JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Dual elevs. Travel adjust on spoiler ch.

Reply

Old 04-12-2004, 02:19 PM
  #1  
kaseyk1
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NEW LONDON, OH,
Posts: 68
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dual elevs. Travel adjust on spoiler ch.

When I follow Danny's setup for dual elevators everything works fine except that I can't adjust the travel on the left elev which is on the spoiler channel. I can subtrim them individually but but not the travel. I need to find out how because the travels need to be tweaked. Any suggestions will be appreciated. Thanks
kaseyk1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2004, 04:06 PM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dual elevs. Travel adjust on spoiler ch.

What radio system are you using?
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2004, 09:03 PM
  #3  
kaseyk1
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NEW LONDON, OH,
Posts: 68
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dual elevs. Travel adjust on spoiler ch.

Danny, thanks for the reply. I figured it out a little while ago. I'm using the 8103 and had a momentary lapse of reason, lol. I forgot I needed to adjust the travel in the elev/spoiler mix for the left elev. I have another plane I couldn't disable the aux 2 knob until I copied the setup from another plane and then it worked. Everything was the same for both models before I copied the one. Was that just a glitch? Could I have cleared the setup and reinput it like reinstalling a computer program?
kaseyk1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 08:57 AM
  #4  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dual elevs. Travel adjust on spoiler ch.

I would assume that there was some minor change that caused the problems you were having. Yes, you can do a model reset and re-input the programming again.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service