JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Setting up a choke servo

Reply

Old 12-30-2002, 03:28 PM
  #1  
ml3456
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Darien, IL
Posts: 626
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Setting up a choke servo

I want to use a choke servo on my BME 50 for both starting and shut down. I was going to set it up for operation from one of the knobs, but I want to limit it to only operate when the throttle lever is all the way down and the trim set at 50%.

Is there a way to program this so it only works in the lower percentage throw of the throttle stick? This would be the secondary safety shutoff if my throttle servo malfunctions.

thanks again

mark
ml3456 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 03:36 PM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Setting up a choke servo

What radio system are you using?
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 03:50 PM
  #3  
ml3456
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Darien, IL
Posts: 626
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Setting up a choke servo

One of the best. Jr 8103 without digital trims.
ml3456 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 07:15 PM
  #4  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Setting up a choke servo

Set up a mix, channel 1 to the channel your choke is plugged in to, press select down to the switch selection. Choose the switch you want your choke to operate on, and select it. Then press select one more time. Move the throttle stick to idle, maybe a click above to not make it too sensitive, put the throttle trim in the center, and press clear. This should register an offset, depending on your travel adjustments, should be around -156. Press select until the arrow points at Rate, flip the switch to where the choke will be on, leave the throttle where it was when you set the offset, and enter the amount you need to make the servo go the amount of rotation needed. You may also need to do a mix to make the original switch or knob not work the channel the choke servo is plugged into. To do this, mix the channel to itself, and make the percentage -100% with the switch/knob in all positions.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 09:24 PM
  #5  
ml3456
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Darien, IL
Posts: 626
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Setting up a choke servo

Thanks Dan,

Question.

Can I choose a knob instead of a switch so I can vary the rotation of the choke for starting the engine? I thought you could only choose on-off type funtions here. Am I wrong? I haven't had a chance to try this until I get home.

Thanks
ml3456 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 10:00 PM
  #6  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Setting up a choke servo

I'm sorry to say that I don't see a way to make the pot work only at idle. I've tried several different ways and depending on where the pot is, if you mix it in with the throttle, no matter what, the throttle stick will move the aux channel. You can just plug it into the aux channel and use the pot, but in order to make it limited with the throttle stick, it will need to use a switch.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2002, 02:56 PM
  #7  
ml3456
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Darien, IL
Posts: 626
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Setting up a choke servo

Thanks Danny.

I will just use a pot switch when needed. I was just trying to get a fast acting system in case I needed it in the pits.

Mark
ml3456 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2002, 03:00 PM
  #8  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Setting up a choke servo

No problem!
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service