Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 11 of 11

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Rueil Malmaison, FRANCE
    Posts
    82
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

    I have bought a DX7 in USA and received it today...and "broken" today during charging battery!!!
    After having put "ON" the DX7, the screen saying "backup error".
    I know that many and many guys have searched how to repair this error.

    I HAVE TRY AND TRY TRY AND TRY !!! AND I HAVE FOUND IT !

    1/ All sticks need to be in NEUTRAL position (ALL)
    2/ Mix-Rudder D/R on 1
    3/ Elevator D/R on 1
    4/ Flap Mix on 0
    5/ Aux2 on 1
    6/ Aileron D/R on 0
    7/ Maintain button UP inserted and push power ON button.

    VOILA !!



  2. #2
    Mac_Man_UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Slough, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    1,415
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

    It would be nice if anyone else who has this problem and has tried it, if they could report back on this thread.

    UK JR Tech.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , RUSSIA
    Posts
    1
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

    I have the same problem with my dx7 in Russia and that didn't help me! Maybe someone managed to repair it by this combo?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Overhalla, NORWAY
    Posts
    8
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

    Got this error on my brand new one ,but had no luck trying this "solution" []
    Returned it to my dealer for replacement .. waiting for the new one to arrive.

    How common is this problem with the DX 7 ? Iยดve read about some .. and what is causing it [:-]

  5. #5
    dsnyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Champaign, IL
    Posts
    9,365
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

    The only time I have heard of any issue such as this is battery related, either letting the pack drain out while the system is on, or some type of charging error (reverse polarity etc).
    Danny Snyder
    Horizon Hobby / Team JR

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rome, ITALY
    Posts
    5
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

    Danny, that's exactly what happened to me, the battery drained out before I turned the radio off. Did that necessarily cause some hardware damage to the radio, or does it just need to be reset as the thread starter said? Is what he said suppose to work (it doesn't for me, perhaps because I have a heli version of the radio)?

    I wish there was a way to reset it myself (even if I'm risking damaging the radio) because sending the radio back to the US to be repaired without having to pay the tax again when it's back is very complicated in here and time consuming.

  7. #7
    dsnyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Champaign, IL
    Posts
    9,365
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

    It causes a CPU error, it must be sent in to be repaired.
    Danny Snyder
    Horizon Hobby / Team JR

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    , QC, CANADA
    Posts
    2
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

    I have some questions regarding the "BACKUP ERROR" on the DX7:

    - do we know for sure what's causing the CPU error? (removing the battery while the power is on?)
    - are all the DX7 prone to that "issue"? Or has it been corrected in a later release of the hardware?

    As the unit needs to be sent back to be reset, I believe it's important for the users to know more about the potential problems if they're going to buy one.

    Thanks!

  9. #9
    dsnyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Champaign, IL
    Posts
    9,365
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: I have a solution for the DX7 "backup error" !!!

    See my posts above.
    Danny Snyder
    Horizon Hobby / Team JR

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    rosamond, CA, US MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
    Posts
    1
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: I have a solution for the DX7

    it doesnt work

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bangalore, INDIA
    Posts
    31
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Hi can anyone help with the whole BACKUP ERROR on the DX 7 as I have tried every conceivable remedy but to no avail.

    other than sending it back to horizon hobby which is a huge pain ..

    do let me know if anyone can help..


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:35 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.