JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

DX18 binding problems

Reply

Old 06-05-2018, 04:51 AM
  #1  
DELTAFLY
Thread Starter
 
DELTAFLY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: CAPITAL FEDERAL, , ARGENTINA
Posts: 94
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default DX18 binding problems

Hello,
I have a DX18 QQ and I have problems with the binding process. When I start the binding process, the rx and the satellites blinks. When the process finish, the rx led is solid but the satellites leds turns off. The servos don't move... It's like the binding process is incomplete...
All the receivers I have test works fine with other Spektrum transmitters.

Thanks,
Norberto from Argentina
DELTAFLY is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 08:38 AM
  #2  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,696
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You are probably bumping into the 50 model limit of the RF module. This would have been taken care of if you had updated regularly over the years. You apparently jumped from a very old version to a very new version. That means you need a special download.

Please send an email to airware@horizonhobby.com. You need to export the model that does not bind, and attach a copy of the SPM file to the e-mail.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 09:11 AM
  #3  
DELTAFLY
Thread Starter
 
DELTAFLY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: CAPITAL FEDERAL, , ARGENTINA
Posts: 94
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
You are probably bumping into the 50 model limit of the RF module. This would have been taken care of if you had updated regularly over the years. You apparently jumped from a very old version to a very new version. That means you need a special download.

Please send an email to airware@horizonhobby.com. You need to export the model that does not bind, and attach a copy of the SPM file to the e-mail.

Andy
Hello Andy, tanks for your answer!
The radio is from a friend of mine and he had programmed the model into memory #73.
Now I have programmed it in #2 and everything works correctly.

Thanks again.
Norberto
DELTAFLY is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 09:12 AM
  #4  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,696
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You will only ever be able to use the first 50 model memories properly.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service