JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

AS3X Binding Issues

Reply

Old 01-20-2018, 09:31 AM
  #1  
skirack
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Altamonte Springs, FL
Posts: 58
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AS3X Binding Issues

I have several other models flying AS3X receivers but I have hit a wall recently.

I have had a ton of trouble with trying to use AS3X receivers in a new MotionRC 90mm F-16. I first bought a AR7350 from a LHS because I want to get the lipo power info into my newly ordered yet to arrive ix12 transmiiter.

The first out of the box AR7350 would not bind, then it stopped working all together - I wrote to Spektrum with images of my receipt with no response. I cannot pull the serial because the unit is toast.

I then purchased another AR7350 and a AR636 and I was only able to get the AR636 to bind. The AR7350 show the same failure to bind before the other one failed to work.

Here is a video of my issue:

Here are my questions:
1. How can I contact Spektrum about my receivers which are either dead or wont connect to the PC to pull serial #'s
2. Which port on the AR7350 should the remote receiver antenna plug into -manual is not clear
3. Does anyone have a AS3X flaperon setup file I can start with they would be willing to share or know where I can find one

Thanks to all who are able to help,

Dave
skirack is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 12:25 PM
  #2  
WMF Flyer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Daventry, UK
Posts: 19
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Dave,

I am not familiar with that specific Rx BUT it will not bind unless the remote receiver is correctly connected and bound with the main Rx. I believe the satellite can be plugged into either the B or L socket based on standard Spektrum terminology and your video. Try plugging it into the L socket. There should be a flashing orange light on both receiver and satellite when in bind mode which will go solid when bound. I note that the satellite orange light does illuminate but not as one would expect, indicating it isn't binding. Hope this helps.

Also try moving your Tx further away from the Rx's when binding (at least 2m).

Ian

Last edited by WMF Flyer; 01-20-2018 at 12:29 PM. Reason: Added a further thought
WMF Flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 06:46 AM
  #3  
davidmc36
 
davidmc36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

And get all that stuff unplugged before binding. Get rid of servos. AND use a battery, not the ESC BEC to bind. Also, unplug all that stuff when you connect to PC for S/N
davidmc36 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service