light Kit to an available channel on your receiver. Then in the Switch Select menu function assign your desired 3pos. switch to that channel .
freechip is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 11:03 AM
  #3  
weepop
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi freechip
Thanks for your response.

I have already done just as you say using AUX2 channel with 3pos switch aux 2 assigned to it with no success.
Checking on transmitter monitor screen I see AUX 2 channel moving to three positions as I move the switch but lights just remain off.

As I connect power I do see all 9 lights flash for a moment before going out.
I think there must be some way to tell the light control module how to respond to the different inputs but I am at a loss to understand how!

David
weepop is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 11:11 AM
  #4  
freechip
Junior Member
 
freechip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rockland, ON, CANADA
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Unfortunately looking at the PDF manual for that kit (googled), other than using a channel assigned to a 3 position switch it does NOT mention any other specs and needed configuration to make it work. Usually kits that can be switched On/Off will have a Rx servo lead with 3 wires. At this point my next suggestions/question would be; Do you have the cable connected to proper channel WITH proper ORIENTATION ???

The instruction also say that when connected directly to battery all will be on, Do you at least get that to work?

What I googled Power MULTIlight # 7 3030 which provided this PDF

Last edited by freechip; 12-06-2016 at 11:15 AM.
freechip is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 11:34 AM
  #5  
weepop
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

freechip,

No when connecting power alone I just get a short flash from all lights.

Also the connection to the RX channel is only a two wire black (neutral) and white (signal)

I have just sent an email to the supplying model shop asking for help.
I am beginning to think I may have a duff unit!
weepop is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 11:46 AM
  #6  
freechip
Junior Member
 
freechip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rockland, ON, CANADA
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Any kit that have On/Off capabilities need to have 3 wire connection (+/- for power and one wire for signal) The PDF instruction show Red/Black for Power and WHITE for signal. If you DO NOT have this chances are you have the WRONG kit... Your issue at this point is purely related to your Light Kit in question and not transmitter programming.
freechip is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 12:49 PM
  #7  
weepop
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you freechip,
I will see what Wheelspin Models have to say and post the result here.

Thanks for helping
David
weepop is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2016, 05:28 AM
  #8  
weepop
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yippee!!!

I found the problem. I was using too low a voltage to power the light module, picking it up from the BEC.
I changed to a 3s lipo and bingo all is good.
Should have read the specs more closely ,input range 7.4v to 12.6v

Thanks freechip, it was your comment about lights should be on permanent with just power connected that
made me think. It was obviously just shutting down so prevent battery damage due to too low volts.

David
weepop is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2016, 05:35 AM
  #9  
freechip
Junior Member
 
freechip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rockland, ON, CANADA
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Nice, glad you got if figured out..
freechip is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service