JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

use of 2 DXes

Reply

Old 03-22-2018, 01:36 PM
  #1  
darrzemp
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Brooklyn Park, MN
Posts: 67
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default use of 2 DXes

Can 2 DXes be used\: 1 as a master and 1 as a slave wirelessly for training purposes? I am instructing and my equipment is all Futaba. I would like to be able to help club members just starting out that have a lot of electric planes of the beginning variety without going to a lot of extra expense. While I can put them up with a fuel powered trainer they then would not be able to get use of their own planes.

Thanks to whom e3ver responds.

Sincerely - Darryl
darrzemp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 02:04 PM
  #2  
WMF Flyer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Daventry, UK
Posts: 19
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Darryl. I've not personally done so but according to the Spektrum Tx comparison chart 'https://www.spektrumrc.com/Content/Media/PDF/SPM_Transmitter_Comparison.pdf' the answer is yes!

Ian
Attached Thumbnails SPM_Transmitter_Comparison.pdf  

Last edited by WMF Flyer; 03-22-2018 at 02:07 PM.
WMF Flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 09:28 AM
  #3  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The DXe in the chart is NOT the DXe that comes with a ready-to-fly model. The RTF units do not have the wireless trainer hardware.

You could use a regular DXe as the master (instructor) and an RTF as the slave (student), but not the other way around.

Actually, you can use ANY DSM2/DSMX transmitter as the student/slave radio - it's the instructor/master radio that needs the wireless trainer module.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 11:29 AM
  #4  
darrzemp
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Brooklyn Park, MN
Posts: 67
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

So - Andy, Do I need to use a trainer cord from the RTF DXe to the regular DXe to make things work? What is the procedure to link them together?
Thanks - Darryl.
darrzemp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 11:32 AM
  #5  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

No, you use Wireless mode. Bind regular DXe to aircraft as normal. Bind RTF DXe to open stock DXe in Wireless mode.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 01:17 PM
  #6  
darrzemp
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Brooklyn Park, MN
Posts: 67
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you so much. Its great to have the right amount of direct help. I'll be sure to pass on my results as they happen.

Sincerely - Darryl.
darrzemp is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service