JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

10x snap button

Reply

Old 01-04-2003, 08:50 PM
  #1  
woodscra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 895
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x snap button

Is it possible to have the snap button on the 10x be changed to start/stop the timer? The snap feature is useless to me and I would like to do something with this button sitting here.

If thisis not an option, are there any other choices I may have? Perhaps chane it to a switch?

Thanks
woodscra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2003, 02:32 PM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x snap button

I'm sorry to say that the snap button can't be used for the timer, however it can be used as a switch in the program mixes. In a mix press page to get to switch selection, and there will be the option of SNP on this page, select it, and you can use it for any function you can use a mix for.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2003, 04:22 PM
  #3  
woodscra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 895
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x snap button

Will I have to hold down the button for the mix or is it press and release to activate and deactivate?

Thanks
woodscra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2003, 04:25 PM
  #4  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x snap button

It depends on how you set it up. If you leave something active without the switch pressed, you could deactivate it with the switch. But if you have something active only when the switch is pressed, you would have to hold the switch down while you want the function to be active.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2003, 04:42 PM
  #5  
sfaust
My Feedback: (11)
 
sfaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,900
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x snap button

Originally posted by dsnyder
It depends on how you set it up. If you leave something active without the switch pressed, you could deactivate it with the switch. But if you have something active only when the switch is pressed, you would have to hold the switch down while you want the function to be active.
I am assuming that whether its active or not active with the button released, you need to press and hold the button to change it to the opposite state. Is that a fair assumption? I couldn't tell from your response, as it was ambiguous as stated.
sfaust is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2003, 04:45 PM
  #6  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x snap button

Sorry about that, yes, that is correct.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service