JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

8010t, dx8G2 and dual elevators

Reply
Old 11-12-2017, 05:34 PM
  #1
bigbird007
Thread Starter
 
bigbird007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 8010t, dx8G2 and dual elevators

I'm having trouble with my dual elevator setup in an ESM P-39. Everything works but the elevators are not working together. By that I mean they are not synced, one or the other will work slower than the other.

I have tried 2 brand new 8010t's with the same results. I can put in an old AR8000 that I got with my DX8 (not the G2) and everything works fine. This has got me stumped.

I'm using a 3000mAh LiFe RX battery. I don't want to use the AR8000 as it has been crashed.

Any suggestions appreciated.

bigbird
bigbird007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 05:57 AM
  #2
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Can you make a short video to show what you mean?

Can you export and post the SPM file for it too, please?

Thanks.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 08:10 AM
  #3
bigbird007
Thread Starter
 
bigbird007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 8010 .spm file

Can I email the files, RCU won't let me post them.
bigbird007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 08:15 AM
  #4
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You can attach them in ZIP files.
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 08:15 AM
  #5
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The video you can put on YouTube as an "unlisted" video if you don't want just anybody to see it.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 08:54 AM
  #6
bigbird007
Thread Starter
 
bigbird007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default spm file

It says the .spm file is attached but I don't see it

It will take a while for the video to get processed on you tube, I'll post the link once it is.
Attached Files
File Type: zip
011~24 Bum2.SPM.zip (2.9 KB, 2 views)
bigbird007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 09:00 AM
  #7
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It's there. I just downloaded it. I don't see anything right off that longs wrong.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 09:14 AM
  #8
bigbird007
Thread Starter
 
bigbird007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default video

Hi Andy the video is at:

bigbird007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 09:20 AM
  #9
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks. If you swap servo plugs at the receiver, what happens?

The model file you exported is from version 1.01. Have you updated to 1.20 yet, or is this with 1.01?

Thanks.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 01:58 PM
  #10
kdunlap
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 206
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That looks like a servo problem to me. I think the bad servo is on the left elevator (or the surface on the right as it is viewed on the video.) If this is an analog servo, I think you have a pot that is going bad. If it is a digital, you may have a bad power cord. It's not a receiver problem from what I see. The clue is that the servo still completes full up/down travel. That means the receiver is sending a good pulse to the servo. The servo itself is slow to move to the commanded pulse. Hope this helps...
kdunlap is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 05:31 PM
  #11
bigbird007
Thread Starter
 
bigbird007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Bad servo... not so much

I thought that too Andy and I swapped it for a brand new one, no change. The one in there is also new.

I swapped receiver ports and the problem went to the other side.

I didn't know about the update, I will do that tonight.

Thanks

bigbird
bigbird007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 05:32 PM
  #12
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sounds good. I wanted to make sure it wasn't the servo, as KD suggested. So now we need to track down why.

I would update both the transmitter and receiver, so you and I are both on the same versions.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 06:33 PM
  #13
bigbird007
Thread Starter
 
bigbird007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default update receiver?

Not sure about updating the receiver unless that happens when you turn it on with the new TX software installed.

Let me know, I'm just about done updating the TX software.

bigbird

Oh, and Not sure how it could be a servo when it doesn't have the problem with the older AR8000 receiver

Last edited by bigbird007; 11-13-2017 at 06:45 PM. Reason: another thought
bigbird007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 06:52 PM
  #14
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The receiver gets registered by getting the serial number using the SPMA3065 cable, then you download a file for it like you did for the tx. The Spektrum Updater app loads it in. I'm on my phone so I can't give a link, but Google will find it for you.

We can do the tx first, but I suspect it's the RX that needs the update since it's fine with other receiver.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:00 PM
  #15
bigbird007
Thread Starter
 
bigbird007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum updater App

This could be a problem as my computer is a Mac, the cable I found on Amazon say does not support Mac.

Is the App on Spektrum's site?

I see that I have to register the rx to get updates however I've entered every number I can find on the blankity blank thing and the registration portal won't accept any of them. Where is the serial number?

Sorry, was tired and didn't read all of your post. The cable is on the way.

Last edited by bigbird007; 11-14-2017 at 01:41 AM.
bigbird007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:16 AM
  #16
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

A Mac can use the cable so long as the Mac is updated to run Windows.
The app is available here: http://spektrumrc.cachefly.net/apps/...m_updater.html
Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 12:08 PM
  #17
bigbird007
Thread Starter
 
bigbird007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks Andy, the TX update didn't change the problem. The cable will be here tomorrow.

bigbird
bigbird007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 06:52 PM
  #18
bigbird007
Thread Starter
 
bigbird007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default No Problem with the AR8000

Just to show I'm not crazy I pulled the 8010T and replaced it with the AR8000. As you can see the problem no longer exists. I changed nothing else.

bigbird007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 01:51 PM
  #19
bigbird007
Thread Starter
 
bigbird007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 8010T change log

I've gotten the receiver updated.
Quote:
Change Log Version 1.1 Improvements
  •  Servo frame rate now matches bind frame rate (previously was locked to 11ms). This was causing compatibility issues with some analog servos.
Looks like this could be the problem, I'm off to test it out.

Thanks Andy
bigbird007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 03:25 PM
  #20
bigbird007
Thread Starter
 
bigbird007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Problem Solved!

The receiver update did the trick, problem solved!

Thanks Andy

bigbird
bigbird007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 04:56 PM
  #21
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sounds great! Glad to help. But you did all the hard work.

FWIW I just bought an AR9030T and first thing I did, even before binding, was to update it to the latest code online.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 07:09 PM
  #22
bigbird007
Thread Starter
 
bigbird007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Updates

I got to tell you Andy, I have no clue there was such a thing. I knew about the TX updates although for some reason I stopped getting notification of the new ones.

Thanks for filling me in.

bigbird
bigbird007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 07:42 PM
  #23
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

We haven't sent out an email in s year because the updates were Public Beta, not finalized.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:16 AM.