JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Two Idle settings with DX9 Throttle Curve

Reply
Old 10-10-2017, 05:51 AM
  #1
Jack_K
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 234
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Two Idle settings with DX9 Throttle Curve

I'm trying to add two different idle settings for my airplane. I have tried using the throttle curve by doing the following:
1. Select the model and then select Throttle Curve
2. Scroll all the way down and select switch G.
3. Put switch G in position 1.
4. Move throttle stick to the setting I want.
5. Scroll down and select Add Point.
6. Exit and go to Monitor.
7. Cycle switch G through all 3 positions. Nothing changes in throttle graph.

What did I do wrong?
Jack
Jack_K is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 08:27 AM
  #2
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

As noted in your thread in the other forum, now you adjust the numbers up and down using by editing them using the roller.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 10:06 AM
  #3
Jack_K
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 234
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
As noted in your thread in the other forum, now you adjust the numbers up and down using by editing them using the roller.

Andy
That doesn't explain whey they don't work.
Jack_K is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 10:08 AM
  #4
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If you haven't modified anything, they are working just fine. Down on the bottom right corner you can see input vs. output. When you adjust the curve positions vertically, you can see that input and output will stop matching one another.

If you attach your SPM file, people will be better able to help you.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 10:21 AM
  #5
Jack_K
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 234
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
If you haven't modified anything, they are working just fine. Down on the bottom right corner you can see input vs. output. When you adjust the curve positions vertically, you can see that input and output will stop matching one another.

If you attach your SPM file, people will be better able to help you.

Andy
I have it totally messed up now. How do I get it back to the "stock" settings?
Jack_K is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:02 PM.