JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Spectrum receiver not sending signal to servo...

Reply

Old 03-09-2017, 03:13 PM
  #1  
Richard39
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (14)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 990
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spectrum receiver not sending signal to servo...

I was flying and the throttle shut down it seems in flight... landed safely... Checking the servo at field but no servo would work for the throttle slot.... It seems no signal goes from receiver throttle slot to servo in airplane.... tried three servos.. one new... Is this a failure of receiver or a transmitter programing failure? This is the new version, 2016 purchased, DX6 transmitter... A two receiver set up with two receiver batteries and two switches for batteries...

I just did a check on both receivers in the airplane and the throttle connection... I tried both receivers and could not get a signal to the servo from either receiver... everything else works as always....

Note: system set up with two receivers... matching specktrum receivers and has worked for many years in this airplane... on two different Spektrum transmitters..... Please advise... I first believe it was a receiver problem now it seems to be the transmitter which I do not understand... But of course ...I do not know...Thanks....

Last edited by Richard39; 03-09-2017 at 04:03 PM.
Richard39 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 05:24 PM
  #2  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If receiver A was connected to the throttle servo it seems odd that the throttle port on receiver B would fail too.
Go to the monitor screen on the DX6 and see what is going on when the throttle stick is moved up/down.

Is this the only plane on this transmitter?
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 05:51 PM
  #3  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 5,064
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well a throttle shut down is classic Fail Safe behavior. That may provide a hint. You say that you have dual rx's and both do the same thing, are they both hooked up to the throttle at the same time because it's not going to work that way.

Which rx are you using? Are all the signal lights on? Have you tried rebinding one of the rx's?
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 06:46 PM
  #4  
Richard39
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (14)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 990
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Brian.... I do have two models with the same set up and I just checked both and I must have a gremlin in my basement... The model that was not working , throttle, is now working.... I do not know what happen or if I did something... I did run the test on servos and the transmitter shows all servos being sent the signal...

But, now the same problem exist on the other model ... exactly... Both are set up the same... I just check the other model and it has no throttle movement... I have not touched it except to turn it on... batteries are charged.. Now the transmitter shows one throttle servo receiving signal and the other model is not showing the same... very strange... jumped from one to the other?

All other functions work on both model 1 and model 2... Crazy that the so called problem left one model and now is a problem in the other model... both airplanes have not been flown in 3 months.... Please advise.... Thanks.. Richard

Last edited by Richard39; 03-09-2017 at 07:03 PM.
Richard39 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 06:48 PM
  #5  
Richard39
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (14)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 990
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Zeeb.... all functions work on 2 models...all receivers are bound... only one connector from receiver to servo for throttle... Please read my comments above.... Thanks.. Richard
Richard39 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 07:06 PM
  #6  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I still say go to the monitor screen and see if you have full throttle channel movement without any interruption when the throttle stick is moved up and down.

Were you experimenting or doing anything with settings/programming in the radio ?
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 12:54 AM
  #7  
WMF Flyer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Daventry, UK
Posts: 19
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Do you perhaps have a throttle cut set up on the models and accidentally moved the switch to activate? Checking the monitor screen as others have advised will tell you whether the throttle output from the Tx is responding to the stick movement. If the monitor shows movement for one model but none for the other it MUST be a setting on your Tx, most likely throttle cut. Hope that helps
WMF Flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 04:29 AM
  #8  
Richard39
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (14)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 990
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by WMF Flyer View Post
Do you perhaps have a throttle cut set up on the models and accidentally moved the switch to activate? Checking the monitor screen as others have advised will tell you whether the throttle output from the Tx is responding to the stick movement. If the monitor shows movement for one model but none for the other it MUST be a setting on your Tx, most likely throttle cut. Hope that helps
Problem solved... it was the throttle cut... one transmitter is set switch up and one was set switch down... both on same switch... I am correcting that now to a switch which will return to position after be used.... one of my problems is that I have many airplanes on Futaba and the kill switch on my Futaba transmitters only moves the throttle a small amount toward idle which you adjust to kill the engine.. This Spektrum moves the throttle 100 percent from wherever you are to past idle killing engine and will not allow you to use the throttle in higher settings.... when switch is on... I am learning the Spektrum... Thanks to all of you and your help....
Richard39 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 08:13 AM
  #9  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Actually, you can adjust the position that the Spektrum radio drives it to. The -130% is good for nitro kills, but for electric you want it to be -100% so it matches the normal throttle OFF position.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 08:41 AM
  #10  
Richard39
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (14)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 990
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Andy, can I set the throttle cut/kill where it will only move the throttle servo a very short distance... This would prevent an accident killing the engine from the transmitter when flying at normal to high speeds and you do not want to shut down the throttle... I only want the throttle to shut down the engine if I am at idle.. not any other speed above 1/4 throttle... thanks... Richard
Richard39 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 08:58 AM
  #11  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I would use a Mix for that.
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 10:30 AM
  #12  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 5,064
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Richard39 View Post
Andy, can I set the throttle cut/kill where it will only move the throttle servo a very short distance... This would prevent an accident killing the engine from the transmitter when flying at normal to high speeds and you do not want to shut down the throttle... I only want the throttle to shut down the engine if I am at idle.. not any other speed above 1/4 throttle... thanks... Richard
Yeah what Andy said....
What you want to do is usually called an "idle up" or such and depending on the radio capabilities there are several ways to do the thing. The easiest is a throttle curve, next would be a throttle/throttle mix.

One other suggestion from an old guy with too many models; in so far as possible, make sure that the switches are set the same for different models e.g. the throttle kill switch is the same one on all models and moves the same direction to kill things. Makes life a lot less confusing and possibly wreaking havoc with a model....
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service