JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Servo Torque

Reply

Old 01-02-2003, 11:58 AM
  #1  
PHILLCO
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
PHILLCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: SANFORD, FL
Posts: 284
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Servo Torque

WITHOUT OPENING A CAN OF WORMS I WAS WONDERING WHY JR NON DIGITAL SERVOS DON'T PRODUCE THE HIGH TORQUE THE H BRAND DOES. ALSO WHY DO THE DIGITAL COST SO MUCH MORE MONEY THEN THE H BRAND? ARE THEY RATING THERE SERVOS @ 6.0VOLTS OR IS THEY JUST OVER ADVERTISING?
UNDERSTAND THAT I AM A DIE HARD JR PERSON AND WOUND NEVER SWITCH TO THE LESS EXPENSIVE OR LESSER QUALITY BRANDS. I WAS JUST WONDERING.
THANKS DANNY.
PHILLCO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2003, 02:17 PM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Servo Torque

I'm not sure what servos you are comparing, so it is a difficult question to answer. I'm not sure what they rate their servos at, but all JR servos except for our racing servos are rated at 4.8 volts.

JR servos use very high quality components and in our testing we have found that the resolution of JR servos is much higher and therefore the accuracy is higher.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service