JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

10x throttle curve question

Reply

Old 02-04-2003, 03:55 AM
  #1  
woodscra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 895
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x throttle curve question

The throttle curve can have 8 points selected. Why does the curve only allow me to put points certains distances apart?

What is the algorithm that decides how far away the next point is before it allows me to put in another point?
woodscra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2003, 09:53 PM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x throttle curve question

I'm checking into this, I'll let you know asap.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2003, 01:25 AM
  #3  
woodscra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 895
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x throttle curve question

Any update?
woodscra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2003, 02:17 PM
  #4  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x throttle curve question

At this point, all I can say is that is the way that the programming is set up, to only allow the points to be selected in certain areas of the curve. I won't be able to tell you what the actual algorithium that is used. I have not found a more technical answer to this as of yet though.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2003, 09:00 PM
  #5  
woodscra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 895
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x throttle curve question

Yes of course not the algorithm, what I really am interested in is the reason why only certains spots are allowed as opposed to being completely user selectable.

This is a limitation to the programming.
Also, I do not like that p-0 is always on, there is no way to make p-0 AND p-1 turn on by a switch. This is another limitation.

Thanks, hopefully you will find an answer soon.
woodscra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2003, 01:53 PM
  #6  
bob_nj
My Feedback: (62)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,850
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default pee zero

My default curve is 1 so I'll speak from that perspective. 1 is the curve that I leave untouched, and 0 is the curve I alter.

I guess what this indicates is that there are two curves as opposed to three. In other words, if you could turn 1 off and on, the system would have a total of three curves, as where now it has effectively two. Did that make any sense
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2003, 10:45 PM
  #7  
woodscra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 895
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x throttle curve question

If I could turn p-0 and p-1 off then it would still only be 2 curves. Off for me does not count as a curve, it counts as null. As in no curve wanted/existing. The the choice of two actual curves. But as it is, I must have either p0 or p1 on, and if I want to NOT have a curve at all, I have to make one curve all zero, which drops me to only one curve.

Maybe it is just viewpoint.
woodscra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2003, 11:39 PM
  #8  
woodscra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 895
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x throttle curve question

Danny:

You never got back to me on the theory on the spacing of the points. Surely one of the programmers can answer your question.
woodscra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2003, 03:48 PM
  #9  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x throttle curve question

The spacing is pre-determined in the programming. They are just set at percentages of movement, and there is not a way to change them.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2003, 04:16 PM
  #10  
woodscra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: frisco, TX
Posts: 895
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x throttle curve question

Originally posted by dsnyder
The spacing is pre-determined in the programming. They are just set at percentages of movement, and there is not a way to change them.
This question will have to rest without ever getting an answer. Understanding the "why" may be helpful so I may properly use it the way it was intended. There is a reason behind JR's madness I hope, however we will never know what it is.

"are just set at percentages of movement", this is something, but like what percentages. I went through and put in a point at the earliest possible position offered by the s/w, those points came to be 12, 25, 38, 51, 64. They are either 12 or 13 points separated.

This seems constant and not based on a "percentage of movement", but I may be overlooking something or not understanding correctly.

Either way, I won't know.
woodscra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2003, 04:27 PM
  #11  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10x throttle curve question

It is intended to adjust the curve, essentially they are points that you can add to custom tailor the curve to make the throttle work more "linear". That is still a percentage of movement of the stick. Knowing the exact code would only complicate things.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2003, 05:51 PM
  #12  
bob_nj
My Feedback: (62)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,850
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Try This

Next time you're at the field, fire up your engine and play with the curve in real time. It made more sense to me when I did it that way
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service