JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

783 and a heli

Reply

Old 01-23-2003, 01:37 AM
  #1  
coony2787
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (33)
 
coony2787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oxford, MS
Posts: 870
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 783 and a heli

Danny,

i just started flying heli's and i was setting up my 783 and the throttle trim will not work in the heli mode. what do i need to do to correct this problem. it works fine in airplane mode. i really aperciate the help you have given me in the past on this radio. thanks alot
Chad
coony2787 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2003, 02:26 PM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 783 and a heli

Chad,
Check your travel adjustment values on the throttle channel. If they are 0 or close to 0, this is the reason that the trim is not working. You would need to reset the travel adjustment values back up, as close to 100 as you can, and reset your linkages so you do not overdrive the servo.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2003, 06:01 PM
  #3  
coony2787
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (33)
 
coony2787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oxford, MS
Posts: 870
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 783 and a heli

i checked my travel and went threw the program of the radio step by step i'am just missing it i can't get the throttle trim to work. any more suggestions????
Chad
coony2787 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2003, 02:33 PM
  #4  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 783 and a heli

One other thought, the throttle trim is only active in normal flight mode. If the flight mode switch is in position 1 or 2 the throttle trim will not work. Try flipping the flight mode switch to normal and that should do it.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2003, 02:40 PM
  #5  
coony2787
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (33)
 
coony2787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oxford, MS
Posts: 870
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 783 and a heli

ok wich switch is the flight mode switch
Chad
coony2787 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2003, 02:55 PM
  #6  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 783 and a heli

If it is an airplane TX, it is the flap mix switch, next to the elevator dual rate switch. A heli TX may have the flight mode switch on the top left hand side. It will be a 3 position switch.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service