JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

DX 7 Throttle Cut/kill

Reply

Old 04-25-2017, 01:36 PM
  #1  
Richard39
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (14)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 990
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default DX 7 Throttle Cut/kill

How do I set up a kill switch on my DX7..... can not find any info in manual.... thanks...
Richard39 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 06:57 PM
  #2  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 5,064
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Setup a throttle/throttle mix, assign it to an available switch and adjust the percentages to close the throttle completely. There is not a "canned" mix for this like you'd see with a Futaba.
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 04:33 AM
  #3  
DP01
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
DP01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 230
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If the transmitter is the later (Black) DX7, manual page 32 - throttle cut…
DP01 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 10:47 AM
  #4  
tacamoswabby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My solution is to mix (unused) gear channel with the throttle channel set to -104 if throttle low idle is set to -100. Gear switch off = back and low idle, gear switch forward (toward me) = engine kill.
tacamoswabby is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 11:08 AM
  #5  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 5,064
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Whatever works for you and the more complex the radio, the more ways there are to do things. I would suggest that you use the same switches for the same function on the radio e.g. if you kill it with the gear switch on one model, you should use the same switch on the other models. Otherwise as you get more models, you'll never remember which switch does what on each model.
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service