JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

No trim offset in function mode! Why?

Reply

Old 04-20-2004, 06:09 PM
  #1  
Quick 1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: West Chester , OH
Posts: 213
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default No trim offset in function mode! Why?

I was trying to reset my servo trims in my ryan with no avail! I've looked all through the function list and have no "trim offset memory mode" at all in there! Please help I'm using the 8103. All I have is the sub trim function. Thanks in advance Jonathan
Quick 1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2004, 09:03 AM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: No trim offset in function mode! Why?

I assume you have the digital trim version of the 8103? If so, trim offset is not a function available, as it is not needed with a digital trim system. Trim offset stores the trims of a model so that the trims can be centered so that each model memory, they will be centered. With a digital trim system, the trims are automatically stored for each model, negating the purpose of a trim offset function.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2004, 01:41 PM
  #3  
Quick 1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: West Chester , OH
Posts: 213
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: No trim offset in function mode! Why?

thanks sir!
Quick 1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service