JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Trim Offset Memory Missing

Reply

Old 12-14-2002, 12:25 PM
  #1  
flatspin21
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location:
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Trim Offset Memory Missing

Hi Danny
Thanks for your help on my 783 radio.I bought a XP8103H radio from a friend and noticed I have no trim memory in the the function mode.In the set up mode there is a trim step is that it and if so how's it work.
Thanks
Jeff
flatspin21 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2002, 12:37 PM
  #2  
Jemo
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Jemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: in, FL
Posts: 1,924
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Trim Offset Memory Missing

If it has digital trims, there is no trim memory. Each setting stays with each aircraft.
Yes, I know what the manual say's
Jemo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2002, 08:32 PM
  #3  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Trim Offset Memory Missing

That is correct, if it has digital trims, there is no trim offset because they are automatically stored for each model. The trim step adjusts the amount of trim you get with each click of trim.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service