JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Using a 421 as a buddy box off of a 622

Reply

Old 04-27-2004, 09:13 PM
  #1  
Barnz316
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (26)
 
Barnz316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hillsboro, IL
Posts: 74
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Using a 421 as a buddy box off of a 622

Hey Danny,

First off, thank you for all of the advice that you give all of us. Its greatly appreciated. Now to the point, Im using a XF421EX as a buddy box off of a XF622 master. The servos are wired according to the 622 manual and works correctly but when I connect the 421 as a buddy box and hit the gear switch to activate the flaperons, only the right flap cycles. The 421's manual says to hook the second aileron servo up to the gear channel and the 622 says to hook it to the AUX1 channel. Which is right? If I wire it to the 622, how do I get the flaperons to work properly? Im sure there is a cure for this but I cant for the life of me figure it out. If it matters, Im using a R700 RX. Thank you in advance.
Barnz316 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 08:45 AM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Using a 421 as a buddy box off of a 622

I don't think there is a good solution here. As the 421 is a 5 channel system, it will not control 6 channels, and the 622 uses channel 6 as the second aileron channel. The 421 in flaperon uses channel 5. The only way that you could use this set up in a buddy box is to Y harness or matchbox the 2 ailerons together. The slave system must be capable and set up completely for the model in a buddy box set up (except for the 6102 and the 10X air which have the pilot link function).
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service