JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Ppm Receiver ---pcm Receiver

Reply

Old 12-11-2002, 10:13 AM
  #1  
francois118
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bloemfontein, SOUTH AFRICA
Posts: 74
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Ppm Receiver ---pcm Receiver

Danny,

I have the 649 PCMS receiver and the R600 PPM receiver. I programmed my 3810 Tx using the PPM receiver on one of my planes. On a later stage I decided to use the SPCM receiver for the same plane.I changed the modulation of my tx to PCM.What I found was that I had to reprogram my tx in regard to the aileron,I had to go back to factory settings and had to readjust the servo linkage at the servo.

Is this normal ?

Thanks for your help.

Francois
francois118 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2002, 01:51 PM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Ppm Receiver ---pcm Receiver

Just changing the modulation should not do that. If you went to model selection, or accidently reset the settings on that model, that would happen. But just changing the modulation should not change the settings.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service