JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Spektrum DX6i dropping bound transmitters?

Reply

Old 10-21-2017, 04:53 PM
  #1  
Stickslammer
Thread Starter
 
Stickslammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 316
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum DX6i dropping bound transmitters?

Hello,
I have 2 Spektrum transmitters, one is a fairly new DX6 which has worked well with 4 Spektrum receivers bound to it. The other is a older DX6i that I bought at a swap meet for my son which doesn`t seem to hold onto the same 4 receivers. When we want to fly together the DX6i shows the aircraft on the list, but when selected and the plane is powered up, nothing happens. Am I overlooking something here?
Stickslammer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 07:15 PM
  #2  
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,295
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Any time that you want to switch from one transmitter to another to fly a specific receiver, you must perform the bind procedure again. This a basic characteristic of all 2.4gHz systems.
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 05:15 AM
  #3  
Stickslammer
Thread Starter
 
Stickslammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 316
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok, thanks. He`ll have to work on getting his own fleet of aircraft.
Stickslammer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 05:58 AM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,237
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Binding is the act of making the receiver memorize the unique ID of a particular transmitter. Just like your neighbors garage door button doesn't open your garage, once bound, a 2.4 receiver listens only for signals from the bound transmitter until told do otherwise by rebinding to a different tx.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 06:44 AM
  #5  
Stickslammer
Thread Starter
 
Stickslammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 316
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok. I hadn't put enough thought into it. 2 transmitters cannot share the same info for 1 receiver. It makes sense safety-wise because conceivably I could be flying my Cherokee and my son could pick his receiver up, turn it on, scroll down to that same plane, click on it and..... Whoa,Nellie! Have I got that right?
Stickslammer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2017, 04:38 AM
  #6  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,237
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Correct.

Each transmitter has a serial number, or GUID, burned into its firmware, GUID means Globally Unique ID.

When you sick a bind plug in a Spektrum RX and put the TX in bind mode, the receiver and transmitter start a sequence of exchanging information (if you've been around computers a while the old modem squaking during dial in was doing the same thing)

Among other things, during this binding sequence the receiver purges any memorized information and then memorizes the GUID of the transmitter it's being bound to along with the model number in the radio. Adding the model number is what Spektrum calls Model Match. Model match prevents you from flying the wrong model with a program for a different plane. So not only does the right radio need to be used but that radio needs to be set to the correct model memory.

When in operation the transmitter sends out packets of information, the first bit of information in that packet is the GUID, then the servo position for each servo, then a checksum. The receivers in use are listening and hear all the packets no matter what radio is transmitting them, but unless that packet contains the GUID that it's bound to the receivers just ignore it. If the GUID matches the receiver checks the packet for errors with the checksum, if thats good it processes the servo position updates and moves the servos then starts looking for the next packet.

This is a pretty basic over view and each manufacturer formats the packets differently which is why Futaba wont work the Spektrum and so on.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service