JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Module/Rx/Tuning Question

Reply

Old 01-25-2003, 02:13 PM
  #1  
bob_nj
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (62)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,850
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Module/Rx/Tuning Question

Scenario;
Looking at a giant scale next weekend less receivers. I don't like to just buy receviers off the shelf on my frequency, range check and fly them. I'm kind of anal about sending the whole system in and tuning new receivers that way. Here is the question, Is it feasible to order from Horizon one new module and two new receivers and have them tune the receviers to the new module?
That way I won't have to be without the radio etc.
Not sure in my mind if that is possible, or any better a solution than just buying new receviers, range checking, and then flying them. Thanks_bob
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 02:13 PM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Module/Rx/Tuning Question

Yes, we can tune them in that fashion, we refer to doing that as peak tuning. They would be tuned to the frequency. After doing this, you must stay on the same frequency or only move a frequency or 2 on the receivers. This is not really necessary for most applications, as the equipment is tuned very well from the factory. Only for applications where the noise to signal ratio is high would this be beneficial.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 10:01 PM
  #3  
bob_nj
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (62)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,850
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Thanks Dan

So to reiterate, If I send a module that I am currently using for another plane, it won't be altered, just the new receivers get the tuning, Yes...
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 10:12 PM
  #4  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Module/Rx/Tuning Question

If it needed to be retuned it would be, but would not be otherwise. Also, it is not necessary to have the module to match up to a receiver, they are each tuned independently of one another.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service