JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

8103

Reply

Old 05-06-2004, 02:51 PM
  #1  
DENNIS C
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (99)
 
DENNIS C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 2,965
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 8103

Hey Danny on my radio when i scroll thur the model select menu. when i want to change to a different model. some times it get's stuck on a certain model. in order to get out of the menu. i have to shut down the radio and turn it on again.

Is this normal sometimes when you pushing the buttons to fast.
DENNIS C is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2004, 03:16 PM
  #2  
DENNIS C
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (99)
 
DENNIS C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 2,965
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 8103

P.S. Also noticed that the modulaction changed one time for the receiver . i use SPCM in this one model and when i went to check it out after i noticed the problem with the model selection. It was at PPM1. But this only happened once.
DENNIS C is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 09:06 AM
  #3  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 8103

That does not sound normal, with a couple 8103's here I can press and hold either the + or - key in model select for as long as I want and they are not locking or sticking. It sounds like the CPU may need to be reset or perhaps some other issue with your 8103.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 09:17 AM
  #4  
DENNIS C
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (99)
 
DENNIS C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 2,965
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 8103

Thanks danny..sounds like i need to send it in then
DENNIS C is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 09:18 AM
  #5  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 8103

Yes, it does sound like it needs to come in for a check up I'm sorry to say.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 09:24 AM
  #6  
DENNIS C
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (99)
 
DENNIS C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 2,965
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 8103

Danny will i lose all my programming i have into the radio for my plane's......Man i hope not

I'll send it out today. man this SUCK'S..Right at the beginning of the season too.
DENNIS C is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 09:37 AM
  #7  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 8103

If the CPU is reset, it may lose the programming. The data however can be stored in datasafe to prevent it from being lost.

Our turn around time is good, so you shouldn't be down long at all.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 10:37 AM
  #8  
DENNIS C
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (99)
 
DENNIS C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 2,965
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 8103

Just sent the radio out.....but what does CPU mean.

Thanks for the fast replys dan
DENNIS C is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 11:53 AM
  #9  
Scoubidou
Senior Member
My Feedback: (17)
 
Scoubidou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Boisbriand, QC, CANADA
Posts: 1,592
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 8103

CPU=central processor unit
Scoubidou is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 12:00 PM
  #10  
DENNIS C
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (99)
 
DENNIS C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 2,965
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 8103

ORIGINAL: Scoubidou

CPU=central processor unit
Thanks daniel
DENNIS C is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service