JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Programming Xbus for 28x and xb1-cv4

Reply

Old 05-26-2017, 01:55 AM
  #1  
AUS50518
Thread Starter
 
AUS50518's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 49
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Programming Xbus for 28x and xb1-cv4

i have a XB1-CV4 converter harness to with 613 rx and driven by a 28x.
i have selected Xbus mode A in the Tx and set the rx to Xbus mode.
i am having trouble setting the channel and sub channels via the 28x. I wish to use the converter to drive the wing servos (non Xbus) for a 4 servo setup. 1 aileron and 1 flap each wing. I have set that wing type in the 28x.

Can someone give me a step by step or point me to a YouTube video.

thanks
John
AUS50518 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 04:19 PM
  #2  
bjw4072
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairbanks, AK,
Posts: 140
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Here is how to do it.
On transmitter, set to X-bus mode-A
Bind Rx to Tx
Plug converter cable into Xbus port on the Rx. To confirm what you are doing, plug servos into converter cable.
By default (from factory) the converter outputs are all programmed to throttle (01-01), (01-02), (01-03, (01-04)
if you have the 4-port converter.
On Tx go to "Xbus Setting", then "Servo/Converter"
Move throttle stick on Tx to confirm all servos move with throttle stick. If not press "ID Reset" that
does factory reset back to throttle on all output plugs.
(a) For example lets change plug "1" output from (01-01), to (02-01) aileron channel (02) sub-ID (01),
Top left buttons should read (01-01) If not set it to (01-01)) That is the current channel ID for plug "1"
Below left are buttons that also probably read (01-01). Set these to whatever servo channel you want.
In this example we set it to (02-01).
Press "SET". Should then get brief message "SUCCESS" and top left buttons will change to (02-01).
If you now move TX aileron stick you should see servo on plug "1" move.
(b) Now lets assume you want to program plug "2" for elevator (channel 3)
Set top left buttons to 01 and 02 (02-01). Then set lower left buttons to (03-01).
Press "SET" button. Now plug "2" should move with elevator stick.

You can set up to four servos on each channel. For example if you want two servos on elevator
(one on each half), you should program one converter output as (03-01) and the other as (03-02).
The direction and sub-trim can be set for each servo separately.

Hope this helps
bjw4072 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 04:42 PM
  #3  
bjw4072
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairbanks, AK,
Posts: 140
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sorry, in my last message the text "Set top left buttons to 01 and 02 (02-01)"
should read "Set top left buttons to 01 and 02 (01-02)"
bjw4072 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 05:31 PM
  #4  
AUS50518
Thread Starter
 
AUS50518's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 49
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It works!
if I want to change parameters eg reverse after initial setting I get a time out error.
if I perform an ID reset, which resets all outputs, i can change parameters if I do it before "setting" the new ID.
is this normal or have I missed something.
thanks for you advice.
AUS50518 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 07:07 PM
  #5  
bjw4072
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairbanks, AK,
Posts: 140
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Here is how you change servo parameters.
For example, assume you have already programmed one converter output to (02-01)
and you want to reverse the servo.
First go to "Xbus settings" then "servo/converter screen".
In top left of screen, select servo ID that you want to change parameters. In this case CH2-01
Then go to next page (touch > arrow on right side of screen)
Press "Reverse" then press "SET" (just above the Reverse button).
(I think that pressing the "SET" button stores and keeps the changed parameter after receiver power
is removed).
That should work.

PS: I see you are from Melbourne Aus. I am in US but orginally from Adelaide and my wife from Geelong.
I visit both places often.
bjw4072 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 08:58 PM
  #6  
AUS50518
Thread Starter
 
AUS50518's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 49
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Will try again. Maybe I didn't have ID's set correctly. Even if I have to fully reprogram to change a parameter I can do it. Not efficient but after initial setup it shouldn't need to be changed.

we visited Alaska, including Fairbanks, last August and loved it! Hopefully we can visit again.
AUS50518 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2017, 04:20 AM
  #7  
warbird_1
My Feedback: (61)
 
warbird_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Perry,NY
Posts: 2,524
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

warbird_1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service