JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

DX6i controls swap

Reply

Old 06-30-2017, 12:35 PM
  #1  
mr_flopps
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default DX6i controls swap

Hi there,

I am basically a complete noob so please forgive me if this is a silly question.

I have a DX6I. I bought it second hand last week to use with an Inductrix FPV.

It was set to Mode 1. I wanted to change it to Mode 2 so that the left stick (throttle) doesn't have the spring action. Though I couldn't work out how to change it. It seemed much easier to just swap the gimbals. Which I did no problem. I assume that this wouldn't be an issue, but again I am a noob.

Then I tried to bind to the Inductrix for the first time. I somehow got it bound and to control the Inductrix. But the controls are all mixed up. Is there a way for me to specify which stick should be assigned to which channel?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Much thanks,

Damian
mr_flopps is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 01:08 PM
  #2  
mr_flopps
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated. I can't use my Inductrix until I solve this.

Just to clarify.

At the moment the sticks controls the following. - Data taken from Monitor menu.

Left Stick Up and Down - Rudder
Left Stick Left and Right - Elevator
Right Stick Up and Down - Aileron
Right Stick Left and Right - Throttle

I have no idea how to change this. I need to change what the sticks do. For example I want the Left Stick Up and Down to control Throttle.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!

Much thanks,

Damian
mr_flopps is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 06:51 AM
  #3  
mr_flopps
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Problem solved. I didn't know there was a way to change modes in the menu. So I changed to mode 2 and that half fixed it.

I had to change the gimbals back, I thought they would be the same but it turns out they were switching up the controls.
mr_flopps is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service