KingTech Turbines International Barry is your host and will help you with all your Kingtech questions and concerns.

GSU issue

Reply

Old 12-09-2016, 09:02 PM
  #1  
john491
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St. Petersburg, FL,
Posts: 97
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default GSU issue

I just got my new KT100G and have installed it in the plane. I have connected everything I think properly but the GSU does not work. I have power to the turbine and the ECU. The Life battery has 9.7 volts. The starter works from the throttle when tested briefly. I am at a loss.
Even worse, RCU now has advertizing running in the input box for messaging so I am having to do this enquiry on my tablet.
Please help
Additional information. This is the new GSU. The one which came with the turbine appears to be DOA as nothing I do causes it to turn on. I have tried powering up the receiver, transmitter, and ECU in different order and still have a blank screen.

Last edited by john491; 12-11-2016 at 04:00 PM.
john491 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 06:42 PM
  #2  
john491
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St. Petersburg, FL,
Posts: 97
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Through trial and error I have found the answer to the problem.

To start, I use UBEC's to power my receivers. I originally tested the system using my standard UBEC and the GSU did not work. I sent it in and had it back within 7 days with the report there was nothing wrong with the GSU ( I was impressed with the turnoround speed ) . I had been having troubles ( another matter ) with LiFe and NiCad receiver packs making my servos jitter. The UBEC did not have this problem. After getting the unit back and it still not working, I plugged in an old Nicad and the GSU started working. I then changed the jumper on the UBEC to 5.6 v and the unit worked. There seems to be a low voltage threshold at about 5v for the unit to work. I could find nothing in the manuel or online dealing with receiver voltages.
My problem has been solved. I hope noone else encounters this.
John
john491 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2017, 07:25 PM
  #3  
marquisvns
 
marquisvns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,786
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi John,

Minimum rx voltage should be 5.6, preferably above 6.0, thanks!


Regards,
Barry
marquisvns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 04:33 AM
  #4  
Abedinpour
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tehran, IRAN
Posts: 22
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi
today I tried to start my friends Kingtech 60 , first problem was the backlight of GSU , it was really hard to see , is there any hidden menu for adjust the brightness and contrast of LCD ? And the second problem was , after connect the batteries ( receiver and ecu ) the RPM in LCD fluctuate ( goes up and down , shows random numbers ) , but it works when test the starter and works very well when turbine is working ,how can I fixed it or its normal ?
thank you
S.Abedinpour

Last edited by Abedinpour; 03-09-2018 at 04:43 AM.
Abedinpour is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 05:17 PM
  #5  
Custmachr
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Randleman, NC
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Abedinpour View Post
Hi
today I tried to start my friends Kingtech 60 , first problem was the backlight of GSU , it was really hard to see , is there any hidden menu for adjust the brightness and contrast of LCD ? And the second problem was , after connect the batteries ( receiver and ecu ) the RPM in LCD fluctuate ( goes up and down , shows random numbers ) , but it works when test the starter and works very well when turbine is working ,how can I fixed it or its normal ?
thank you
S.Abedinpour
I believe your receiver voltage may be too low. See the post before yours.
Custmachr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 10:52 PM
  #6  
Abedinpour
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tehran, IRAN
Posts: 22
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Custmachr View Post
I believe your receiver voltage may be too low. See the post before yours.

tnx , but I don't think so low voltage is the problem
Abedinpour is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 03:31 AM
  #7  
Custmachr
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Randleman, NC
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Abedinpour View Post
tnx , but I don't think so low voltage is the problem
A friend of mine had same symptoms and he was using a Powerbox that was regulating the receiver voltage to 5.0 volts. When he went with direct voltage from LiFe batteries approx 6.3 to 6.6 the problems went away??
Custmachr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 03:51 AM
  #8  
Abedinpour
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tehran, IRAN
Posts: 22
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Custmachr View Post
A friend of mine had same symptoms and he was using a Powerbox that was regulating the receiver voltage to 5.0 volts. When he went with direct voltage from LiFe batteries approx 6.3 to 6.6 the problems went away??

hi
ok I will try it ,
tnx
Abedinpour is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 06:20 AM
  #9  
Abedinpour
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tehran, IRAN
Posts: 22
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Custmachr View Post
A friend of mine had same symptoms and he was using a Powerbox that was regulating the receiver voltage to 5.0 volts. When he went with direct voltage from LiFe batteries approx 6.3 to 6.6 the problems went away??
Hi,
i checked the receiver Voltage and it was on 5 Volt , change it to 6 volt and problem solved , thank you
Abedinpour is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 08:23 AM
  #10  
extra 300
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: BeirutBeirut, LEBANON
Posts: 1,155
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I am having the same issue. installed a K70 on my HSD SV and voltage reading is 6V. yet i have a "low batt" message on the GSU. i am using a 3S LiPo to power the RX. Any idea why is this happening and how to overcome the problem knowing that the regulator is included in the kit and cannot be tuned...

Thanks in advance,
extra 300 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 11:00 AM
  #11  
Abedinpour
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tehran, IRAN
Posts: 22
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by extra 300 View Post
I am having the same issue. installed a K70 on my HSD SV and voltage reading is 6V. yet i have a "low batt" message on the GSU. i am using a 3S LiPo to power the RX. Any idea why is this happening and how to overcome the problem knowing that the regulator is included in the kit and cannot be tuned...

Thanks in advance,
hi
it looks like that your turbine battery is low not the RX battery
Abedinpour is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 12:41 AM
  #12  
extra 300
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: BeirutBeirut, LEBANON
Posts: 1,155
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Abedinpour.,
You are absolutely correct. My mistake!! ECU battery was not plugged when I did the learn RC sequence. I later on plugged the ECU Battery and all is in order.

Thanks for your input
Regards,
extra 300 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 01:12 AM
  #13  
Abedinpour
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tehran, IRAN
Posts: 22
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by extra 300 View Post
Abedinpour.,
You are absolutely correct. My mistake!! ECU battery was not plugged when I did the learn RC sequence. I later on plugged the ECU Battery and all is in order.

Thanks for your input
Regards,
hi , 👌👍😻
Abedinpour is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service