JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Binding 9303 radio with 2.4 DM9 module .

Reply

Old 05-05-2019, 03:36 AM
  #1  
Twinhydro
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Hudson, FL
Posts: 96
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Binding 9303 radio with 2.4 DM9 module .

Please bear with me with this deal as this is my first time in dealing with this situation . I have this JR 9303 transmitter with Spektrum DM 9 module and need to bind to a new Timber Turbo with Spektrum AR 636 receiver . as this is a converted transmitter with new module there are no procedures in the manual . Any help on this will be much appreciated . Thanks !

Last edited by Twinhydro; 05-05-2019 at 07:05 AM.
Twinhydro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 08:45 AM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,237
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Power up the RX with the bind plug in, take a few steps from the model, power up the transmitter with the bind button pressed down and wait for the RX light to come on solid.

Remove the bind plug.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 08:50 AM
  #3  
Twinhydro
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Hudson, FL
Posts: 96
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey View Post
Power up the RX with the bind plug in, take a few steps from the model, power up the transmitter with the bind button pressed down and wait for the RX light to come on solid.

Remove the bind plug.
Thank you very much . I was about to say it didn't have a bind button but then saw the bump on the module and it is the bind button I'm assuming . I bought this used from forum member Papa Jeff and never got any instructions . also this Timber Turbo I'm setting up is my first dsm model , still flying on 72 ! . I will now charge the battery and try it . Do you have to bind everytime you fly or is it once and done ? Thanks .
Twinhydro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 01:17 PM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,237
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Binding is done during initial setup.

Unless you leave the bind plug in and put the RX into bind mode by mistake you won't need to bind again.

Yes, there's a button on the module that you press to bind. Hold that button in while powering up the radio and continue until the RX light comes on solid
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 02:27 PM
  #5  
Twinhydro
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Hudson, FL
Posts: 96
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Did that and all seems to be ok . I'll do the usual range check and onto the runway .....field lol . Thanks for the help .
Twinhydro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 03:40 AM
  #6  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,237
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My pleasure, happy flying!
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service