JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

Reply
Old 06-15-2007, 05:17 PM
  #1
flassh
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rueil Malmaison, FRANCE
Posts: 82
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

I have bought a DX7 in USA and received it today...and "broken" today during charging battery!!!
After having put "ON" the DX7, the screen saying "backup error".
I know that many and many guys have searched how to repair this error.

I HAVE TRY AND TRY TRY AND TRY !!! AND I HAVE FOUND IT !

1/ All sticks need to be in NEUTRAL position (ALL)
2/ Mix-Rudder D/R on 1
3/ Elevator D/R on 1
4/ Flap Mix on 0
5/ Aux2 on 1
6/ Aileron D/R on 0
7/ Maintain button UP inserted and push power ON button.

VOILA !!


flassh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 07:04 PM
  #2
Mac_Man_UK
 
Mac_Man_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Slough, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,415
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

It would be nice if anyone else who has this problem and has tried it, if they could report back on this thread.

Mac_Man_UK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 12:41 PM
  #3
Konstantin V.M.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: , RUSSIA
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

I have the same problem with my dx7 in Russia and that didn't help me! Maybe someone managed to repair it by this combo?
Konstantin V.M. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 03:13 PM
  #4
trondb
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Overhalla, NORWAY
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

Got this error on my brand new one ,but had no luck trying this "solution" []
Returned it to my dealer for replacement .. waiting for the new one to arrive.

How common is this problem with the DX 7 ? I´ve read about some .. and what is causing it [:-]
trondb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 08:36 AM
  #5
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

The only time I have heard of any issue such as this is battery related, either letting the pack drain out while the system is on, or some type of charging error (reverse polarity etc).
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 01:37 PM
  #6
DenisK
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Rome, ITALY
Posts: 5
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

Danny, that's exactly what happened to me, the battery drained out before I turned the radio off. Did that necessarily cause some hardware damage to the radio, or does it just need to be reset as the thread starter said? Is what he said suppose to work (it doesn't for me, perhaps because I have a heli version of the radio)?

I wish there was a way to reset it myself (even if I'm risking damaging the radio) because sending the radio back to the US to be repaired without having to pay the tax again when it's back is very complicated in here and time consuming.
DenisK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2007, 08:32 AM
  #7
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

It causes a CPU error, it must be sent in to be repaired.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 07:46 PM
  #8
cron
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: , QC, CANADA
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

I have some questions regarding the "BACKUP ERROR" on the DX7:

- do we know for sure what's causing the CPU error? (removing the battery while the power is on?)
- are all the DX7 prone to that "issue"? Or has it been corrected in a later release of the hardware?

As the unit needs to be sent back to be reset, I believe it's important for the users to know more about the potential problems if they're going to buy one.

Thanks!
cron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 10:32 AM
  #9
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

See my posts above.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 09:52 AM
  #10
coreycmk
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: rosamond, CA, US MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
Posts: 1
Default RE: I have a solution for the DX7

it doesnt work
coreycmk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 05:33 PM
  #11
prahlad
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore, INDIA
Posts: 31
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi can anyone help with the whole BACKUP ERROR on the DX 7 as I have tried every conceivable remedy but to no avail.

other than sending it back to horizon hobby which is a huge pain ..

do let me know if anyone can help..
prahlad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2015, 05:38 PM
  #12
mcaskey
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Years later and my DX7 now has the dreaded backup error. What to do? I followed a youtube video and got it to where it seemed to be working, but as soon as it was powered down and back on, the backup error returned.
mcaskey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2015, 09:22 AM
  #13
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,501
Default

Send it for Service. http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/...service-center

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 09:15 AM
  #14
mathkey
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Waterloo, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1
Default

Send back to HH, cost $62.99 USD to fix it.
mathkey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:31 AM.