JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

Reply

Old 06-15-2007, 05:17 PM
  #1  
flassh
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rueil Malmaison, FRANCE
Posts: 82
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

I have bought a DX7 in USA and received it today...and "broken" today during charging battery!!!
After having put "ON" the DX7, the screen saying "backup error".
I know that many and many guys have searched how to repair this error.

I HAVE TRY AND TRY TRY AND TRY !!! AND I HAVE FOUND IT !

1/ All sticks need to be in NEUTRAL position (ALL)
2/ Mix-Rudder D/R on 1
3/ Elevator D/R on 1
4/ Flap Mix on 0
5/ Aux2 on 1
6/ Aileron D/R on 0
7/ Maintain button UP inserted and push power ON button.

VOILA !!


flassh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 07:04 PM
  #2  
Mac_Man_UK
Senior Member
 
Mac_Man_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Slough, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,415
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

It would be nice if anyone else who has this problem and has tried it, if they could report back on this thread.

Mac_Man_UK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 12:41 PM
  #3  
Konstantin V.M.
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: , RUSSIA
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

I have the same problem with my dx7 in Russia and that didn't help me! Maybe someone managed to repair it by this combo?
Konstantin V.M. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 03:13 PM
  #4  
trondb
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Overhalla, NORWAY
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

Got this error on my brand new one ,but had no luck trying this "solution" []
Returned it to my dealer for replacement .. waiting for the new one to arrive.

How common is this problem with the DX 7 ? I´ve read about some .. and what is causing it [:-]
trondb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 08:36 AM
  #5  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

The only time I have heard of any issue such as this is battery related, either letting the pack drain out while the system is on, or some type of charging error (reverse polarity etc).
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 01:37 PM
  #6  
DenisK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Rome, ITALY
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

Danny, that's exactly what happened to me, the battery drained out before I turned the radio off. Did that necessarily cause some hardware damage to the radio, or does it just need to be reset as the thread starter said? Is what he said suppose to work (it doesn't for me, perhaps because I have a heli version of the radio)?

I wish there was a way to reset it myself (even if I'm risking damaging the radio) because sending the radio back to the US to be repaired without having to pay the tax again when it's back is very complicated in here and time consuming.
DenisK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2007, 08:32 AM
  #7  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

It causes a CPU error, it must be sent in to be repaired.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 07:46 PM
  #8  
cron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: , QC, CANADA
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

I have some questions regarding the "BACKUP ERROR" on the DX7:

- do we know for sure what's causing the CPU error? (removing the battery while the power is on?)
- are all the DX7 prone to that "issue"? Or has it been corrected in a later release of the hardware?

As the unit needs to be sent back to be reset, I believe it's important for the users to know more about the potential problems if they're going to buy one.

Thanks!
cron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 10:32 AM
  #9  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

See my posts above.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 09:52 AM
  #10  
coreycmk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: rosamond, CA, US MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7

it doesnt work
coreycmk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 05:33 PM
  #11  
prahlad
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore, INDIA
Posts: 37
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi can anyone help with the whole BACKUP ERROR on the DX 7 as I have tried every conceivable remedy but to no avail.

other than sending it back to horizon hobby which is a huge pain ..

do let me know if anyone can help..
prahlad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2015, 05:38 PM
  #12  
mcaskey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Years later and my DX7 now has the dreaded backup error. What to do? I followed a youtube video and got it to where it seemed to be working, but as soon as it was powered down and back on, the backup error returned.
mcaskey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2015, 09:22 AM
  #13  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,816
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Send it for Service. http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/...service-center

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 09:15 AM
  #14  
mathkey
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Waterloo, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Send back to HH, cost $62.99 USD to fix it.
mathkey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 06:48 PM
  #15  
kaydeejay
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Washington, MI
Posts: 40
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Got a DX7 "backup error" caused by me removing the battery while still powered on.
OK, my fault.
Sent it back to HH for a reflash.
They refused to do it as I had made an "unauthorized modification" to the transmitter!
I had installed a LiPo monitoring circuit that limits high voltage and warns when the battery is getting low.
NOTHING to do with the issue, and anyway I was using a NiCd which bypasses the LiPo board. (separate socket for the battery)
I offered to pay for the repair so it was not considered "Warranty".
They refused for "legal" reasons!
Huh!
So now I own a piece of junk.
Grrr
Does anywhere else service these things?
kaydeejay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 11:52 AM
  #16  
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,299
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

radiosouthrc.com ? Radio Control Systems Repair, JR, Pro-Line, Futaba, Radios, Service, Airtronics, Spektrum, Radio South
Check with Tony. I think he can help you.
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 05:51 AM
  #17  
kaydeejay
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Washington, MI
Posts: 40
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks, I sent an email to Tony a couple of days ago, hoping for a reply soon.
Disappointed in HH, Can't reprogram it "for legal reasons" - Grrrr!
kaydeejay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 08:07 AM
  #18  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,816
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You're lucky they even looked at it. We can't get parts for them any more - JR (who built it) is out of business. JR stopped making spare parts for them years ago. Eventually you'll either need to start buying them off ebay, etc. or get yourself a more modern unit.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 08:56 AM
  #19  
kaydeejay
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Washington, MI
Posts: 40
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Andy, there is not a hardware problem - it needs a software reflash. The Tx was working perfectly before I screwed up and disconnected the battery while the unit was still turned on.
So (hopefully) no hardware required. I do understand the replacement parts issue.
This "Backup failure" seems to be a well documented issue with this generation of DX7s.
I want to get it working as I use two of them interchangeably for combat.
(BTW, I do have a more modern JR X9503 DSMX unit for my mainstream flying).

Last edited by kaydeejay; 06-23-2018 at 09:23 AM.
kaydeejay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 12:36 PM
  #20  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,816
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Probably, but it requires digging out a test fixture that hasn't been used in who knows how long, finding any parts that might have been scavenged out of it, etc.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 12:44 PM
  #21  
kaydeejay
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Washington, MI
Posts: 40
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Interesting comment.
The radio was returned to me unrepaired as I had made an "unapproved modification" to it (I installed a small Lipo monitor board to protect the Tx and the battery).
It was not returned as "Unable to repair" because it is obsolete.
What you are saying is that they probably could not reflash it even if it was bone stock?

Hopefully Radio South will be able to help. I will keep you posted.
kaydeejay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 12:58 PM
  #22  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,816
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

They CAN'T as a matter of policy. Like Denny told you in one of the other threads you have going for this, there are reasons that our Legal department says we can't touch modified radios. They would say the same thing if it were a brand new DX20 or iX12 that you modified. You modify it, you're on your own.

Regarding the test fixture and parts, I was talking about the eventuality of ANY of them being unrepairable, not your modified unit. Someday, even an unmodified unit won't be fixable. It was in the line of my previous post, starting at "Eventually.."

Sorry, I wasn't clear. My bad.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 02:42 PM
  #23  
kaydeejay
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Washington, MI
Posts: 40
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Surely there are degrees of "modified". All I did was insert a proprietary (but not JR) board for when I use a Lipo to protect the radio from over-voltage.

Got a reply from Tony - he can't help as HH will not make the reflash software available to third party repair shops.

I guess any of my future radios will NOT be Spektrum! (or JR either!)

Anyone need a boat anchor?
kaydeejay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2018, 03:49 PM
  #24  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,097
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I cannot believe you are on here *****ing about not being able to repair an 11 year old base radio. Horizon maintained from day one that a LiPo would void warranties even tho this isn't a warranty claim, there is a reason that was done. Secondly, as noted already the radio HAS to be service checked by a licensed radio technician who has the appropriate tools, to verify that it is operating correctly and that RF outputs are within the specs it was certified under per FCC regulations. That's kind of tough when the hardware to test the radio is no longer available.

I've seen used ones go for about $50.00 over on RCGroups....

edit info;
Here's one for $79.00. I've seen 'em go for anywhere between $35.00 and maybe $100.00. This one appears to be in nice shape.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...pektrum-DX7-TX

Last edited by Zeeb; 07-01-2018 at 04:32 PM.
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2018, 04:45 PM
  #25  
kaydeejay
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Washington, MI
Posts: 40
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

OK, let's get a few things straight here:
1) I recognised it was my screw-up that caused the problem
2) There is a documented design fault in the DX7 that creates the "backup error" condition, which presumably is why HH still performs a reflash at no charge for "unmodified" units.
3) Another club member had recently had a similar issue with a DX7, it was corrected at no charge and without question.
4) I never considered that installing a proprietary board to make a Lipo look like a NiCd to the Tx (and protect the voltage regulator) would be a problem; the logic and RF side of the Tx was not impacted. I was not aware that would be considered a violation for FCC certification purposes. Had I used a loose interface board and removed it prior to shipping, HH would never have known.
5) I was not expecting a "warranty" repair, I asked them to quote me for doing the work.
6) Yes, I would have liked to have it repaired as I use a pair of these as backups for each other and have approx 50 DSM2 receivers.

OK, so now I have to consider my options. Just seemed like such a waste to trash what was a perfectly functioning radio.

PS, while you may consider it a "Base radio" it is a fully programmable 7 channel unit that stores 20 models and has met my needs for almost all the aircraft I fly. I also have 9 channel radios that are actually a waste as I have not used more than 7 on anything!

Last edited by kaydeejay; 07-01-2018 at 04:52 PM.
kaydeejay is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service